PDA

View Full Version : Jp plane



adadaead
03-30-2004, 07:33 AM
Hey hav you noticed that that jap plane has a rear gunner, buy why its not in the game.

Another queston is somebody know the plane name that was majrly used in pacific it had it wings bent in near the body of the plane and of course its not in the game.

adadaead
03-30-2004, 07:33 AM
Hey hav you noticed that that jap plane has a rear gunner, buy why its not in the game.

Another queston is somebody know the plane name that was majrly used in pacific it had it wings bent in near the body of the plane and of course its not in the game.

adadaead
03-30-2004, 07:34 AM
Another thing it was an American fighter

BlitzPig_Ritter
03-30-2004, 07:38 AM
F4U Corsair. Used by the Navy and Marines.

The pic above is a definate, and non-subtle hint at a Pacific add-on.

______________________________
Formerly Known as: Die_Ritterkreuz
http://img41.photobucket.com/albums/v126/Ritterkreuz/Sig.jpg (http://www.il2skins.com/?action=list&authoridfilter=Ritterkreuz&ts=1067024271&comefrom=credits)
Now with 40+ skins and counting!

warweapon2
03-30-2004, 07:38 AM
Corsair is it's name...

horseback
03-30-2004, 07:53 AM
Aircraft on the left above is an Aichi D3A Val, used by the IJN as a carrier based divebomber (note the fixed and spatted landing gear), and the aircraft on the right above is a Mitsubishi Betty, a.k.a. "the one-shot cigar lighter", one of the most flammable combat a/c ever built.

Combined with the presence of the A6M2 Type 21 Zero, these cry out for an expansion to the Pacific with F4F Wildcats (and the usual Corsairs and Hellcats)...

cheers

horseback

"Here's your new Mustangs, boys. You can learn to fly'em on the way to the target. Cheers!" -LTCOL Don Blakeslee, 4th FG CO, February 27th, 1944

adadaead
03-30-2004, 08:19 AM
thanks guys you really helpfull i had friend and he was a pilot in the navy for a brief time and he sat thqat crossair hellcat or whaever plane that was is not really good. But thanks for news on new pacific pack