1. #1
    BaldieJr's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    this don\'t make no sense!
    Posts
    4,282
    Engine selection is porked.

    Try selecting an engine and setting its power level to 30 percent via the keyboard.

    Now select another engine, or all engines.

    See what happens? The newly selected engine jumps to the same power level as the last. Thats not how its supposed to work. Why bother having multiple engine selections if you can't tweak the power individually? Was it made this way with the sole purpose of forcing the user to press a bunch of buttons when starting the engine? Thats all its good for.
    Share this post

  2. #2
    BaldieJr's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    this don\'t make no sense!
    Posts
    4,282
    Engine selection is porked.

    Try selecting an engine and setting its power level to 30 percent via the keyboard.

    Now select another engine, or all engines.

    See what happens? The newly selected engine jumps to the same power level as the last. Thats not how its supposed to work. Why bother having multiple engine selections if you can't tweak the power individually? Was it made this way with the sole purpose of forcing the user to press a bunch of buttons when starting the engine? Thats all its good for.
    Share this post

  3. #3
    this is not a bug... you should be deselecting the engines you don't want to change the settings... You just can't have different settings on engines selected at the same time...


    56Kers are strongly advised to NOT click on my signature
    Share this post

  4. #4
    Well, you can have different settings on multiple selected engines, but when you make any input, it applies to all the engines. If you want the settings to apply to, say, one engine out of four, unselect all engines, select (not toggle, but select/unselect) the desired engine and change the settings. Then deselect it and select the rest, if you don't want to touch that one for a while.
    Share this post

  5. #5
    WOLFMondo's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    4,910
    You can definatly set it up for totally individual engine input. You can select individual engines, de select engines etc. I blew up a couple of Me262's trying to figure it out but it does work.


    Wolfgaming.net. Where the Gameplay is teamplay
    Home of WGNDedicated
    Share this post

  6. #6
    so could this set-up increase the 38's turn rate, or would it be a total cluster while in the 'arena'
    Share this post

  7. #7
    WWMaxGunz's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,792
    In the difficulties there is a switch for seperate engine start.
    Maybe that also controls power?
    Or maybe the game engine cannot support seperate engine powers?


    Neal
    Share this post

  8. #8
    bazzaah2's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1,259
    select left engine.

    select right engine.

    seclect both engines.

    Sorry old man, not sure I understand your banter.



    Crashing online as :FI:SpinyNorman
    Share this post

  9. #9
    Game engine supports separate engine powers. With CEM and SES checked, it all works fine, till you hit Select all engines button and have stick throttle, because all engines will assume current power setting.

    Never deselected an engine, simply selected other, and it worked just fine.
    Share this post

  10. #10
    Targ's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,397
    Glad we cleared that up!!

    ------------------------------------
    WingWalkers dedicated server info

    http://simjunkie.com

    Share this post