PDA

View Full Version : pro editer?



rlmergeuser
03-07-2012, 02:54 AM
does anybody know if you will need programing skills to use the pro editer? It looks like it will take a long time to get hold of it.

Jarr3tt88
03-07-2012, 03:02 AM
No you don't need programming skills, but its said to be very detail oriented and complex (for creating skill games). The pro editor also allows you to use physics and terrain editing.

rlmergeuser
03-07-2012, 03:15 AM
thank you for replying.

rlmergeuser
03-11-2012, 12:06 AM
i think playing around with game factory or multimedia fusion may help a bit they are about the same sorta thing (game creators) game factory would be the cheaper option i picked a copy up in a charity shop for 50pence http://forum.redlynx.com/forum/images/smilies/icon/razz.gif. these two things work on the "IF" comand. you honestly dont need any programing skills to use them.
i think the pro editor will be a bit like those, a very simple conect the dots sort of thing.