PDA

View Full Version : UBI pre-load patched already?



MaceMagoo
11-16-2014, 05:59 PM
I have FC4 pre-loaded and wondered is it already patched with the day 1 patch or will that happen at unlock?

Law-II
11-16-2014, 06:10 PM
X:\Program Files (x86)\Ubisoft\Ubisoft Game Launcher\games\Far Cry 4\Support\Readme [X = install location]

open readme / should say Far Cry® 4 v1.2.0 patched

Note: FC4 vanilla is Far Cry® 4 v1.1.0

MaceMagoo
11-16-2014, 06:14 PM
Ah ok, yeah found it and I'm at 1.2, cheers.

sjchmura
11-16-2014, 09:12 PM
Ah ok, yeah found it and I'm at 1.2, cheers.

Is 1.2 the patch version? I asked uplay support and they said there would be a large download Monday night.

MaceMagoo
11-16-2014, 09:41 PM
The read me in my game directory says 1.2 so I am guessing it is at that now but perhaps there may be another one on release?

Bahjabroni
11-16-2014, 10:42 PM
The read me in my game directory says 1.2 so I am guessing it is at that now but perhaps there may be another one on release?

I wouldnt expect it. The next patch will probably be shortly after release so they can find what other wide ranging bugs they may have. And if there is, it will get pushed to you automatically anyway. No need to worry.

Fireseed
11-17-2014, 08:46 AM
Got my Ulitmate Kyrat Edition for PC on Saturday. I´m on Version 1.00 - and no update available for me.

Count_Duckula
11-17-2014, 03:05 PM
If only the pre-load worked.

Count_Duckula
11-17-2014, 03:06 PM
X:\Program Files (x86)\Ubisoft\Ubisoft Game Launcher\games\Far Cry 4\Support\Readme [X = install location]

open readme / should say Far Cry® 4 v1.2.0 patched

Note: FC4 vanilla is Far Cry® 4 v1.1.0

If someone installs the game to a location other than the default, I dont think it's too likely they will recreate the full default path (including windows system folder structure) while only changing the drive letter.

MaceMagoo
11-17-2014, 09:59 PM
Oooooo Duckie poos!

lucky_1979
11-17-2014, 10:02 PM
My readme notes say "Far Cry® 4 v1.00"

FlashXAron
11-17-2014, 10:33 PM
I have even Version 1.3.0 and I am able to activate NVIDEA special settings ...
game looks very good ...
but I am still in the Kings house :-O

Tuc0Ramirez
11-17-2014, 11:31 PM
1.00 here also

*edit in-game menu says 1.3*

lucky_1979
11-17-2014, 11:45 PM
1.00 here also

*edit in-game menu says 1.3*

Mine is the same. Still doesnt save my progress though