PDA

View Full Version : Low res intro & then switches to selected res?



NoDowt
03-04-2013, 03:22 PM
Is anybody else getting this? Whenever i launch the game, the first few intro bits are displayed in a low resolution, and then when the game gets to the 'press enter' screen, it'll flicker & correct itself to the proper native resolution.

kucouyf
03-04-2013, 03:30 PM
yeah, I get this too.. Weird..

rlmergeuser
03-05-2013, 01:45 AM
Same here. Seems unnecessary. What's wrong with keeping those little intro-bits the same res as the user defined it?

rlmergeuser
03-05-2013, 02:08 AM
Same here. Seems unnecessary. What's wrong with keeping those little intro-bits the same res as the user defined it?
I answer your question with a counter question: Who cares? It's just a 5 second intro. They can easily patch that.

WakeXT
03-05-2013, 02:53 AM
WTB skipable intro (or even an ingame option to disable it completely)

NoDowt
03-05-2013, 10:10 AM
Same here. Seems unnecessary. What's wrong with keeping those little intro-bits the same res as the user defined it?
I answer your question with a counter question: Who cares? It's just a 5 second intro. They can easily patch that.Im sure the dev's care, if we don't ask a out it they probably won't know to fix it...

rlmergeuser
03-05-2013, 12:55 PM
I do and don't care, it's an easy fix so it should get sorted but if it doesn't it has absolutely no bearing and playability.

rlmergeuser
03-07-2013, 07:49 AM
Getting that too, atleast it pops back though.

rlmergeuser
03-07-2013, 03:32 PM
Is anybody else getting this? Whenever i launch the game, the first few intro bits are displayed in a low resolution, and then when the game gets to the 'press enter' screen, it'll flicker & correct itself to the proper native resolution.

cause its a direct copy paste from poxbox... sub 720p "upsized from somewhere in the 500 pixel range to 720"

rlmergeuser
03-07-2013, 08:38 PM
Hm, for me this is worse. Cause when it flickers the game minimize and i have to select it again via the taskbar or alt+tab

Any one else got this?