PDA

View Full Version : graphic glitches



rlmergeuser
06-22-2008, 02:54 PM
Hello!
I have a little problem with the trials 2 demo on my computer. The graphics are somehow messed up, jagged edges everywhere - it's hard to describe. This occurs both in normal and low graphics mode.
My system specs are as follows:
Inspiron 6400
Core2Duo 1,7Ghz
2 GB RAM
ATI x1400 mobility radeon
I have Direct X 9 installed, plus the newest drivers from dell (which aren't really new but I can't install the normal catalyst driver on my system).
Force Antialiasing is disabled. Any ideas?
Thanks!

rlmergeuser
06-22-2008, 02:55 PM
Here's a screenshot

http://img34.picoodle.com/img/img34/4/6/22/f_Zwischenablm_0c218ec.jpg

rlmergeuser
06-22-2008, 09:52 PM
It looks like your computer gets to hot when it tries to run trials 2. So it create something called artifacts. So try to cool it down. That would probably help.

rlmergeuser
06-26-2008, 10:23 AM
I don't think that this is the problem; I've played a few other games on this machnine, (Far Cry, CSS, NFSMW, ...) and none of them have caused a problem like that...

rlmergeuser
06-26-2008, 02:06 PM
i had this problem on my laptop when i did not have a good enough gfx card http://forum.redlynx.com/forum/images/smilies/icon_confused.gif

rlmergeuser
07-04-2008, 08:59 PM
Hello!
I have a little problem with the trials 2 demo on my computer. The graphics are somehow messed up, jagged edges everywhere - it's hard to describe. This occurs both in normal and low graphics mode.
My system specs are as follows:
Inspiron 6400
Core2Duo 1,7Ghz
2 GB RAM
ATI x1400 mobility radeon
I have Direct X 9 installed, plus the newest drivers from dell (which aren't really new but I can't install the normal catalyst driver on my system).
Force Antialiasing is disabled. Any ideas?
Thanks!

I have the same issue, the 1.08 patch might fix it. Basically if you have advanced control over your processor power, like being able to change how much power it uses. When I turn mine down to run on 80% power, this problem goes away. When I have it at 100% it comes back.

If you can change your hardware profiles, and actually turn down your processor's out put, this will most likely solve your issue.

Basically all I did was create a hardware profile just to run this game.

rlmergeuser
09-24-2008, 01:22 PM
I'm getting this but much much worse.

It ran fine before the update but now the graphics are utterly borked, I can barely read the menu http://forum.redlynx.com/forum/images/smilies/icon_sad.gif

Ive got an ATI X1550 with the latest drivers.

Heeelp, I want to play the new tracks http://forum.redlynx.com/forum/images/smilies/icon_sad.gif

rlmergeuser
09-24-2008, 01:49 PM
This sounds like a hardware problem. Please check that there is sufficient power supply and cooling for the graphics card.

You can try to stress test your graphics card with a tool called ATITool. It works also with NVidia's cards even if there's ATI in the name. It can be downloaded from http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/ Launch the software and click the "Scan for artifacts" to begin testing. Leave it running for about an hour and check if any artifacts occur or the computer crashes.

sebastianaalton
09-24-2008, 02:58 PM
v1.08 does not stress the graphics card any more than v1.07, so I doubt this is a hardware issue.

We have one Radeon X1550 in our office. I'll ask a tester to test the game with it.

sebastianaalton
09-24-2008, 03:26 PM
Tested with Radeon X1550 and newest ATI drivers, no problems here. So the problem must be elsewhere...

rlmergeuser
09-25-2008, 12:44 PM
There haven't been any hardware changes on this machine since I last played it. Im utterly stumped. I'll try it on my home pc tonight.

sebastianaalton
09-25-2008, 12:58 PM
That's strange...

Seems that lots of polygons are missing in the screenshots. We didn't change our polygon rendering code at all (or the polygon models), so the problem cannot be there.

The biggest change was in the material system and the lighting system. However this should not affect the polygon rendering at all, only the surface color. And in the screenshots it clearly seems that some polygons are missing, and other polygons are rendered just fine.

Is this issue visible on all three graphics modes (low, very low, normal)? Could you send a screenshot of each graphics mode.

rlmergeuser
09-25-2008, 02:32 PM
It does this for all graphics modes.

Here is the game loading:

http://images.eurogamer.net/scott/loading.jpg

Here is it loaded to the menu:

http://images.eurogamer.net/scott/Loaded.jpg

sebastianaalton
09-25-2008, 04:29 PM
OK, these screenshots seem like a completely different issue. All the textures in the game are corrupted.

I'll investigate a possible cause for this issue.

---

Issue FOUND!

You have disabled support for compressed texture formats in your graphics card driver control panel. To turn it back on, open ATI Catalyst Control Center and select 3D -> More Settings and click on the box stating "Support DXT texture formats". After this the game works properly.

I'll implement a check to v1.09 to give you a warning if you have disabled DXT texture compression support from the ATI control panel.

rlmergeuser
09-26-2008, 12:12 PM
sebbbi, you are a legend! Thanks http://forum.redlynx.com/forum/images/smilies/icon_smile.gif

rlmergeuser
11-06-2008, 12:49 PM
Hello at me the same problem as at crossair write please that it is necessary to make that it to correct

rlmergeuser
11-06-2008, 01:02 PM
this is low mode

http://img26.picoodle.com/img/img26/3/11/6/f_lowm_bbad57d.png
this is normal mode
http://img26.picoodle.com/img/img26/3/11/6/f_normalm_b637aa5.png
this is window
http://img26.picoodle.com/img/img26/3/11/6/f_windowm_0f5838b.png[/img]

rlmergeuser
01-04-2009, 09:59 PM
Hi,


Hello at me the same problem as at crossair write please that it is necessary to make that it to correct

I am experiencing the same problems with an Acer Aspire 5100 and Radeon X1300. Actually this issue is NOT solved, the Texture compression setting has no effect for me.

kind regards,
jay

sebastianaalton
01-04-2009, 10:20 PM
I am experiencing the same problems with an Acer Aspire 5100 and Radeon X1300. Actually this issue is NOT solved, the Texture compression setting has no effect for me.

The DXT texture compression setting issue (scrambled textures) has been already fixed. The issue you are having (missing polygons) is a different one. We actually had this problem on one of our work computers, but it was caused by a broken graphics card cooling fan. Do you have the same problem on other 3d games you are playing, or is Trials 2 the only game with this problem?

I'll mark this thread not solved, as it seems that many of you have posted this new bug to the same thread as the old bug that is already solved.

rlmergeuser
01-04-2009, 10:27 PM
Hi sebbbi,

thanks for your quick answer, Trials 2 is the only game with this problem. CSS, Guild Wars, Call Of Duty, etc. do work.




I am experiencing the same problems with an Acer Aspire 5100 and Radeon X1300. Actually this issue is NOT solved, the Texture compression setting has no effect for me.

The DXT texture compression setting issue (scrambled textures) has been already fixed. The issue you are having (missing polygons) is a different one. We actually had this problem on one of our work computers, but it was caused by a broken graphics card cooling fan. Do you have the same problem on other 3d games you are playing, or is Trials 2 the only game with this problem?

I'll mark this thread not solved, as it seems that many of you have posted this new bug to the same thread as the old bug that is already solved.