PDA

View Full Version : Game wont even start for me...



SteveO4785
05-27-2014, 07:06 AM
I put in my code earlier today, game downloaded fine, waited and now when I go to play it, I get the WD splash in the corner, then I get the box Uplay puts up when you exit a game telling you how long you played, rewards, etc. WTF? Ive tried uninstalling and reinstalling it numerous times.

Rubble The Dj1
05-27-2014, 07:09 AM
specs?

SteveO4785
05-27-2014, 07:11 AM
AMD FX-6350
AMD 7870
8GB 1600 RAM

I should be able to run the game just fine. But it wont start.

DeusENomine001
05-27-2014, 07:14 AM
Are you running crossfire? Because that was my problem. Everyone hates AMD.

SteveO4785
05-27-2014, 07:16 AM
No, no crossfire, no overclock, nothing at all.

DeusENomine001
05-27-2014, 07:17 AM
Are you using 14.4 or higher drivers? Did you validate the game cache?

Xengre
05-27-2014, 07:19 AM
By WD splash are you refering to the splash where it says "Press any button to play"? If so and it provides a cursor somewhere on screen while the screen is black just give it anywhere from 10 seconds to a minute (maybe more for some rigs). Menus have... issues atm in this game.

Also is that the SteveO I know? If so yo ****** >.> lol

importflip
05-27-2014, 07:22 AM
I think he means the image that pops up in the center of the desktop when starting the game. I'm having the same issue.

Xengre
05-27-2014, 07:33 AM
I think he means the image that pops up in the center of the desktop when starting the game. I'm having the same issue.

I would suggest double checking firewall, making sure you have the latest drivers, and if all else fails do a cold boot (turn off PC, OFF not restart) and once fully powered down power it back up. If this doesn't help then sorry out of ideas for now.

SteveO4785
05-27-2014, 07:34 AM
Yeah I am running the latest drivers and I did validate the cache. Also the splash Im referring to is the one importflip mentioned when you click play, not the one Xengre is talking about.

SteveO4785
05-27-2014, 08:11 AM
This is stupid. I give up. Im going to bed. Clearly they arent gonna give me the game tonight...

importflip
05-27-2014, 08:16 AM
I figured it out. The game uses Uplay's overlay for some features. If you use Afterburner's OSD it will cause a conflict that crashes the game the moment it gets past the splash screen. The only solution is to exit Afterburner or turn off the OSD specifically this game. Another alternative is turning off Uplay's Overlay.

MaximusTD
05-27-2014, 08:18 AM
I too have a problem, although mine is just after the ubisoft logo comes up, it freezes on the next screen.

Have tried everything. I am currently thinking about replacing my AMD with Nvidia... god I hate AMD.

But even then that may not be the problem.

r4id1337
05-28-2014, 12:05 PM
hey SteveO4785

got the same problem but i could solve it !!!
u have to disable uplay overlay.
open uplay, right corner to settings and disable it

greetings from germany ;)