1. #1


    Lectures by Pete Tamburro:

    01-05 06-13 14-23 24-32 33-40 41-48 49-56

    01. Defending against the Colle System
    02. Philidor Defense systems 1
    03. Philidor Defense systems 2
    04. Philidor Defense systems 3
    05. Playing Against The Sicilian Defense 1
    06. Black Playing Badly - Anti-Sicilian 2
    07. Black Playing Much Better - Anti-Sicilian 3
    08. Anti-Sicilian Series 4
    09. From's Gambit 1
    10. From's Gambit 2
    11. From's Gambit 3
    12. Falkbeer Counter Gambit 1
    13. Nimzovich's Variation of the Falkbeer Counter Gambit 2
    14. Queen's Pawn Counter Gambit 1
    15. Queen's Pawn Counter Gambit 2
    16. Queen's Pawn Counter Gambit 3
    17. Defending the Ruy Lopez 1
    18. Defending the Ruy Lopez 2
    19. Defending the Ruy Lopez 3 (Modern Steinitz 1)
    20. Modern Steinitz 2
    21. Modern Steinitz 3
    22. Modern Steinitz 4
    23. Modern Steinitz 5
    24. Modern Steinitz 6
    25. Modern Steinitz 7
    26. Modern Steinitz 8
    27. Center Game
    28. Reti Opening
    29. Sicilian - 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.e5 Nd5 4.Nc3 e6
    30. Rossolimo Attack
    31. Off-Beat Defensive System to the Scotch Game
    32. Both Sides of the Trompowsky Attack
    33. The Pirc Defense 1
    34. The Pirc Defense 2
    35. The Pirc Defense - Byrne Variation 1
    36. The Pirc Defense - Byrne Variation 2
    37. The Pirc Defense - Final Chapter
    38. Petroff defence 1
    39. Petroff defence 2
    40. After the Openings 1
    41. After the Openings 2
    42. After the Openings 3
    43. After the Openings 4
    44. After the Openings 5
    45. The French Defense - Winawer Variation 1
    46. The French Defense - Winawer Variation 2
    47. e4-e5 Defenders
    48. Two knights defense 1
    49. Two knights defense 2
    50. Two knights defense 3
    51. Two knights defense 4
    52. The English opening according to Botvinnik 1
    53. The English opening according to Botvinnik 2
    54. The English opening according to Botvinnik 3
    55. The English opening according to Botvinnik 4
    56. The English opening according to Botvinnik 5





    Lectures by GM Boris Alterman:

    01-04

    01. Kasparov vs. X3D Fritz - Game 1
    02. Kasparov vs. X3D Fritz - Game 2
    03. Kasparov vs. X3D Fritz - Game 3
    04. Kasparov vs. X3D Fritz - Game 4





    Lectures by NM Dennis Monokroussos:

    01-08 09-16 17-23

    01. Mikhail Tal vs. Alexander Koblentz
    02. Paul Keres vs. Vassily Smyslov
    03. Boris Spassky vs. Tigran Petrosian
    04. David Bronstein vs. Ljubomir Ljubojevic
    05. Capablanca vs. Molina and Ruiz
    06. Bobby Fischer vs. Tigran Petrosian
    07. Nezhmetdinov vs. Lusikal
    08. Korchnoi vs. Kasparov - 1
    09. Korchnoi vs. Kasparov - 2
    10. Rudolf Spielmann vs. Akiba Rubinstein
    11. Bobby Fischer vs. Mikhail Tal
    12. Efim Geller vs. Max Euwe
    13. Halloween Special
    14. Alexander Alekhine vs. Akiba Rubinstein
    15. Bent Larsen vs. Lajos Portisch
    16. Karl Hamppe vs. Philipp Meitner
    17. Viktor Korchnoi vs. Anatoly Karpov
    18. Paul Keres vs. Mikhail Botvinnik
    19. Paul Morphy vs. Amateur
    20. Vladimir Malaniuk vs. Vassily Ivanchuk
    21. Vladimir Kramnik vs. Alexey Shirov
    22. Emanuel Lasker vs. Vasja Pirc
    23. Games of NM Dennis Monokroussos





    Lectures by GM Larry Christiansen:

    01-06 07-12

    01. The Pitfalls and Tribulations of the Two Knights' Defense
    02. Recent Games That Caught My Eye
    03. Desperation: What to do in a bad position?
    04. Champion of Champions 2004 - Qualifier
    05. Champion of Champions 2004 - Finals
    06. Chess Olympiad, GM T. Radjabov vs. GM J. Ye
    07. 2005 US Championship Recap - Daring Attacks
    08. 2005 US Championship Recap - The Grunfeld Strikes Again
    09. Unraveling Secrets - The Poisoned Pawn Najdorf 1
    10. Unraveling Secrets - The Poisoned Pawn Najdorf 2
    11. Corus Preview and the English Attack
    12. Gibraltar 2005 - Imagine





    Lectures by GM Joel Benjamin:

    01

    01. GM Joel Benjamin vs. GM Eduard Gufeld





    Lectures by IM Mark Diesen:

    01-04 05-11 12-19 20-29 30-31

    01. The Exchange Sacrifice
    02. The Classic Bishop Sacrifice
    03. The Cramped Position
    04. The King Hunt
    05. King's Indian Defense
    06. Smashing the Sicilian - Rossolimo Variation
    07. Smashing the Sicilian - Moscow Variation
    08. Brilliant Games by Anand
    09. The Passed Pawn
    10. Strong Knights
    11. Najdorf Variation - An Endangered Species
    12. Games of Alexander Morozevich
    13. Minority Attack
    14. Fighting the French 1
    15. The Lasker Sacrifice
    16. The Wandering King
    17. The Qb6 Sicilian
    18. Occupying the Seventh Rank
    19. A Dangerous Line Against The Nimzo-Queen's Indian Defense
    20. Double Rook Sacrifices
    21. Games of Mikhail Tal
    22. Fighting the French 2
    23. Beating the King's Indian Defense
    24. Winning with the Colle-Zukertort
    25. GM G. Kasparov vs. IM M. Carlsen
    26. English Attack From Black's Point of View 1
    27. English Attack From Black's Point of View 2
    28. Sveshnikov Sicilian 1
    29. Sveshnikov Sicilian 2
    30. GM M. Carlsen vs. IM S. Ernst
    31. Winning with the Bogo-Indian Defense





    Lectures by GM John Fedorowicz:

    01-16 17-27

    01. FIDE Championships 2004 - Round 1
    02. FIDE Championships 2004 - Round 2
    03. FIDE Championships 2004 - Round 3
    04. FIDE Championships 2004 - Round 4
    05. FIDE Championships 2004 - Round 5
    06. FIDE Championships 2004 - Semi-Finals
    07. FIDE Championships 2004 - Finals (Game 1 and Game 2)
    08. FIDE Championships 2004 - Finals (Game 3 and Game 4)
    09. FIDE Championships 2004 - Finals (Game 5 and Game 6)
    10. FIDE Championships 2004 - Finals (The Tie-Break)
    11. Najdorf Defense 1
    12. Najdorf Defense 2
    13. Russian Championship 2004 Recap - Rounds 1 and 2
    14. Russian Championship 2004 Recap - Rounds 3 and 4
    15. Russian Championship 2004 Recap - Rounds 5, 6 and 7
    16. Russian Championship 2004 Recap - Wrap-Up
    17. 2005 US Championship Recap - Turning Points
    18. Young Guns - GM H. Nakamura vs. GM S. Karjakin
    19. 88th Marshall Chess Club Championship - Playing for the Win
    20. Holiday tournaments
    21. Fed Does the Sicilian 1
    22. Fed Does the Sicilian 2
    23. Fed Does the Sicilian 3
    24. Corus 2005 Recap - Leko Bounces Back
    25. FIDE World Cup 2005 - Round 1
    26. FIDE World Cup 2005 - Round 2
    27. FIDE World Cup 2005 - Round 3





    Lectures by GM Michael Rohde:

    01-02

    01. GM V. Anand vs. GM T. Radjabov
    02. GM A. Naiditsch vs. GM T. Radjabov





    Lectures by GM Varuzhan Akobian:

    01-07 08-17 18-27

    01. GM A. Shabalov vs. GM V. Akobian
    02. GM V. Akobian vs. GM A. Wojtkiewicz
    03. GM I. Smirin vs. GM V. Akobian
    04. GM V. Akobian vs. GM A. Onischuk
    05. GM P. Blatny vs. GM V. Akobian
    06. GM D. Gurevich vs. GM V. Akobian
    07. GM H. Nakamura vs. GM V. Akobian
    08. GM V. Akobian vs. IM I. Foygel
    09. GM V. Akobian vs. IM Milman
    10. Dortmund 2005 - GM M. Adams vs. GM V. Topalov
    11. Dortmund 2005 - GM E. Sutowski vs. GM V. Kramnik
    12. Dortmund 2005 - GM V. Kramnik vs. GM V. Topalov
    13. Dortmund 2005 - GM E. Sutowski vs. GM E. Bacrot
    14. GM Delgado vs. GM Akobian
    15. GM Akobian vs. IM Alonso
    16. GM Akobian vs. GM Leitao
    17. GM Sharavdorj vs. GM Akobian
    18. GM Akobian vs. IM Alzate
    19. GM Akobian vs. GM Browne
    20. GM Akobian vs. GM Blatny
    21. GM Akobian vs. GM Bareev
    22. GM Cheparinov vs. GM Ivanchuck
    23. GM V. Akobian vs. IM J. Kraai
    24. GM V. Akobian vs. GM S. Erenburg
    25. GM Zapata vs. GM Akobian
    26. GM DeFirmian vs. GM Akobian
    27. GM Lie vs. GM Akobian





    Lectures by IM Dr. Danny Kopec:

    01-15 16-20

    01. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
    02. Rook and Pawn Endings 1
    03. Rook and Pawn Endings 2
    04. The Power of the Rook on the Seventh Rank
    05. Rook and Pawn Endings - Rook Activity
    06. The Adventures of Rook vs. Knight
    07. Better King, Better Rook, Better Pawns
    08. The King and Pawn Endings
    09. Bonner vs. Kopec (Scotland Championship)
    10. Defending Well in the Endings
    11. Going Backwards in Order to Move Forward
    12. Rook and Pawn Endgame
    13. The Kopec System 1
    14. The Kopec System 2
    15. Bobby Fischer Illustration
    16. Michael Rhode vs. Jay Whitehead
    17. The Element of Surprise in Chess
    18. Take a Look and Stop
    19. Magician from Riga
    20. Examples of Brute Force





    Lectures by GM Eugene Perelshteyn:

    01-02

    01. French Winawer with 5.Bd2
    02. Bogo-Indian defence 4.Bd2 - Main line





    Lectures by FM Mark Ritter:

    01-02

    01. GM J. Benjamin vs. FM M. Ritter
    02. FM M. Ritter vs. IM J. Bonin





    Lectures by IM William Paschall:

    01-15 16-33 34-54 55-71 72-88 89-96

    01. GM Tiger Hillarp Persson vs. GM Curt Hansen (Sigeman Tournament 2003)
    02. GM Vereslav Eingorn vs. GM Harmen Jonkman (Metz Open)
    03. GM Lazaro Bruzon vs. GM Reynaldo Vera (Capablanca Memorial)
    04. GM M. Kobalia vs. GM A. Khalifman (Moscow-Leningrad Match)
    05. GM Ivan Sokolov vs. GM Emir Dizdarevic (33rd Bosnia Tournament)
    06. GM Rustam Kasimdzhanov vs. GM Evgeny Bareev (33rd Bosnia Tournament)
    07. GM Alexander Ivanov vs. IM William Paschall (Massachusetts State Championship)
    08. GM Ivan Sokolov vs. GM Bojan Kurajica (33rd Bosnia Tournament)
    09. GM Alexy Shirov vs. GM Branko Damljanovic (33rd Bosnia Tournament)
    10. GM Alexy Shirov vs. GM Ivan Sokolov (33rd Bosnia Tournament)
    11. GM Alexander Grischuk vs. GM Alexei Iljushin (European Championships 2003)
    12. GM Giorgi Kacheishvili vs. GM Konstantin Sakaev (European Championships 2003)
    13. GM Evgenij Agrest vs. GM Georgi Georgiev (European Championships 2003)
    14. GM Emil Sutovsky vs. GM Karen Asrian (European Championships 2003)
    15. GM Luke McShane vs. GM Loek van Wely (European Championships 2003)
    16. GM Boris Gelfand vs. GM Teimour Radjabov (Enghien les Bains 2003)
    17. GM Michael Adams vs. GM Joel Lautier (Enghien les Bains 2003)
    18. GM Boris Gelfand vs. GM Judit Polgar (Enghien les Bains 2003)
    19. GM Loek Van Wely vs. GM Erik Van Den Doel (Dutch Championships)
    20. Hans Tikkanen vs. GM Stellan Brynell (Swedish Championships 2003)
    21. IM Daniel Stellwagen vs. IM Ruud Janssen (Dutch Championships)
    22. FM Anders Olsson vs. GM Jonny Hector (Swedish Championships)
    23. GM Tiger Hillarp-Persson vs. GM Evgenij Agrest (Swedish Championships)
    24. GM Alexey Dreev vs. GM Humpy Koneru (18th North Sea Cup)
    25. GM Luke McShane vs. GM Humpy Koneru (18th North Sea Cup)
    26. GM Alexey Dreev vs. GM Curt Hansen (18th North Sea Cup)
    27. GM Alexey Dreev vs. GM Krishnan Sasikiran (18th North Sea Cup)
    28. GM Harmen Jonkman vs. GM Larry Christiansen (Canadian Open 2003)
    29. GM Leonid Yudasin vs. IM Eli Vovsha (New York Masters 2003)
    30. GM Alexander Morozevich vs. GM Yannick Pelletier (Biel Chess Festival 2003)
    31. GM Artur Jussupow vs. GM Magnus Carlsen (Politiken Cup 2003)
    32. GM Vishy Anand vs. GM Teimour Radjabov (Dortmund Tournament 2003)
    33. GM Vladimir Kramnik vs. GM Teimour Radjabov (Dortmund Tournament 2003)
    34. GM Teimour Radjabov vs. GM Arkadij Naiditsch (Dortmund Tournament 2003)
    35. GM Vishy Anand vs. GM Viktor Bologan (Dortmund Tournament 2003)
    36. IM Pascal Charbonneau vs. IM Jay Bonin (68th New York Masters)
    37. GM Leif Johannessen vs. GM Stellan Brynell (Malmo Masters)
    38. GM Sergie Kudrin vs. GM Gildard Garcia (FIDE Championship North and South America)
    39. GM Hugo Spangenberg vs. GM Alexander Onischuk (FIDE Championship North and South America)
    40. GM Julio Granda Zuniga vs. IM Dario Alzate (FIDE Championship North and South America)
    41. GM Dmitry Gurevich vs. GM Lazaro Bruzon (FIDE Championship North and South America)
    42. GM Igor Novikov vs. GM Blas Lugo (Open Sants)
    43. IM Rios Parra vs. GM Jiri Stocek (Open Sants)
    44. GM Alexander Morozevich vs. GM Sergei Shipov (Russian Championships)
    45. GM Peter Svidler vs. GM Ruslan Sherbakov (Russian Championships)
    46. GM Dmitry Jakovenko vs. GM Alexander Morozevich (Russian Championships)
    47. GM Alexander Khalifman vs. GM Petr Kiriakov (Russian Championships)
    48. GM Alexey Dreev vs. GM Igor Glek (Russian Championships)
    49. GM Jaan Ehlvest vs. GM Yury Lapshun (73rd New York Masters)
    50. GM Yasser Seirawan vs. GM Ye Jiangchuan (Kings and Queens Tournament)
    51. WGM Alexandra Kosteniuk vs. GM Shakhriyaz Mamedyarov (Lousanne Young Masters 2003)
    52. GM Hannes Stefansson vs. GM Einar Gausel (Nordic Championships 2003)
    53. GM Garry Kasparov vs. GM Vladimir Chuchelov (European Clubs Cup 2003)
    54. GM Ildar Ibragimov vs. IM Nazar Firman (Edward Levy Memorial 2003)
    55. GM Konstantin Sakaev vs. GM Garry Kasparov (European Clubs Cup 2003)
    56. GM Peter Svidler vs. IM Victor Bologan (European Clubs Cup 2003)
    57. GM Leonid Yudasin vs. GM Julio Becerra (New York Masters)
    58. GM Victor Bologan vs. IM Michael Roiz (European Clubs Cup.2003)
    59. GM Judit Polgar vs. GM Anatoly Karpov (Essent Chess Tournament)
    60. GM Judit Polgar vs. GM Ivan Sokolov (Essent Chess Tournament)
    61. GM Ivan Sokolov vs. GM Judit Polgar (Essent Chess Tournament)
    62. IM Igor Foygel vs. IM William Paschall (Greater Boston Open)
    63. GM Zurab Azmaiparashvili vs. GM Veselin Topalov (Cap d'Agde)
    64. GM Hikaru Nakamura vs. GM Alex Wojtkiewicz (79th New York Masters)
    65. GM Peter Leko vs. GM Judit Polgar (Cap d'Agde Rapids)
    66. GM Nick De Firmian vs. GM Francisco Vallejo Pons (Cat. XIV Milk Tournament)
    67. GM Teimour Radjabov vs. GM Alexander Grischuk (Corsica Rapid Tournament)
    68. GM Pedrag Nikolic vs. GM Hannes Stefansson (Milk Tournament)
    69. GM Vladimir Malakhov vs. GM Throstur Thorhallsson (Milk Tournament)
    70. IM William Paschall vs. GM Alexander Ivanov (Boston University Open)
    71. WIM Jennifer Shahade vs. GM Jaan Ehlvest (New York Masters)
    72. GM Julio Becerra vs. FM David Pruess (82nd New York Masters)
    73. GM Ruben Felgaer vs. H. Filgueira (Buenos Aires)
    74. GM Vitali Golod vs. GM Roland Schmaltz (Bavarian Masters)
    75. GM Rustem Dautov vs. GM Lutz Espig (Bundesleague)
    76. GM Tomasz Markowski vs. GM Vishy Anand (Bundesleague)
    77. GM Alexander Moiseenko vs. GM Pablo Zarnicki (Santo Domingo Open)
    78. GM Hannes Stefansson vs. GM Heikki Kallio (Santo Domingo Open)
    79. GM Daniel H. Campora vs. GM Jaan Ehlvest (Santo Domingo Open)
    80. GM Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu vs. GM Josep Oms Pallise (Santo Domingo Open)
    81. GM Surya Shekhar Ganguly vs. GM Dibyendu Barua (Indian Championship)
    82. IM Jha Sriram vs. GM Levente Vajda (Kanishka, Hungary)
    83. IM Paschall Charbonneau vs. IM John Donaldson (Lindsborg)
    84. IM Yuniesky Quezada vs. Forentino Garmendez (Carlos Torre Memorial)
    85. GM Suat Atalik vs. GM Dashzeveg Sharavdorj (Lindsborg open)
    86. IM D. Aldama vs. GM B. Gelfand (XVI Carlos Torre Tournament)
    87. GM Vladimir Epishin vs. WGM Kateryna Lahno (Hastings Premier)
    88. GM Mark Hebden vs. GM Stuart Conquest (Hastings Premier)
    89. GM Peter-Heine Nielsen vs. GM Vasilios Kotronias (Hastings Premier)
    90. IM Jacob Aagaard vs. GM Stellan Brynell (33rd Rilton Cup)
    91. NM Igor Bjelobrk vs. GM Ian Rogers (Australian championship)
    92. GM Viswanathan Anand vs. GM Vladimir Akopian (Corus 2004)
    93. GM Veselin Topalov vs. GM Ivan Sokolov (Corus 2004)
    94. GM Vladimir Akopian vs. GM Jan Timman (Corus 2004)
    95. GM Alexei Shirov vs. GM Ivan Sokolov (Corus 2004)
    96. GM Evgeny Bareev vs. GM Vladimir Akopian (Corus 2004)


    Lectures can be played with QuickTime Player or you can simply open the swf file with Internet Explorer.
    Share this post

  2. #2
    Here are links to more chess videos...

    ChessVideos.tv: Training Videos from the Masters

    Thanks to EternallyIgnorna for the tip!
    Share this post