1. #1
    DanAmrich's Avatar Rocksmith Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Studio SF, California
    Posts
    3,611

    Windows 10 & Rocksmith 2014

    Hi all. Windows 10 is due to be released July 29. We've tested RS2014 internally, as have many fans with beta builds of Win10, and we aren't anticipating any major issues with Rocksmith compatibility. As far as our tests have shown, RS2014 should work fine as long as Windows 10 works fine. As with the launch of any major operating system, there might be bugs that affect RS2014 playability -- particularly, we saw a few audio driver concerns in preview builds of Windows 10 -- but we believe the game you already own and play should work fine under normal conditions.

    That said, we're standing by if something surfaces that needs our attention or an active fix. Please use this thread to report any issues you encounter with Rocksmith 2014 via Windows 10, and please offer as much detail as you can so we can understand what you are experiencing.

    There are a few things to know ahead of time:

    • The Real Tone Cable works best in USB 2.0 ports; if your Windows 10 computer only offers 3.0 ports and you experience issues, try using a powered USB 2.0 hub (this is what I use at home in Windows 7).
    • The Real Tone Cable's gain can be adjusted in the Windows sound control panel. Make sure it's cranked for best results.
    • If your Windows system shows the Real Tone Cable as "hocksmit" in your list of devices, that's generally a sign that your USB port is not getting enough power. Try a different port or a powered hub.
    • General PC support advice is available here. You can always reach out to our support teams with specific questions via Facebook, Twitter, or the support website.


    Otherwise, let us know what you see when you see it and we can figure it out together. Thanks!

    Dan
    Share this post

  2. #2
    DanAmrich's Avatar Rocksmith Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Studio SF, California
    Posts
    3,611

    Windows 10 & Rocksmith 2014

    Hi all. Windows 10 is due to be released July 29. We've tested RS2014 internally, as have many fans with beta builds of Win10, and we aren't anticipating any major issues with Rocksmith compatibility. As far as our tests have shown, RS2014 should work fine as long as Windows 10 works fine. As with the launch of any major operating system, there might be bugs that affect RS2014 playability -- particularly, we saw a few audio driver concerns in preview builds of Windows 10 -- but we believe the game you already own and play should work fine under normal conditions.

    That said, we're standing by if something surfaces that needs our attention or an active fix. Please use this thread to report any issues you encounter with Rocksmith 2014 via Windows 10, and please offer as much detail as you can so we can understand what you are experiencing.

    There are a few things to know ahead of time:

    • The Real Tone Cable works best in USB 2.0 ports; if your Windows 10 computer only offers 3.0 ports and you experience issues, try using a powered USB 2.0 hub (this is what I use at home in Windows 7).
    • The Real Tone Cable's gain can be adjusted in the Windows sound control panel. Make sure it's cranked for best results.
    • If your Windows system shows the Real Tone Cable as "hocksmit" in your list of devices, that's generally a sign that your USB port is not getting enough power. Try a different port or a powered hub.
    • General PC support advice is available here. You can always reach out to our support teams with specific questions via Facebook, Twitter, or the support website.


    Otherwise, let us know what you see when you see it and we can figure it out together. Thanks!

    Dan
    Share this post

  3. #3
    DanAmrich's Avatar Rocksmith Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Studio SF, California
    Posts
    3,611
    BTW, since fullscreen RS2014 on Win 10 looks like fullscreen RS2014 on Win 7 or Win 8, here's a quick screenshot of RS2014 running in a small window on our Win 10 test machine here at Studio SF.



    I played some Toadies on bass and encountered no issues. But your experience may differ, so do chime in if it does!
    Share this post

  4. #4
    DanAmrich's Avatar Rocksmith Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Studio SF, California
    Posts
    3,611
    BTW, since fullscreen RS2014 on Win 10 looks like fullscreen RS2014 on Win 7 or Win 8, here's a quick screenshot of RS2014 running in a small window on our Win 10 test machine here at Studio SF.



    I played some Toadies on bass and encountered no issues. But your experience may differ, so do chime in if it does!
    Share this post

  5. #5
    Just finished all my backups and shuffling OS's between machines.

    The plan is to install Windows 10 tomorrow from the RTM .ISO. I'll let you know how it goes, But for now, one last go at it on Windows 8.1
    Share this post

  6. #6
    Originally Posted by Hermitian Go to original post
    Just finished all my backups and shuffling OS's between machines.

    The plan is to install Windows 10 tomorrow from the RTM .ISO. I'll let you know how it goes, But for now, one last go at it on Windows 8.1
    ... tested on Retail/RTM(Build 10240) Rocksmith and Rocksmith 2014 both work.

    Heck even this site's login page works with Edge.
    Share this post

  7. #7
    So the game launches fine, but now the same issue that I had with windows 8 is coming up. The drivers for windows 10 will not work with the usb cable.

    I have gone through every single troubleshooting procedure that I tried last time; ones that I thought of, and ones even ubisoft support told me over the phone that didn't work. If I plug the cable into a usb 3.0 port, it will come up as "hocksmit" in device manager. If I plug it into a usb 2.0 port, it will juist come up as USB Audio Device. The issue with both of these is that it gives off error code 10, which means that it malfunctions and does not work, or even start.
    Share this post

  8. #8
    SeattleSauve's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    North Vancouver
    Posts
    6,376
    I found on the older surface device that I needed to use a powered USB hub to get the USB cable to register properly. Maybe that's your problem? I had an old RB d0ngle lying around and when I plugged the USB cable into that it worked. This was not on Win10, but on Win8 on a surface.
    Share this post

  9. #9
    Upgraded to Win10 yesterday and run into no audio in the game at all. I thought it was an audio driver issue (as in being not the latest... bog standard Realtek onboard jobby) so I updated them to the latest ones, but that didn't help. I also tried running the game under Win7/8 compatibility modes, without Steam, with Steam but without the Overlay, and any combo of the above without any use (including a few crashes on start up too)

    I did discover just now while hunting for my own solutions by pottering about in the config file, is that the game doesn't like custom buffer sizes as small as you could do in Win7 (which is what I upgraded from). I set it to the default value of 0, and while I did get audio back, it's heavily distorted as though the size isn't big enough. I don't know what else to do really, I'll continue tinkering to see if there's more tweaking to be had, but this seems to be popping up every so often elsewhere (seen it on Reddit and Steam).

    I'll keep you posted if I find anything, but I suspect it's going to be on your part to possibly find a solution

    EDIT:
    Solved

    Disable 'Win32UltraLowLatencyMode' (i.e. set to 0)
    Set 'MaxOutputBufferSize' to whatever works. I found it has to be set higher than before, I was running it at 156 in the ol' Win7 days, but have had to put it to 276 to remove all signs of crackle (may need tweaking still)

    I'm yet to determine latency problems, seemed ok (maybe slightly more noticeable than before, but it's playable and tweakable)

    UPDATE: A bit late in reply but the big November Win10 update allowed me to return my .ini settings back to how they originally were on Win7, so any lag has now gone from my standpoint, YMMV of course. This is with Realtek 6.0.1.7541 drivers.
    Share this post

  10. #10
    Windows 7 : perfect, no latency, no crackling whatever your configuration is.
    windows 8 : the only way to play with no crackling was to put the compatibility mode to windows vista and exclusive mode to 0, or set Win32UltraLowLatencyMode to 0 with low quality sound
    windows 10 : set Win32UltraLowLatencyMode to 0 with low quality sound and still have crackling issues.
    Share this post

  11. #11
    futile67's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Barcelona, CAT
    Posts
    679
    I upgraded to Win10 this morning and I also confirm that Rocksmith works great on it.
    Share this post

  12. #12
    Originally Posted by ununbiumross Go to original post
    Upgraded to Win10 yesterday and run into no audio in the game at all. I thought it was an audio driver issue (as in being not the latest... bog standard Realtek onboard jobby) so I updated them to the latest ones, but that didn't help. I also tried running the game under Win7/8 compatibility modes, without Steam, with Steam but without the Overlay, and any combo of the above without any use (including a few crashes on start up too)

    I did discover just now while hunting for my own solutions by pottering about in the config file, is that the game doesn't like custom buffer sizes as small as you could do in Win7 (which is what I upgraded from). I set it to the default value of 0, and while I did get audio back, it's heavily distorted as though the size isn't big enough. I don't know what else to do really, I'll continue tinkering to see if there's more tweaking to be had, but this seems to be popping up every so often elsewhere (seen it on Reddit and Steam).

    I'll keep you posted if I find anything, but I suspect it's going to be on your part to possibly find a solution

    EDIT:
    Solved

    Disable 'Win32UltraLowLatencyMode' (i.e. set to 0)
    Set 'MaxOutputBufferSize' to whatever works. I found it has to be set higher than before, I was running it at 156 in the ol' Win7 days, but have had to put it to 276 to remove all signs of crackle (may need tweaking still)

    I'm yet to determine latency problems, seemed ok (maybe slightly more noticeable than before, but it's playable and tweakable)
    I'm getting the same problem but changing the config like you said still didn't work :/ .
     1 people found this helpful
    Share this post

Page 1 of 28 12311 ... Last ►►