PDA

View Full Version : Autopilot + Time Compress = crash



rudidlo
01-12-2004, 01:37 AM
Why my plane crashes into another, when I turn on autopilot and time compress (4x)? At this compress no lags occurs.

Rudidlo

rudidlo
01-12-2004, 01:37 AM
Why my plane crashes into another, when I turn on autopilot and time compress (4x)? At this compress no lags occurs.

Rudidlo

Extreme_One
01-12-2004, 05:40 AM
Why?
Because the PC can't calculate the required positioning data that fast I guess...

S! Simon
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''

Download the USAAF campaign folder here (http://www.netwings.org/files/fb_missions/USAAF_campaign_folder_v1.21/USAAF_1_2.zip). *NEW* Updated for FB 1.21

http://extremeone.4t.com/images/ex1_soon.jpg

VW-IceFire
01-12-2004, 07:09 AM
I've seen a few crashes yes...I also notice the FPS sometimes drops (but other times remains smooth). May depend largely on your systems speed. How fast is it?

- IceFire
http://home.cogeco.ca/~cczerneda/sigs/spit-sig.jpg

rudidlo
01-15-2004, 03:20 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by VW-IceFire:
I've seen a few crashes yes...I also notice the FPS sometimes drops (but other times remains smooth). May depend largely on your systems speed. How fast is it?

- IceFire
http://home.cogeco.ca/~cczerneda/sigs/spit-sig.jpg <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I have AthlonXP 1600+, 512 MB SDRAM (133MHz) and ATi Radeon 8500 LE 128 MB. I don't think about it, that IL2 engine is not able to calculate next object's positions, because crashes could be seen also at NORMAL speed.

Rudidlo

Extreme_One
01-17-2004, 06:56 AM
I have Athlon XP2600+ 512mb DDR(333) GeForce FX5200 and USED to get AI crashes all the time.

I recently upgraded to NVidia's latest Detonator drivers 53.30 (or whatever they're called) and suddenly I'm getting NO AI crashes (even with autopilot and time-compression!)

Wierd!?!

I have done nothing else to my system, to FB, to the campaign settings or anything, just updated the video driver.
I know it sounds wierd but there it is...

S! Simon
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''
Download the RAF campaign folder here (http://www.netwings.org/library/Forgotten_Battles/Missions/index-9.html).

Download the USAAF campaign folder here (http://www.netwings.org/library/Forgotten_Battles/Missions/index-9.html). *NEW* Updated for FB 1.21

http://extremeone.4t.com/images/ex1_soon.jpg

imenhotep
01-19-2004, 12:50 PM
I would say thats not a problem of your hardware, but it's an error in a flight model of a plane. If you would do it in a MSFS, probably will your plane flight staight forward. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif
In a reality forces acting on the flying body finds equlibrium and after some time will your plane flight 'alone'. You can try it with some glider.

rudidlo
01-20-2004, 01:59 AM
I don't think a new drivers may fix this feature.

Rudidlo

zoomar2
01-20-2004, 11:51 AM
I do this all the time on offline campaigns. I have an AMD 1.4 GF2 64meg. Frame rate drops (or jerks as if its skipping), but only rarely has my plane run into other planes or hit ground. I've always assumed this reflected an AI piloting error (which also can occur in real time).

BlitzPig_Ritter
01-20-2004, 01:16 PM
Only once have I had my Aircraft crash into another under those conditions.

______________________________
Formerly Known as: Die_Ritterkreuz
http://ritterkreuz.freewebspace.com/images/sig2ubi.jpg (http://www.il2skins.com/?action=list&authoridfilter=Ritterkreuz&ts=1067024271&comefrom=credits)

Smokin256
01-20-2004, 01:35 PM
Well I think the problem with AI collisions is mostly due to formation spacing being too close & 4x time compression just aggravates the problem. Oleg & crew are working on the AI to help alieviate this problem but I fear that all there work will be for not if they don't widen the spacing. The problem is they fly 35 meters apart but if the turn is sharp it might take 50 meters for the next aircraft in formation to react & turn. Result; collision. If you have a situation where the're flying 35 meters apart as usual & the first aircraft turns, maybe #2 takes 34 meters to react & turn. Result; no collision. But at 4x time compression maybe it takes 40 meters to react & turn, due to lag in calculations or whatever. Result; collision.

Oleg & crew have been spending untold 100s maybe 1,000s of man/hours trying to correct this problem, But the simple truth is if they where flying at 75 or 100 meters apart & it took 50 meters for the next aircraft in formation to react & turn THEY WILL NOT COLLIDE! & if at 4x time compression it takes them 60 meters to react & turn THEY STILL WILL NOT COLLIDE!

Cheers......Smokin256

BRCN
01-22-2004, 05:55 AM
I played offline a lot, both VVS and Luft., and it seemed to me that ramming happens a lot more in Luft. In a DCG Bf109 campaign, there are many missions that my squad lost 4-5 planes out of 8 due to ramming.

Dirous
01-22-2004, 06:57 AM
I totally agree with you. Bf 109s have much bigger tendency to crash in air even during non fighting mission.