PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED-B4] Can't Start the Beta v2 (out of memory)



rlmergeuser
08-15-2008, 06:33 PM
Got the .mdmp file, thanks. The game crashes with error "Out of memory".

That means that you don't have enough RAM. Please check that you have virtual memory enabled and you have enough free hard disk space

In Beta-2 there will be a proper error message is the system runs out of memory.
I get no out of memory error msg http://forum.redlynx.com/forum/images/smilies/icon_sad.gif


Well i got 3gb ram and i checked my usage of memory is about 30% my virtual ram witch is ON and i even cleaned up some on my hdds so now i have 8gb free in c: and 14gb free on the installed hdd, even rebooted my computer and tried without starting anything else than trials 2 beta, and i get the same error Sad

Edit: normal trials 2 working like a charm Smile

But it's the same, i have tried to uninstall and reinstalling the beta but alas, i get error at the same moment as last time :'(

rlmergeuser
08-15-2008, 06:34 PM
We will investigate this more on Monday.

sebastianaalton
08-18-2008, 09:19 AM
Font issue most likely. The patch name was not in unicode-16. Fixed for beta-3.

rlmergeuser
08-19-2008, 10:09 AM
Fallstar, can you confirm if the beta-3 works for you.

rlmergeuser
08-19-2008, 11:48 AM
Sadly it does not, i get an error at the same time as the other versions i've had, but now i get another image instead of the dumpthing:

http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/1292/trials24gn3.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

and i dont get any notification about a solution as the image says :/

sebastianaalton
08-19-2008, 12:04 PM
found another error in the font loading. Fixed for beta-4

rlmergeuser
08-19-2008, 12:25 PM
found another error in the font loading. Fixed for beta-4

Allrighty will be waiting eagerly!

sebastianaalton
08-19-2008, 12:30 PM
if you want to test it now, go to your Windows\Fonts directory, and check if there is Tahoma.ttf. If it's not found, copy Arial.ttf and name it Tahoma.ttf. The game should then work.

The new version uses several alternative font choices that are present in all Windows versions. It should work properly on all Windows installations.

rlmergeuser
08-19-2008, 05:59 PM
if you want to test it now, go to your Windows\Fonts directory, and check if there is Tahoma.ttf. If it's not found, copy Arial.ttf and name it Tahoma.ttf. The game should then work.

The new version uses several alternative font choices that are present in all Windows versions. It should work properly on all Windows installations.

Yeah i run vista, and microsoft really dose'nt like ppl messing with their stuff obviously, so i can't do jack in there :/ anyway Tahoma.ttf exists, and i can't do anything with it