1. #1
    I can find production dates for the various 109s but, I'm having trouble finding the months in which the various versions reached operational units. Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Faust
    Share this post

  2. #2
    I can find production dates for the various 109s but, I'm having trouble finding the months in which the various versions reached operational units. Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Faust
    Share this post

  3. #3
    - First deliveries:

    Bf 109G-2 - 07.1942
    I./JG54 > 30
    III./JG52 > 20

    Bf 109G-6 - 02.1943
    II./JG27 > 8
    II./JG51 > 2
    II./JG77 > 12

    Bf 109G-14 - 07.1944
    II./JG11 > 16
    II./JG2 > 2
    Stab/JG53 > 3

    Bf 109G-10 - 10.1944
    I./JG3 > 1
    II./JG77 > 1
    II./JG4 > 10
    Stab/JG77 > 6

    Bf 109K-4 - 10.1944
    Stab/JG27 > 1
    I./JG27 > 1
    II./JG27 > 2
    III./JG27 > 75
    IV./JG27 > 4
    III./JG4 > 15
    III./JG77 > 75
    Share this post

  4. #4
    Thanks.

    So, the G6AS would be around the same time as the G14?
    Share this post

  5. #5
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Takata_:
    - First deliveries:

    Bf 109G-2 - 07.1942
    I./JG54 &gt; 30
    III./JG52 &gt; 20

    Bf 109G-6 - 02.1943
    II./JG27 &gt; 8
    II./JG51 &gt; 2
    II./JG77 &gt; 12

    Bf 109G-14 - 07.1944
    II./JG11 &gt; 16
    II./JG2 &gt; 2
    Stab/JG53 &gt; 3

    Bf 109G-10 - 10.1944
    I./JG3 &gt; 1
    II./JG77 &gt; 1
    II./JG4 &gt; 10
    Stab/JG77 &gt; 6

    Bf 109K-4 - 10.1944
    Stab/JG27 &gt; 1
    I./JG27 &gt; 1
    II./JG27 &gt; 2
    III./JG27 &gt; 75
    IV./JG27 &gt; 4
    III./JG4 &gt; 15
    III./JG77 &gt; 75 <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Sorry to butt in and try and change the topic, but do you know what the dates are for the 190? I'd just like to see it for comparison.
    Share this post

  6. #6
    not production dates , but dates of entering combat service for the Focke Wulf

    Fw-190 A2 : Oktober 1941
    Fw-190 A3 : March 1942
    Fw-190 A4 : June 1942
    Fw-190 A5 : February 1943
    Fw-190 A6 : August 1943
    Fw-190 A8 : April-May 1944
    Fw-190 A9 : November 1944
    Fw-190 D9 : July 1944

    A7 is only 80 planes in late 43 , recon planes mainly .

    cheers ,
    Share this post

  7. #7
    For G-6/AS first deliveries to combat units*

    Bf 109G-6/AS - 06.1944
    I./JG3 &gt; 30
    II./JG27 &gt; 42

    * about subtypes, nothing is really clear: from my sources, "Flugzeugbest√¬§nde und Bewegunsmeldungen 3.42 - 12.44", subtypes are written one month and omited next entry or mixed with other subtypes. A lot of G-6 subtypes are mentioned but it is not very accurate.

    About Fw 190s' first deliveries to combat units:

    Fw 190A-4 - 07.1942
    II./JG1 &gt; 7

    Fw 190A-5 - 01.1943
    II./JG2 &gt; 2

    Fw 190A-6 - 06.1943
    Stab./JG2 &gt; 1
    I./JG11 &gt; 10
    Stab./JG26 &gt; 2
    II./JG26 &gt; 2
    III./JG26 &gt; 1

    Fw 190A-7 - 12.1943
    I./JG1 &gt; 14
    III./JG11 &gt; 1
    Stab./JG301 &gt; 1
    II./JG1 &gt; 4

    Fw 190A-8 - 04.1944
    I./JG1 &gt; 34
    II./JG1 &gt; 26
    Stab./JG2 &gt; 6
    I./JG2 &gt; 17
    III./JG2 &gt; 37
    I./JG11 &gt; 37
    III./JG11 &gt; 16
    Stab./JG26 &gt; 1
    I./JG26 &gt; 36
    II./JG26 &gt; 26
    II./JG300 &gt; 8
    SturmStaffel.1 &gt; 6

    Fw 190F-8 - 04.1944
    III./SG3 &gt; 11
    I./SG4 &gt; 24
    Stab./SG10 &gt; 2
    I./SG10 &gt; 14
    II./SG10 &gt; 15
    III./SG10 &gt; 22
    II./SG77 &gt; 5
    I./SG151 &gt; 6
    II./SG151 &gt; 6
    III./SG151 &gt; 8
    I./SG152 &gt; 11

    Fw 190A-9 - 08.1944
    Stab./JG54 &gt; 1
    II./JG54 &gt; 4

    Fw 190D-9 - 09.1944
    III./JG54 &gt; 18
    Share this post

  8. #8
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Sig.Hirsch:
    not production dates , but dates of entering combat service for the Focke Wulf

    Fw-190 A2 : Oktober 1941
    Fw-190 A3 : March 1942
    Fw-190 A4 : June 1942
    Fw-190 A5 : February 1943
    Fw-190 A6 : August 1943
    Fw-190 A8 : April-May 1944
    Fw-190 A9 : November 1944
    Fw-190 D9 : July 1944

    A7 is only 80 planes in late 43 , recon planes mainly .

    cheers , <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    What you say is what is usualy said about Fws' production, but it doesn't match those datas :

    Fw 190A-7 delivered from factory to Jagdverb√¬§nde (only) :

    12.1943 &gt; 16
    01.1944 &gt; 115
    02.1944 &gt; 144
    03.1944 &gt; 191
    04.1944 &gt; 54
    05.1944 &gt; 3

    Total : 523 Fw 190A-7

    Sources :
    Michael Holm
    The Luftwaffe, 1933-1945
    http://www.ww2.dk/oob/bestand/flugbew.htm

    "Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen, 3.42 - 12.44

    The original documents can be found at the Bundesarchiv-Milit√¬§rarchiv in Freiburg:

    RL 2 III/874 - 875 covering 3.42 - 12.42
    RL 2 III/876 - 879 covering 1.43 - 12.43
    RL 2 III/880 - 882 covering 1.44 - 12.44

    The originals are mostly handwritten, and can be hard to read at times. The records before 3.42 and after 12.44 has been lost."

    Takata
    Share this post

  9. #9
    Takata , FW-190 A9 in August 44 ist impossible
    production began in 10-44 ....
    they must have been wrong in your sources or they received prototypes or my two books are wrong .

    Also the Dora first arrived in operational units in July-August 1944 for test, sources : Focke Wulf FW 190 - Ta 152, Entwicklung-Technik-Einsatz by H.Nowarra.

    I'm surpised of 190-A6 in June of your source , it's when the production begins it's strange .
    But thx for precisions about the A7, i didn't know this ,in the book Fw-190 in action squadron signal a/c n‚?170 , they say 80
    i'll ask my friend what figures he has for to compare

    cheers,
    Share this post

  10. #10
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Sig.Hirsch:
    Takata , FW-190 A9 in August 44 ist impossible
    production began in 10-44 ....
    they must have been wrong in your sources or they received prototypes or my two books are wrong . <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Fw 190A-9 deliveries from factory (Jagdverb√¬§nde):

    Stab./JG54 &gt; 1
    II./JG54 &gt; 4
    08.1944* Résultat &gt; 5

    II./JG1 &gt; 1
    Stab./JG3 &gt; 3
    IV./JG54 &gt; 4
    II./JG6 &gt; 2
    II./JG54 &gt; 1
    II./JG26 &gt; 7
    Stab./JG1 &gt; 1
    I./JG11 &gt; 8
    I./JG26 &gt; 7
    Stab./JG54 &gt; 2
    09.1944 Résultat &gt; 36

    I./JG26 &gt; 20
    Stab./JG26 &gt; 3
    II./JG301 &gt; 6
    I./JG54 &gt; 6
    I./JG2 &gt; 13
    Stab./JG3 &gt; 1
    Stab./JG301 &gt; 7
    Stab./JG54 &gt; 2
    I./JG11 &gt; 2
    IV./JG54 &gt; 14
    II./JG54 &gt; 4
    Stab./JG2 &gt; 1
    III./JG2 &gt; 6
    I./JG1 &gt; 4
    II./JG26 &gt; 18
    I./JG301 &gt; 68
    10.1944 Résultat &gt; 175

    And...
    Fw 190A-9 deliveries from factory (Jagdverb√¬§nde)
    in november/december:

    11.1944 Résultat &gt; 85
    12.1944 Résultat &gt; 80

    * 08.1944 datas are not complete as many records from Luftflotte 2 were lost or incomplete due to retreat from France.

    - No Fw 190A-9 losses are recorded in 08.1944
    - II./JG6 has lost two Fw 190A-9 in 09.1944 (non combat)
    - II./JG54 has lost three Fw 190A-9 in 09.1944 (combat)
    - I./JG26 has lost two Fw 190A-9 in 09.19444 (non combat)

    Do not say it's impossible because it doesn't match the written datas in your hand. It should be possible to check about the jadggeschwader losses and see if they have been recorded as Fw 190A-9 losses too.

    Takata.
    Share this post