🛈 Announcement
Greetings! Anno forums are now archived and accessible in read-only mode, please go to the new platform to discuss the game
  1. #1

    Sorting population tiers

    It is not possible to sort large amounts of houses of the same tier, say 1000 to 2000 houses in sort, makes the game crash.

     1 people found this helpful
    Share this post

  2. #2
    Busy maximizing my population, now found this one;

    Share this post

  3. #3
    Share this post

  4. #4
    Ubi-Orion's Avatar Ubisoft Support Staff
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    2,291
    Hey there.

    Thanks for reporting this to us. Before reporting this can I ask you to confirm that you have verified your installation and that the same issues occur after a clean boot? Thanks.
    Share this post

  5. #5


    Clean boot;

    Share this post

  6. #6
    Ubi-Orion's Avatar Ubisoft Support Staff
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    2,291
    Originally Posted by SirHarryPierce Go to original post


    Clean boot;


    Thanks for that. As this looks to be being caused by having a large population would you be able to provide a link to download your save file as well so I can submit this to the team in addition to these videos? This link explains where you can find it. This should make it easier for them to test this particular issue on their end.
     1 people found this helpful
    Share this post

  7. #7
    Check your DM; Ubi-Orion
    Share this post

  8. #8
    Took some work, but a file should be attached to 14647550
    Share this post

  9. #9
    Ubi-Milky's Avatar Ubisoft Support Staff
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    2,439
    Hello SirHarryPierce! Thank you for trying those steps by Ubi-Orion and thank you for the video.

    I am sorry to see this crash persists when sorting through larger populations and residents. I will open an investigation into this now.

    thank you for providing us with your case number, we will do our best to update you when we hear back from QA regarding this issue.
     1 people found this helpful
    Share this post

  10. #10
    Happy to report that I now can sort 4000 investors without any issues!

    Share this post

  11. #11
    Ubi-Karl's Avatar Ubisoft Support Staff
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    3,868
    Hey SirHarryPierce, thanks for the update there and I can indeed confirm that this issue has now been addressed .

    Enjoy your game-time!
    Share this post

  12. #12
    Another example of tiers showing empty on an island in Statistics.

    Share this post

  13. #13
    Ubi-WheelyDuck's Avatar Ubisoft Support Staff
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    1,462
    Originally Posted by SirHarryPierce Go to original post
    Another example of tiers showing empty on an island in Statistics.


    Hey there,

    Thank you for sharing this with us,

    Would it be possible to share with us a link to a video so we can see these statistics showing as empty whilst also seeing that they should not be empty?

    Many thanks
    Share this post

  14. #14
    It will take some time to reproduce, when running into it again, I will shoot a video.
    Share this post

  15. #15
    Ubi-WheelyDuck's Avatar Ubisoft Support Staff
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    1,462
    Originally Posted by SirHarryPierce Go to original post
    It will take some time to reproduce, when running into it again, I will shoot a video.
    Hey there,

    Thank you for your update, this is completely understandable.

    In the mean time if there is anything else we can help with just let us know.
    Share this post

  16. #16
    There you go. Due to the game size, the game speed is a bit low. So I take some time in between to work Chocolate supply chain... more ships needed too!



    The chocolate chain was fixed now though

    Share this post

  17. #17
    banan1996.1996's Avatar Ubisoft Companion
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    545
    I wouldn't consider that as a bug because in my opinion the lower tiers should still show up in statistics because you have non-zero workforce available on the island even though you have no residences. There's the workforce column in Population statistics therefore if it's not zero, the logical thing would be it if still was shown in statistics. To be honest, I would be much more concerned if it wasn't shown despite you having workforce available.
    Share this post

  18. #18
    Ubi-Thrupney's Avatar Ubisoft Support Staff
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    553
    Thanks for getting this video to us, Sir Harry - that explains the situation very well indeed. And thanks banan1996.1996 for your input here too!

    I'm not really in a position to say if this is intended or desirable, so I've just gone ahead and passed this information on to our team to look into. Thanks again for this report!
    Share this post

  19. #19
    Originally Posted by banan1996.1996 Go to original post
    I wouldn't consider that as a bug because in my opinion the lower tiers should still show up in statistics because you have non-zero workforce available on the island even though you have no residences. There's the workforce column in Population statistics therefore if it's not zero, the logical thing would be it if still was shown in statistics. To be honest, I would be much more concerned if it wasn't shown despite you having workforce available.
    When reloading the game the bars disappear, even with workforce present.

    Share this post