1. #1
    The_Stealth_Owl's Avatar Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,092
    Like the EoW server, you start in open mission, and then when the game starts, its in the server list on hyperlobby


    How do I do that?

    I'm makeing a 'Arctic Owls' server.


    Salute all.
    Share this post

  2. #2
    Share this post

  3. #3
    The_Stealth_Owl's Avatar Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,092
    One to put up when I'm online.
    Share this post

  4. #4
    The_Stealth_Owl's Avatar Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,092
    What if It dosn't show any ping while I'm online?
    Share this post

  5. #5
    The_Stealth_Owl's Avatar Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,092
    Could one of you guys go check on hypperliobby, and see if theres a server called 'Arctic Owls' up?


    thanks
    Share this post

  6. #6
    Phas3e's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    929
    Skinning, mission building now running a squad

    Hope noone tells you you can make movies and edit screenshots as well.

    Best of luck with whatever you decide to take up next week
    Share this post

  7. #7
    Wildnoob's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,615
    hello!

    by the way, would like to ask something about this subject...

    always when I are the host and launch the mission players cannot conect to it.

    I don't have any idea, but already hear this can happen due to I have a wireless conection and that it bring this issue, but don't imaginate the reasons.

    gonna moved soon and not gonna use wireless anymore, altough please folks, any ideas to try solve this for now?
    Share this post

  8. #8
    ffb's Avatar Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    372
    in order to host on HL I think you need to have a fixed IP...
    Share this post

  9. #9
    na85's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,722
    Originally posted by ffb:
    in order to host on HL I think you need to have a fixed IP...
    No, you just need to have ports forwarded correctly.
    Share this post

  10. #10
    WTE_Galway's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    6,029
    the other thing to check if it doesn't show up is your firewall as you sometimes need to open the ports
    Share this post