PDA

View Full Version : Trials_Fusion.exe has stopped working



FleecyJ
04-28-2014, 06:15 PM
I run on a win8.1 setup I can access the garage and stuff like that but as soon as I go to play a track or create it loads then crashed and comes up with Trials_Fusion.exe has stopped working it's been like this since first day

En0-
04-28-2014, 06:27 PM
Hello Fleecy,

What is your hardware configuration please?

Cheers,

FleecyJ
04-28-2014, 08:42 PM
Hello Fleecy,

What is your hardware configuration please?

Cheers,

Operating System
Windows 8.1 64-bit
CPU
Intel Core i7 4770K @ 3.50GHz 32 C
Haswell 22nm Technology
RAM
8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 933MHz (9-10-9-27)
Motherboard
ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. MAXIMUS VI HERO (SOCKET 1150) 28 C
Graphics
2369M (1920x1080@60Hz)
4096MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (XFX Pine Group)

FleecyJ
04-29-2014, 11:06 PM
Hello Fleecy,

What is your hardware configuration please?

Cheers,


Still there?

FleecyJ
04-30-2014, 01:37 AM
Hello Fleecy,

What is your hardware configuration please?

Cheers,



Heres my problem
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Bh9aIn-Q58&feature=youtu.be

En0-
04-30-2014, 05:19 AM
Hello Fleecy,

Yes, still here.

The video is private, can you make it public please? :)

Cheers,

FleecyJ
04-30-2014, 02:01 PM
Hello Fleecy,

Yes, still here.

The video is private, can you make it public please? :)

Cheers,

Done

En0-
04-30-2014, 02:23 PM
Ok, can you try several things:

- The same thing as you did in the video but in windowed mode. Do you have error messages?
- Do you have this issue only on Trials or sometimes on other games?
- Is your Windows fully updated?
- I know it's a pain but did you try to uninstall/reinstall?

That's really hard to know what's happening because we can't reproduce.

Thank you,

FleecyJ
04-30-2014, 02:47 PM
Ok, can you try several things:

- The same thing as you did in the video but in windowed mode. Do you have error messages?
- Do you have this issue only on Trials or sometimes on other games?
- Is your Windows fully updated?
- I know it's a pain but did you try to uninstall/reinstall?

That's really hard to know what's happening because we can't reproduce.

Thank you,

I have tried windows mode, uninstalled and re installed multiple times and all other games work, and yes I check for updates every day

En0-
04-30-2014, 03:35 PM
I run out of ideas of what could be happening.

Did you try to play offline?

I am going to ask Sebastian as well if he has an idea and to come on the thread if it can help.

Anyone else having the same issue?

En0-
04-30-2014, 03:59 PM
I run out of ideas of what could be happening.

Did you try to play offline?

I am going to ask Sebastian as well if he has an idea and to come on the thread if it can help.

Anyone else having the same issue?

FleecyJ
04-30-2014, 04:06 PM
I run out of ideas of what could be happening.

Did you try to play offline?

I am going to ask Sebastian as well if he has an idea and to come on the thread if it can help.

Anyone else having the same issue?

I've tried everything I can think of, I'm at work at the moment, tonight I may have to give my computer a reset and see if that fixes it if nothing comes up

abbh62
05-01-2014, 01:55 AM
This is the same issue I am having, I have been mostly posting in the 8.1 forum, but my game always crashes and tells me exe is not working at that point on the loading screen. Game has been reinstalled. I tried in windowed mode, i tried in offline mode, i think tried in windowed offline mode....

FleecyJ
05-01-2014, 05:19 PM
I run out of ideas of what could be happening.

Did you try to play offline?

I am going to ask Sebastian as well if he has an idea and to come on the thread if it can help.

Anyone else having the same issue?

Can't find my windows 8.1 disc so cannot reset :(

TheGoldenParrot
05-02-2014, 12:55 PM
I run out of ideas of what could be happening.

Did you try to play offline?

I am going to ask Sebastian as well if he has an idea and to come on the thread if it can help.

Anyone else having the same issue?

I have tried everything that you have suggested and nothing is working. I get the trials_fusion.exe error message at the loading point, I do not even make it to the main menu.

En0-
05-02-2014, 01:01 PM
Hello TheGoldenParrot,

Can you share your hardware specifications please?

Thank you,

Auderixx
05-02-2014, 08:27 PM
i have the same problem.
like abbh62 i posted already in the 8.1 thread.

My Configuration: (from DxDiag.exe)
click link: DxDiag.txt (http://pastebin.com/kGTQjQYQ)

En0-
05-02-2014, 08:42 PM
Hey Crown,

I am going to rename this thread to keep it about MacOS + Parallels compatibility.

Can you open a new one for your issue? (or you're also running with this setup and I misunderstood)

Cheers,

FleecyJ
05-05-2014, 07:19 PM
Hey Crown,

I am going to rename this thread to keep it about MacOS + Parallels compatibility.

Can you open a new one for your issue? (or you're also running with this setup and I misunderstood)

Cheers,

Any updates? im starting to get abit annoyed =[:(

En0-
05-05-2014, 08:17 PM
Hi Fleecy,

We're working to enable a feature in the next patch that will generate some crash dumps automatically then you'll be able to send it to us.
That will help us to know what is going wrong but I am really not sure it can be fixed easily.

Do you have another PC or a console? Or this mac is your only station to play?

Cheers,

FleecyJ
05-05-2014, 11:20 PM
Hi Fleecy,

We're working to enable a feature in the next patch that will generate some crash dumps automatically then you'll be able to send it to us.
That will help us to know what is going wrong but I am really not sure it can be fixed easily.

Do you have another PC or a console? Or this mac is your only station to play?

Cheers,

I have a console (xbox one), but no offence im not paying more money to get the same game :/ and im not running on a mac? this is a Custom Built PC

abbh62
05-06-2014, 01:12 AM
well, the game let me complete the tutorial, then it froze up in the main menu...now it exe fails in the same way.

En0-
05-06-2014, 06:08 AM
I have a console (xbox one), but no offence im not paying more money to get the same game :/ and im not running on a mac? this is a Custom Built PC

Hi Fleecy,

Sorry I confused your case with another one (for the mac thing).
Of course, I don't ask you to buy another version, but if we can't fix your issue, I can check if we can change your PC key against a Xbox One key.

We fixed a lot of problems but hard to say if yours is one of those. Let's wait for the next update and see it fixes your problem. I am sorry for the delay, I'll also discuss again with the engineer what's happening.

Just requoting here your hardware configuration and your issue.



Operating System
Windows 8.1 64-bit
CPU
Intel Core i7 4770K @ 3.50GHz 32 C
Haswell 22nm Technology
RAM
8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 933MHz (9-10-9-27)
Motherboard
ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. MAXIMUS VI HERO (SOCKET 1150) 28 C
Graphics
2369M (1920x1080@60Hz)
4096MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (XFX Pine Group)


I run on a win8.1 setup I can access the garage and stuff like that but as soon as I go to play a track or create it loads then crashed and comes up with Trials_Fusion.exe has stopped working it's been like this since first day

FleecyJ
05-06-2014, 10:57 AM
Hi Fleecy,

Sorry I confused your case with another one (for the mac thing).
Of course, I don't ask you to buy another version, but if we can't fix your issue, I can check if we can change your PC key against a Xbox One key.

We fixed a lot of problems but hard to say if yours is one of those. Let's wait for the next update and see it fixes your problem. I am sorry for the delay, I'll also discuss again with the engineer what's happening.

Just requoting here your hardware configuration and your issue.


[/COLOR]
[/COLOR]
Okay thankyou, any idea when the next update is?

En0-
05-06-2014, 11:15 AM
Hi FleecyJ,

Nothing we can publicly communicate yet. We'll communicate when we are sure :-)

Cheers,

DragonValius
05-20-2014, 07:41 PM
lucky for you i cant even get the game to launch. I hit play and bam trials_fusion.exe has stopped working. sigh i rly wanted to play this game but at this point its a $20 waist of money sadly. I am also on windows 8.1 pro and since it wont let me run as admin or compatibility mode idk.

En0-
05-20-2014, 08:07 PM
Hello Dragon,

What is your hardware configuration? and your version of windows.

Thank you

DragonValius
05-20-2014, 08:34 PM
to just give u all the information here is my dx diag

http://speedy.sh/KWAeh/my-system-confix.txt

and heres the basic information for u:

Operating System: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit (6.3, Build 9600) (9600.winblue_gdr.140305-1710)
System Manufacturer: ECS
System Model: A885GM-A2
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 450 Processor (3 CPUs), ~3.2GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM DDR 3
Available OS Memory: 8192MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
Graphics card: Nvidia GeForce 9800 GT

En0-
05-22-2014, 06:16 AM
Hello,

I will check with the engineers, I have a doubt about your graphic card. It may be lower than the minimum requirements. I am not sure.

I get back to you as soon as possible.

Cheers,

DragonValius
05-25-2014, 04:54 AM
Hello,

I will check with the engineers, I have a doubt about your graphic card. It may be lower than the minimum requirements. I am not sure.

I get back to you as soon as possible.

Cheers,

i get that alot with games but they all run on high easily enough lol. I dont think its a problem to run it as well shouldn't be.

En0-
05-25-2014, 06:06 AM
Hello,

I can confirm your graphic card is lower than the minimum requirements we support at the moment.

Cheers,

guest-6azSaphX
08-15-2014, 01:18 PM
I run out of ideas of what could be happening.

Did you try to play offline?

I am going to ask Sebastian as well if he has an idea and to come on the thread if it can help.

Anyone else having the same issue?

Im having the same issue..... does anyone have some ideas???

BenShermanUbi
08-18-2014, 07:44 AM
Hi guest-6azSaphX,

Can you tell me your PC configuration?
Would be great to get your dxdiag and dmp file.

How to get Dxdiag:
1) Windows 7
- On your Windows task bar, click Start (Windows icon usually in the lower left corner of the screen).
- Select and press "Run" (if you do not see "Run", hold down the "Windows" button on your keyboard and press "R"). A "Run" window should pop up.
- In the "Run" window, type "dxdiag" and click "OK". A "DirectX Diagnostic Tool" window should pop up.
- In the appeared window choose "Save all information".
- After you've saved the file, please attach it to your reply.

2) Windows 8
- From the Windows desktop, press the Windows key and the R key to open the Run window.
- In the "Open:" field of the Run window, type "dxdiag." Click OK or the Enter key to open the DirectX Diagnostic Tool (if prompted to check if your drivers are digitally signed, click Yes).
- In the DirectX Diagnostic Tool window, click the "Save All Information" button.
- In the "Save As" window, the DirectX information will be saved as a text (.TXT) file. Designate where the file will be saved (such as the Desktop or other easily accessible location) and then click on the "Save" button.
- After you've saved the file, please attach it to your reply.

As for .dmp file, you can find it in your Documents directory (C:\Users\User\Documents\TrialsFusion\SavedGames).

You can send both of this files to this email (ben.ubi@mail.ru).

Will be waiting for your response. :)

Regards,

kmacena
05-10-2015, 04:33 PM
Hello Guys. I have the same crash on trials_fusion.exe when I'm inside the game and try to start a campaign.

I have Windows 8.1 64 Bit and an ATI Radeon 6870 HD with graphic drivers updated.

Cheers,

Kleber.

Rakuey
06-05-2016, 04:59 PM
I run out of ideas of what could be happening.

Did you try to play offline?

I am going to ask Sebastian as well if he has an idea and to come on the thread if it can help.

Anyone else having the same issue?

I've been having this same issue and my specs are

GPU: Geforce GTX Titan X
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-5820K CPU @ 3.30GHz
Memory: 32.00 GB RAM (31.87 GB usable)
Current Resolution: 3840 x2160, 60Hz
Driver Version: 368.22
OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Home

En0-
06-12-2016, 08:19 AM
Hello,


I've been having this same issue and my specs are

GPU: Geforce GTX Titan X
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-5820K CPU @ 3.30GHz
Memory: 32.00 GB RAM (31.87 GB usable)
Current Resolution: 3840 x2160, 60Hz
Driver Version: 368.22
OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Home

Best guess, try to lower the resolution.

Cheers,

Caiocoelhosilva
10-08-2016, 04:02 PM
I've been having this same issue and my specs are

GPU: Geforce GTX Titan X
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-5820K CPU @ 3.30GHz
Memory: 32.00 GB RAM (31.87 GB usable)
Current Resolution: 3840 x2160, 60Hz
Driver Version: 368.22
OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Home

I bought the game wednesday and have the same issue and I can't found a solution, I really want to play the game

UbiSkyBear
10-11-2016, 10:17 PM
I bought the game wednesday and have the same issue and I can't found a solution, I really want to play the game

Sorry to see that, Caiocoelhosilva! I'd suggest reaching out to our Customer Support office for additional assistance as they will be able to take a further look into this.

You can open a chat or send a ticket by visiting: support.ubi.com. They will be able to assist you as soon as possible.

Feel free to let me know if you experience any issues reaching them. Thanks.