1. #1
    Anyone have the in-game voice comms working? we're trying to set it up, and no one can hear anyone else.

    three compters are 100% identical (down to the cabling) and yet no one hears anyone else. All have the voice tuned on, we all see the status bars lighting up as we talk, the test works fine, yet no voice comms in the game. All other sounds work fine.

    What are we missing? Anything? The manual is not much help... (unless we're blind, which has happened before!)
    Flash
    Share this post

  2. #2
    Athosd's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    645
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Gr8r_Swiss:
    Anyone have the in-game voice comms working? we're trying to set it up, and no one can hear anyone else.

    three compters are 100% identical (down to the cabling) and yet no one hears anyone else. All have the voice tuned on, we all see the status bars lighting up as we talk, the test works fine, yet no voice comms in the game. All other sounds work fine.

    What are we missing? Anything? The manual is not much help... (unless we're blind, which has happened before!)
    Flash <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    First thing to check is that you are using one of the channels - when you start the game it defaults to "no channel" the other default options are "common" and "side" (or something like that). You may have to assign a key to changing the channels - your selection shows up in the hud log.
    As you will have seen in the instructions you can also create custom channels - and apply preferences such as high or low quality codec as desired.

    In order to have audible transmissions I also had to apply the +20db boost in my soundblaster config (most likely just my crappy mic).

    You can solo test that all is well by setting up a server and blabbing for a bit with the quick track recorder going. Play back the track to hear your voice the way it would be heard during a session.

    Hope that helps.

    Cheers

    Athos
    Share this post

  3. #3
    BaldieJr's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    this don\'t make no sense!
    Posts
    4,282
    Quick n easy channel selection: open up chat window ( ` key) and type .

    (period enter)
    Share this post

  4. #4
    great - thanks gang!
    Will give 'er a try in tonights session! (more gunner rides I think! We were laughing so hard last time we rode strictly as gunners) PLus we're crappy pilots...
    Flash
    Share this post

  5. #5
    Athosd's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    645
    Salute BaldieJr - I set this up for my install after seeing one of your posts about it

    Do you know of any servers on HL that use this facility?

    Cheers

    Athos
    Share this post

  6. #6
    BaldieJr's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    this don\'t make no sense!
    Posts
    4,282
    As far as I know, it will work on all servers.

    I don't know any servers where people use it regularly though. I did hear someone on Ivan's server once, but I didn't have my mic hooked up so I couldn't respond.

    Which reminds me: my stick does not center (i took the springs out), so if anyone says something to me while i'm flying, I can't chat back
    Share this post

  7. #7
    Athosd's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    645
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by BaldieJr:
    As far as I know, it will work on all servers.

    I don't know any servers where people use it regularly though. I did hear someone on Ivan's server once, but I didn't have my mic hooked up so I couldn't respond. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    I have the impression (incorrect?) that it is considered the height of ill breeding to use the inbuilt voice chat without the host's approval (Bandwidth consumption issues).


    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by BaldieJr:
    Which reminds me: my stick does not center (i took the springs out), so if anyone says something to me while i'm flying, I can't chat back <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Que? Do you only have one arm sir? Ah - I believe you mean typing.

    Salute

    Athos
    Share this post

  8. #8
    BaldieJr's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    this don\'t make no sense!
    Posts
    4,282
    I dunno. So few actually use it that there has never been a discussion opened about bandwidth issues.

    I'd guess that most wouldn't mind since it uses far less bandwidth than TS or ventrillo. I think the low-bandwidth codec (default) uses 8kb/s, which is almost nothing. The higher quality codec uses more, but I don't recal the exact amount.

    I may pick up a new headset this week so I can communicate again.

    And yes, I meant typing
    With no centering force, as soon as I let go the stick falls back and my plane stalls
    Share this post

  9. #9
    Tully__'s Avatar Global Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    17,117
    Baldie, do you have a link to your post on setting up in game comms? Search isn't finding anything older than 48 hours atm.
    Share this post

  10. #10
    Athosd's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    645
    From the manual:

    lpc (low quality) codec = 800 bits per second
    hence around 0.1 KiloBytes per second


    hq (high quality) codec = 8000 bits per second
    around 1 Kilobyte per second.
    Both default channels use this codec (Common, Side)

    It would seem from that that lpc wouldn't have too much effect even on a moderately busy server (though the sound quality is pretty bad).
    Hq might have an impact - but would likely be okay for a Coop/DF with a smaller number of players.
    I don't know though - I have it setup but never have the opportunity to use it.

    Cheers

    Athos
    Share this post