PDA

View Full Version : Make SH4 Run With More Memory.



Blowtanks
06-26-2014, 05:11 AM
I have learned, and maybe some of you already know, that SH4 only uses 2 GB of memory
on a 64 bit machine. Go to this website: http://www.subsowespac.org/the-patrol-zone/give-silent-hunter-4-a-memory-boost.shtml
Do as the instructions say and you can get SH4 to run on 4 GB of memory. And it does make a big difference in game play.
The whole game loads quicker, theres no lagging, everything looks smoother. Make sure to follow the directions exactly.:cool:

fred8615
06-26-2014, 06:44 PM
On the Subsim.com site they have a modified sh4.exe for download that will do the same thing with going through all the rigmarole of the method above.

Blowtanks
06-26-2014, 08:09 PM
I tried Subsims download, it didn't work. Can't say why.
The method I posted was as easy as could be so I'm not
sure what " rigmarole" your talking about.
Maybe you could post a link to Subsim? Maybe
I tried the wrong one.

fred8615
06-27-2014, 06:25 PM
First off, I made a slight mistake. The file at Subsim isn't the already modified sh4.exe, it modifies the file for you. All you have to do is run it, which is way easier than the method you linked to. The link for it is here:

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/downloads.php?do=file&id=2889

Note that I think you have to register for Subsim to download.

Blowtanks
06-28-2014, 04:20 PM
First off, I made a slight mistake. The file at Subsim isn't the already modified sh4.exe, it modifies the file for you. All you have to do is run it, which is way easier than the method you linked to. The link for it is here:

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/downloads.php?do=file&id=2889

Note that I think you have to register for Subsim to download.


Yes, that is the one I tried. It doesn't work and if you look at the list of replies at the bottom
you will see a whole lot of people who couldn't get it to work. Then second from the bottom
a member named "bifutake" gave a link to a post he made, where he explains the problem and
makes a link to the same site I gave. He also says that he couldn't get a couple of other methods
to work but the method we both posted worked like a charm.
Neil Stevens, the owner of Subsim even made his post a part of the Master Thread.
And again, I don't see the problem of this link being hard in any sense of the word. It is very easy
and it actually works, unlike the method you have linked to.

fred8615
06-28-2014, 09:10 PM
Well it worked for me.

capnscurvy2u
06-30-2014, 08:29 PM
If you've got more than 2 gigs of memory, you can use a program called Large Address Aware (http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/large-address-aware.112556/)to make the game use more than 2 gigs of memory (the game won't use over two gigs unless you tell it to...even if you've got plenty of memory installed). The LAA has helped many gamers who are using older games (SH4 was released in 2007) to have their games run much better. It helped me run the Sid Meier's Railroad's game on a laptop using Windows 7, with 6 gigs of ram. No more CTD's after 10 to 15 minutes of play!!

A 32 bit computer will need a special switch thrown in order to use the extra memory boost that comes from using LAA. A 64 bit system won't need anything special. Just install as documented. A 32 bit system will get an additional 1 gig boost with LAA. A 64 bit system can use up to 4 gigs of memory for this old game. Twice the amount the Developer's had in mind when the game was first released!

Make sure to go into the main game folder "Silent Hunter Wolves of the Pacific" and find the "black sub" icon that contains the "sh4.exe" file. Right click the icon, then right click the "Properties" tab. Within "Properties", find the "General" tab, and make sure the "Attributes" are not checkmarked (as in the image below).

http://i175.photobucket.com/albums/w132/crawlee/sh4exe1_zpsedc76cbd.jpg


The game by default will set the Attribute "Read Only". This will not allow the game to change the .exe parameters with a memory boost app like Large Address Aware.