1. #1
    VW-IceFire's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    13,650
    Question about the Yak-3 VK107 and Yak-9UT armament.

    The descriptions in the various PDF files indicate that the Yak-3 VK107 had two B-20 cannons installed. In game it has a single 20mm ShVAK and 12.7m UBS. I realize details about this plane are probably spotty...just not sure if this is an oversight or not.

    Similar to that, the Yak-9UT, which has forever been equipped with a N-37 cannon and twin 20mm ShVAK. I was reading again in the PDF that these should be B-20 cannons.

    Fixes to be made or correct?<div class="ev_tpc_signature">


    Find my missions at Flying Legends and Mission4Today.com.
    Share this post

  2. #2
    Probably just a typo.

    In the 1946 aircraft guide the Dora is described as having 4 cannons.
    Share this post

  3. #3
    VW-IceFire's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    13,650
    Typo for both? What about the Yak-9UT. It makes more sense, in my mind, to have a pair of B-20 cannons and not ShVAK's because the ShVAK's were quite heavy while the B-20 was lighter than the UBS machine guns that the cannons replace.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">


    Find my missions at Flying Legends and Mission4Today.com.
    Share this post

  4. #4
    In fact the -9UT in the game do not even have a NS-37, but a gun far different than the one on the Yak-9T for instance. I sent a message a couple years ago to the development team about the problem with the armament of the -9UT (with the corresponding track). So the armament of the -9UT should be 1 NS-37 and 2 B-20S as opposed to what is done actually. Note that 282 Yak-9UT have been produced with a NS-23 and 2 B-20S (the NS-23 does not seem to have been modelized in the simulation yet, think about an much improved version of the current 23mm modelized for Russian planes). On the up side, a change for the -9UT (whether for a NS-23 or NS-37 as a main gun) is limited to the data, while for the yak-3 this is another story.
    Yes the 3 VK-107A comes with the wrong armement, and also accordingly a wrong 3D model for the guns. It comes as a surprise when you look at the documentation of the game and see that they have it right in the document but not in the simulation. As a result, the 3 VK-107A does not hit as hard as it should (which is a shame). The proper armement for the whole serie (40 from the plant 31, and 8 from plant 282) did have 2 B-20S for most of the 48 built while some where equipped with 1 B-20M and 2 B-20S (ala Yak-3P). In my documents I never have seen anything about a ShVak-20 and a UBS. The choice of armement in the game is therefore really suprising (note that from August 1944 (13th batch from plant 282, while in plant 31 it was from the begining) all Yak-3 ever produced had 3 guns. The main reason was that by the end of the war, there was a need for an increase of the weight of fire.
    Also, it is really clear according to my documentation that 40 of the 48 -3 VK-107A ever produced (in fact the 40 first from plant 31) were all metal planes. The second batch of -3 VK-107A that was cancelled after only 8 planes from the plant 282 were considered as a set back from the ones produced earlier as they were marking the come back of a mixed construction in a time when jets were the clear path for the futur.

    So let's hope that the -9UT will be fixed after so many years, ideally with two set of armamenent, ie:
    <UL TYPE=SQUARE><LI>NS-37 + 2 B-20S
    <LI>NS-23 + 2B-20S[/list]
    and the -3 VK-107 will have the following choices:
    <UL TYPE=SQUARE><LI>2 B-20S
    <LI>B-20M + 2 B-20S[/list]
    Share this post

  5. #5
    DKoor's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5,498
    Good find Ice and Takamaka.
    I hope that this will get adressed too. <div class="ev_tpc_signature">

    <hr class="ev_code_hr" /> <pre class="ip-ubbcode-code-pre">@ STURMOVIK?: 1946 - coming November 2006 in ETO and Australia
    Share this post

  6. #6
    Share this post

  7. #7
    VW-IceFire's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    13,650
    Thank you Takamaka for the information. I thought I wasn't crazy

    I think we have the NS-23...or is that the N-23. It came in 1946 and is on the Mig-9 is it not?
    Share this post

  8. #8
    The Yak-3VK-107 also has the same 900km/h break up speed as the Fw 190D9 and the Tempest and it is some 80km/h more capable than the Spitfire VIII in this area.

    What alterations were made to the aircraft which allowed it to dive to these proportionately greater speeds ?
    Share this post

  9. #9
    If I do believe the data from IL2 Compare most of the 23mm in the games are Vya-23.

    The NS-23 was a much lighter gun than the VYa-23 (37kg compared to 68kg). However the muzzle velocity was reduced for the NS-23 compared to the VYa (from 880m/s to 690m/s). The NS-23 was used from '45 and it equipped notably the following planes (present in the simulation): Yak-9UT, Mig-9, IL-10

    The NS-37 is modelized for the Yak-9T and the Yak-9M. The ROF is 4rps (round per second). In the game the Sh37 for the Yak-9UT has a ROF of 1rps.... only 4 times slower than what is expected.

    mynameisroland wrote:
    What alterations were made to the aircraft which allowed it to dive to these proportionately greater speeds?
    I have previously answered that question but in fact I was not completely right. The total production of Yak-3 VK-107 was 51 not 48 like I previously stated (or like it is stated in 1946 documentation). Forty eight (48) all metal were produced by plant 31 (Tbilissi), 40 in 1945 plus 8 more in 1946. While 3 more were produced by Saratov (plant 282) in 1946.
    All planes produced by plant 31 (48 total), were all metal planes. While the 3 produced in plant 282 were mixed construction (metal wing and fuselage with plywood skinning).
    It was planned to produce a batch of 75 Yak-3 VK 107A in plant 31, only 48 were produced before the plant switch to the Yak-15 production. While plant 282 was scheduled to produce 30 Yak-3 VK-107A, with the batch halted after the 3 first planes.

    Note:

    The version from plant 31 had the following characteristics:
    Max speed at sea level: 611kph (380mph)
    Max speed at 5,750m (18,860ft): 720kph (447mph)
    Time to 5,000m (16,400ft): 3.9m
    Climb in a combat turn: 1,500m (4,920ft).

    The version from plant 282:
    Max speed at sea level: 600kph (373mph)
    Max speed at 5,750m (18,860ft): 696kph (432mph)
    Time to 5,000m (16,400ft): 4.3m
    Share this post

  10. #10
    ReadMe of 4.08 is silent about modifications for Yak-9UT and Yak-3 VK-107. I guess it is another patch that is not fixing the issue... just more than 2 years (for the Yak-9UT) after it was bring to the attention of Oleg's team. I also doubt they remove extra ammos from FW-190D9 too .
    Share this post