1. #1
    For some reason, the only spits I can fly are the Vb, and VIII (CW)

    The rest throw an error when I try and load them...they also dont show up in the object viewer...I click the button and nothing happens. In multiplayer games, it really messes me up, because It causes me to get stuck in menu's where I click apply or refly after accidentally picking the spit, and nothing happens.

    All the spits are listed normally, including the 25+ lb version...Ive uninstalled the game, reinstalled, and repatched etc, and nothing...just the two spits actually flyable/modelled.
    Share this post

  2. #2
    Have you got all the add-ons and c.d's?
    I was missing Spits for a long time -
    They only worked for me when I finally got a copy of Pacific Fighters....
    Share this post

  3. #3
    georgeo76's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    1,756
    check to make sure you have all the proper patches, and in what order your supposed to install them. This is most likely your issue. If you find a mistake, you can try to install the patches in the right order over your existing game, that works well, but not always. You may have to reinstall.
    Share this post

  4. #4
    p1ngu666's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    11,199
    theres a thread in the PF forum on the order in which to install patches
    Share this post

  5. #5
    Make sure that the patches installed in the same location as your main game folder ie mine is under Programs rather than Program Files (it default installed to this for some reason) so I have to change the destination for patches.
    Share this post

  6. #6
    Well I double checked everything and all seems fine with the install, sputs are listed but no models loading...I installed in this order:

    IL2 Aces, FB, then PF.

    Then went the patches:
    3.01m to 3.03m

    3.03m to 3.04m

    4.01m

    4.02m

    4.03m

    look right?
    Share this post

  7. #7
    Troll2k's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,686
    First make sure you have the Ace Expansion Pack(aep) not he Aces campaign addon.

    Second you do not have patch 3.01m.You patched from 3.01m to 3.03m but did not have 3.01m already installed.

    If you get the 3.03m(100 meg version) that is all you need.You do not need 3.04m as 4.01m covers that.
    Share this post

  8. #8
    Skycat_2's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,923
    Why Aces and then FB? FB installs first and then Ace Expansion Pack. Typo?
    Share this post

  9. #9
    FluffyDucks's Avatar Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    209
    Originally posted by dravisar:
    Well I double checked everything and all seems fine with the install, sputs are listed but no models loading...I installed in this order:

    IL2 Aces, FB, then PF.

    Then went the patches:
    3.01m to 3.03m

    3.03m to 3.04m

    4.01m

    4.02m

    4.03m

    look right?
    NO.

    Il2 is a SEPERATE game.

    When you say "Aces" what do you mean? Aces Expansion Pack, or "Aces.....something" a campaign add-on(third party)?

    Proper order is Forgotten Battles, then Aces Expansion Pack, then Pacific Fighters plus the patches of course.
    Share this post

  10. #10
    Xiolablu3's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    8,755
    Originally posted by dravisar:
    Well I double checked everything and all seems fine with the install, sputs are listed but no models loading...I installed in this order:

    IL2 Aces, FB, then PF.

    Then went the patches:
    3.01m to 3.03m

    3.03m to 3.04m

    4.01m

    4.02m

    4.03m

    look right?
    You have the wrong order of games.

    FB THEN Aces THEN PF....
    Share this post