PDA

View Full Version : Resetting after Practice mode



Lightning72
08-07-2004, 10:14 AM
Hi, I'm having a problem resetting the mode after changing the conf.ini file parameter "arcade". I switched the parameter back to zero but takeoff remains disabled after re-starting. I even replaced the conf.ini file enitrely from a backup and still no takeoffs. Does anyone know if another file is modified when you practice in "arcade" mode?

Lightning72
08-07-2004, 10:14 AM
Hi, I'm having a problem resetting the mode after changing the conf.ini file parameter "arcade". I switched the parameter back to zero but takeoff remains disabled after re-starting. I even replaced the conf.ini file enitrely from a backup and still no takeoffs. Does anyone know if another file is modified when you practice in "arcade" mode?

Lightning72
08-07-2004, 10:50 AM
Please ignore. Had a brain cramp. Somehow toggled setting to 'off' without noticing. Sorry.

lil_labbit
08-07-2004, 10:53 AM
Arcade mode seems to be misunderstood by you...

The only thing it does is display arrows where you hit a target and some balloon text for AI pilots. It has nothing to do with making FB more "game"-like (that is done before you start a mission (or select it online) by pressing "difficulty" and changing settings http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day

Platypus_1.JaVA
08-07-2004, 03:20 PM
Look into the difficulty options in the FB main menu http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

1 Judge not, that ye be not judged.
2 For with what judgment ye judge,
ye shall be judged: and with what
measure ye mete, it shall be measured
to you again.

Placed 3rd, with team, in the official european championship Il-2/FB