PDA

View Full Version : Track Reset



FrozenWaterfall
06-12-2014, 11:57 PM
.

xitooner
06-13-2014, 12:07 AM
If you swipe on the checkpoint restart arrow instead of clicking it.... its supposed to reset to beginning of track. Maybe thats what you are doing. . . its a good thing to have (underadvertised though) when you are trying to have a perfect run and want to restart at the slightest mistake.

FrozenWaterfall
06-13-2014, 12:28 AM
Yeah, you're right. Tested it a few times. I actually use that all the time, but I didn't realise it was activated by swiping down as well. Pretty bad idea to have it work like that considering how easily I did this without realising. Falls into the same category as having the buttons way too close to the side so the navigation menu pops up. Except I'd say this is a bigger design flaw.

Still 100% needs a fix. No way should it be activated so easily when switching between the top right arrow and bottom right arrow. One slight drag and the level resets.