PDA

View Full Version : How do you increase Campaign ground/air activity???



Charlie901
05-23-2004, 09:31 PM
And can this be done during a Campaign or only before its started?

I've only seen where Campaign difficulty can be changed in the "Config" file. My difficulty is currently set on "easy", by the way.

Does changing the difficulty increase enemy air activity, or just alter the enemy skill level?

The reason I ask is, I would like to see more ground units around Stalingrad, like convoys, AAA, and tanks. I don't feel like I'm in much of a battle with the desolate terrain around this city beneath me and no targets to strafe on my way home. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Charlie901
05-23-2004, 09:31 PM
And can this be done during a Campaign or only before its started?

I've only seen where Campaign difficulty can be changed in the "Config" file. My difficulty is currently set on "easy", by the way.

Does changing the difficulty increase enemy air activity, or just alter the enemy skill level?

The reason I ask is, I would like to see more ground units around Stalingrad, like convoys, AAA, and tanks. I don't feel like I'm in much of a battle with the desolate terrain around this city beneath me and no targets to strafe on my way home. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

i4dnf
05-23-2004, 10:02 PM
if i remember correctly you add these two lines to the end of the config.ini file:

AirIntensity=High
GroundIntensity=High

i believe the default value is medium.
be aware that this will affect game performance.

Charlie901
05-24-2004, 11:14 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by i4dnf:
if i remember correctly you add these two lines to the end of the config.ini file:

AirIntensity=High
GroundIntensity=High

i believe the default value is medium.
be aware that this will affect game performance.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


Thanks, Maybe I'll only try "GroundIntensity=High" for now.

Will it work in my current campaign?

SeaFireLIV
05-24-2004, 11:33 AM
Yes, by your next mission usually. I`d like to know how to configure individual enemy bomber gunner accuracy.

SeaFireLIV...


http://img12.photobucket.com/albums/v31/SeaFireLIV/storm.jpg

want to see more?
http://members.lycos.co.uk/gritier/