PDA

View Full Version : shutting down



rlmergeuser
09-30-2008, 12:41 AM
every time I start Trials it lets me pick a track and then about 5-15 seconds into the track (any track) it kicks me out.
and says there was an error. doesn't give me a chance to see the details or anything.
it's super annoying cuz I just wanna play Trials....

Any suggestions or ideas on how to make it let me play?

sebastianaalton
09-30-2008, 07:10 AM
Has the game been running fine before? Have you tested running in different graphics quality mode? Any new hardware or drivers installed to your computer during the time this started to happen?

rlmergeuser
09-30-2008, 03:57 PM
yeah it always ran fine, well sept when I used beta, every once in a while it would crash. but not how it's crashing now, I can leave the game on for like an hour and talk in chat, but as soon as I try to play a track it kicks me out... it does it in all graphics modes, and I installed a new grafix card (Radeon HD 4850) but it can't be that cuz I added that like 3 weeks ago or so and it's way better than the dual nvidia 8600's cuz those sucked so bad and were way ****ty. and since I added the Radeon i've been able to play CS again and actually play in the normal grafix mode.

sebastianaalton
09-30-2008, 06:38 PM
Sounds like your PSU is underpowered to handle your graphics card. What kind of PSU (power supply unit) do you have in your computer? Did you upgrade it when you bought the new graphics card? Radeon 4850 is one of the most power hungry graphics cards on the market, and under full load it requires at least 450W power supply (according to ATI official hardware requirements). Older games should of course run fine, as those do not stress the graphics card so much (and it consumes less power).

rlmergeuser
09-30-2008, 07:07 PM
It sounds like it's overheating. Easy to fix. Follow these instructions:
Right click on your desktop, and go to Catalyst Control Center.
Create a profile, it doesn't matter what setting you use, usually default is ok.
If you are using Vista, go to:
"C:\Users\Your UserName\AppData\Local\ATI\ACE\Profiles"
Make sure you can view hidden files and folders
(Organize > Folder Options > View > Show hidden files and folders)
In profiles, find "Profile Name.xml".
Right click on it, and click edit, it should open in notepad.
Find the lines: '<Feature name="FanSpeedAlgorithm_0">
<Property name="FanSpeedAlgorithm" value="Automatic" />'
Change 'Automatic' to 'Manual'
Now find the lines:'<Feature name="FanSpeedPercentTarget_0">
<Property name="Want" value="0" />'
Change the '0' to a number between 40 and 100.
I find that 40 is fine, almost inaudible and cools much better than the stock speeds, but I would use 55-70 just to be on the safe side.

If you really can't be bothered to do all that editing yourself, download mine:
http://www.speedyshare.com/334224643.html
I wouldn't recommend this though, that profile is overclocked.

EDIT: Even if you can play other games, Trials is different, it uses the graphics card 100%, rather than letting your CPU do some work like other games. This could result in overheating, so bump up the fan speed!

rlmergeuser
10-02-2008, 03:12 AM
I have a 750W Cooler Master
k, I'll do wht you said epz and eff with the settings

rlmergeuser
10-02-2008, 03:21 AM
I'm trying to edit it,
and it wont let me... this is so confusing.
I feel stupid for not knowing how to do this ****...

rlmergeuser
10-02-2008, 04:23 PM
Your Power Supply should be good enough, unless you have a megasuperawesomesupercomputer.
Try opening it in Notepad (right click, open with, notepad)
Or download this:
http://www.speedyshare.com/313147607.html
It it a profile I made, it uses default settings with a fan speed of 45%.

rlmergeuser
10-02-2008, 07:33 PM
nothing is working!!!
i did what you said to do, and it only kicks me out of trials.
I can still play CS and everything just fine.

I got this

C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp\WER9897.tmp.ve rsion.txt
C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp\WERA7B4.tmp.ap pcompat.txt
C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp\WERA7C5.tmp.md mp

C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp\WERE678.tmp.ve rsion.txt
C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp\WERFA37.tmp.ap pcompat.txt
C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp\WERFA48.tmp.md mp

and I tried to go to them, and it they were not there...

I don't know what to do, I just want to play trials.

I might have a super mega awesome computer, I built it myself
would it help if I told you what software I have?

sebastianaalton
10-02-2008, 09:51 PM
Your PSU has easily enough power for the Radeon 4850. No problem there. How is you case cooling? Radeon 4850 is a single slot card and does not get the fresh air from outside of the case like 4870 and other dual slot cards. So it's crucial that your case ventilation works well.

One thing to try is to enable v-synch from your Radeon Catalyst Control Center. Open CCC, and go to "3D" -> "All settings". There is an option called "Wait for vertical refresh". Set it to "Always on". This limits the frame rate to your monitor refresh rate and should help if the card is overheating.

rlmergeuser
10-02-2008, 11:04 PM
it has plenty of room to breathe...
i don't have the side of the case on.

I do the thing you said at the bottom, and see if it helps

rlmergeuser
10-03-2008, 08:10 AM
If you activate the profile, to get the wanted fan speed, ATi Overdrive MUST be unlocked. Do this now, re-activate the profile and it should work.