1. #101
    AherasSTRG's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,961
    Originally Posted by Mayrice Go to original post
    This is the PC i want tho:



    I hope it runs smoothly. Too bad there's no current gen game to compare specs on to see if I might be able to run unity. Watch_dogs was cross platform so....
    Processor and RAM are great. I am unfamiliar with the specific GPU model.
    Share this post

  2. #102
    JustPlainQuirky's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    14,478
    @adventure

    Really? Hmm.

    Well I should find out if I can run it on the PC I have now.

    I can't run Saints Row IV

    @adher

    oh ok that makes more sense.

    And oh ok.
    Share this post

  3. #103
    AherasSTRG's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,961
    Originally Posted by adventurewomen Go to original post
    I know AC3 was last gen but it shares the same engine as AC4 and ACU.. you could even try AC4 on your current setup to see if it works.. Reason why I mentioned AC3 as it would be one the minimum requirement of graphics needed for ACU.
    Oh, man, are they still using the buggy AnvilNext Engine? I thought they would have changed for Unity.
    Share this post

  4. #104
    Originally Posted by Mayrice Go to original post
    @adventure

    Really? Hmm.

    Well I should find out if I can run it on the PC I have now.

    I can't run Saints Row IV.
    Well the excepted requirement would mean that to run Unity your PC hardware can be:

    AC3 - Low/Basic (3 + hardware) Requirements

    AC4 - Medium/Mid-Range (3 - 1 yrs hardware) Requirements

    ACU - Current Gen Hardware

    Originally Posted by Aheradrim Go to original post
    Oh, man, are they still using the buggy AnvilNext Engine? I thought they would have changed for Unity.
    I've read some articles mentioning the AnvilNext Engine is being used for ACU..
    Share this post

  5. #105
    JustPlainQuirky's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    14,478
    I don't wanna run the game on max settings.

    30fps on standard settings works for me.
    Share this post

  6. #106
    Originally Posted by Mayrice Go to original post
    I don't wanna run the game on max settings.

    30fps on standard settings works for me.
    Then you should be fine with your current pc set-up
    Share this post

  7. #107
    JustPlainQuirky's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    14,478
    Woo.
    Share this post

  8. #108
    Locopells's Avatar Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    8,184
    Excellent, Team Ambition is ready to go!

    Pre-ordering not compulsory by any stretch, though it'd be nice to get the extra mission if we can.
    Share this post

  9. #109
    AherasSTRG's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,961
    Originally Posted by Mayrice Go to original post
    I don't wanna run the game on max settings.

    30fps on standard settings works for me.
    Then by judging only by the GPU's name, you will be more than fine with the PC you want to get.

    On the other hand, I personally want Console Quality, but 60 FPS and I am not sure whether my GTX 760 will manage to deliver that ... If it were for any other company, I 'd have faith in my card. But knowing, Ubi, I might end up not getting what I am looking for. Might sell my 760 and go for a 770 if I see that my PC cannot maintain 50+ fps at console settings.

    Originally Posted by Locopells Go to original post
    Excellent, Team Ambition is ready to go!
    Aye, aye, cap'n.
    Share this post

  10. #110
    JustPlainQuirky's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    14,478
    Ah graphics card talk.

    I don't actually understand it.

    I just know the bigger numbers on the right side, the better. usually.

    Are the games naturally 1080p on a PC or do I have to change that in the options?

    @loco

    woo.
    Share this post