PDA

View Full Version : Farcry 4 FoV problems?



goldhawk1_246
11-20-2014, 02:28 AM
Yes, I know pirates got a FoV problem. However I bought the game from gamestop and I'm not 100% sure if there's a problem here or not.

Field of view seems...off....for some reason. Could just be how the game was designed, but I feel like the outside edges of my screen are clipped.

here's a screen shot. Oddly enough, this isn't as much as I see in game.

https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=444687612330073&set=a.299207686878067.1073741825.100003665136124&type=1&theater

(can't find a way to implement it, says it's broken.)

In this picture you can see the map below perfectly, but when I'm playing part of it is cut off.

RaZoRFINNISH
11-20-2014, 02:19 PM
Yes, I know pirates got a FoV problem. However I bought the game from gamestop and I'm not 100% sure if there's a problem here or not.

Field of view seems...off....for some reason. Could just be how the game was designed, but I feel like the outside edges of my screen are clipped.

here's a screen shot. Oddly enough, this isn't as much as I see in game.

https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=444687612330073&set=a.299207686878067.1073741825.100003665136124&type=1&theater

(can't find a way to implement it, says it's broken.)

In this picture you can see the map below perfectly, but when I'm playing part of it is cut off.

The HUD doesn't have anything to do with FOV, also the FOV slider is semi-broken for everybody (You can actually check me up on Steam and see I do own the thing, though I'm not sharing my exact username to everybody there, got too many invites from people I don't know already). Has been that way since FC3, badly implemented, sometimes reseting to default after performing some action, after which if you want to get a proper FOV you'll have to restart the game.

I suppose, in case you can see the HUD in a screenshot properly but not on the monitor, it's some offset problem in your monitor.