1. #31
    pedietz's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,114
    Windows 10 has built in sound processing like "adding reverb etc." Have you tried disabling all of that stuff?

    I think that's in the "Advanced device properties" in the Device Manager. Maybe you can get to it by right-clicking the audio icon in the lower right startbar.

    I remember when RS2014 upgrade first came out and the issues.
    You were supposed to go in your BIOS and configure the USB port to be 2.0 only since it didn't support 3.0.
    And then if the driver loaded has "hocksmit", you had to try a different USB port.
    Share this post

  2. #32
    The device itself isn't working; it isn't reverb related or low volume or something.

    I have tried every bios setting(there isn't many of them) related to USB for my Gigabyte Z370N, doesn't make a difference. It does show up as hocksmit sometime in device manager. I have tried every port 3.0 and 2.0.
    Share this post

  3. #33
    pedietz's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,114
    So if the cable works on another PC, let's try to figure uot the difference from that PC with yours.

    Do you have any audio-routing type software installed? Things like ASIO drivers or maybe Audio Tools like Amplitube?
    (aka something to steal the mic signal instead of giving it to the game).
    Share this post

  4. #34
    No, I do not. The device itself does not work, code 10 in device manager. On a completely fresh Windows 10 install the very first thing I did was plug in the RTC and it wont work. Immediately I connected to the internet and updated all drivers and it still doesn't work.

    This is on a completely fresh Windows 10 install. Nothing else was installed prior to plugging in the RTC.
    Share this post

  5. #35
    rcole_sooner's Avatar Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Norman, OK
    Posts
    13,753
    If it works on another PC then it is an issue with the PC it does not work on.

    Check BIOS settings. Turn off XHCI.

    Try unplugging and replugging the cable ... many times if needed ... I mean many,many, many times if needed.

    Try other USB ports. Try a powered USB 2.0 hub.

    If there are any other USB devices connected remove them ... other than keyboard and mouse.
    Share this post

  6. #36
    I have tried XHCI settings, on and off. It doesn't make a difference. I have tried it with a powered USB hub, I have tried it without one. I have tried it in a USB 3.0 port and a USB 2.0 port. I have tried every combination. I have tried the RTC with no other devices plugged in, and I have tried it with every non essential device disabled. I have tried unplugging and replugging hundreds of times and I got it to work temporarily a few times. A reboot will always give code 10 again.

    There are definitely two versions of the RTC. One released before the remastered Rocksmith and one after. A post on reddit details issues with the old cable and a z370 chipset. It says they tried everything to make it work, much like myself, but nothing would except the updated cable.

    I have exhausted my efforts trying to get this to work. UBI support has decided to ignore my support ticket, they just no longer respond and it has been almost 2 months. I have sent follow up requests and even opened up another ticket. No more contact has been received from them.
    Share this post

  7. #37
    rcole_sooner's Avatar Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Norman, OK
    Posts
    13,753
    The chipset should be a non-issue with a hub.
    Share this post

  8. #38
    I am having the same issue. I have done every fix (and yes mic is enabled for apps as i stream with other games). I finally got rid of hocksmit and got Rocksmith USB Guitar Adapter but still has code 10. I do run voicemeeter but have it shut down and disabled in my sound settings for troubleshooting. No matter what the drivers install but get code 10. I just got back from office depot and bought a powered usb 2.0 hub and still have the same problem. This is ridiculous as i just bought the pc version of rocksmith and can't even play it. I am about to just get a refund.
    Share this post

  9. #39
    rcole_sooner's Avatar Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Norman, OK
    Posts
    13,753
    Don't worry about code 10. That gets reported but does not mean it is not working. Just fire up the game and see if it is recognized.

    I will unplug and replug mine several times ... from time to time, when it is not detected ... eventually you'll hear and see the amps fall. That means the cable is now working.
    Share this post

  10. #40

    not sure if this is a related issue...

    My cable seems to work fine, and I can hear it as an audio input device on discord, OBS, etc...

    But the game doesn't recognize it...
    Share this post