PDA

View Full Version : AC4 Fort freezing



breakfield13
07-17-2014, 09:27 PM
I've been playing some time now AC4, and i've gotten to a mission called "vanglorious bastards" and every time i get to the point im around the fort that is called "cabo" (forgot the rest of the name) it the image freezes however the game is still going. the only way i could see what was happening was if i looked to my telescope from the jackdaw or press space to brace and see a little bit my surroundings.

I've tried reinstalling and its still the same.. does anyone have a clue what to doo ?

Locopells
07-18-2014, 12:03 AM
Turning on volumetric fog in the graphics settings usually fixes this one.

Welcome to the forums!

breakfield13
07-18-2014, 08:13 AM
Turning on volumetric fog in the graphics settings usually fixes this one.

Welcome to the forums!

I have turned off everything even volumetric fog and it's still like this. :'(

Thanks for the welcome!

Locopells
07-18-2014, 10:18 AM
No - turn it ON. It usually fixes the fort freezing thing, for some reason.

You're welcome!