PDA

View Full Version : Trials 2 Menu Navigation W/360 Pad



rlmergeuser
06-04-2008, 02:26 AM
Trials 2 sadly doesn't contain menu navigation as standard when using a 360 Pad / Gamepad. However heres a short and simple guide which will let you cruise the menus with no problems whilst sat in the comfort of your armchair playing Trials!

1. Download Switchblade from here (http://files.filefront.com/SwitchBlade+v303/;10390805;/fileinfo.html)

2. Right Click > Save As - here (http://www.your-gaming.net/podcast/Trials2.preset) - My Custom Trials2 Preset file.

3. Start up Switchblade after installing. In Switchblade click on the "Options" tab and press "Import Custom Controller Settings", hit "Browse" and locate the Trials2.preset file you just downloaded.

4. Head back to the "Main Menu" tab and press "Choose Blade & Preset". Simply keep it on Age of Conan Beta and press Accept.

5. Switchblade will then ask which preset to use. Of course you select "Trials2" and hit Accept again.

6. Thats it! Your done. Press Hide to drop down Switchblade to your quickbar in the bottom right to prevent it cluttering your toolbar. Then play away.

Controls:

Right Analog Stick - Controls the mouse/cursor
R3 - Left Mouse Click (convenient to have this on the right stick with movement)
L3 - Right Mouse Click
D-Pad Right - Right Mouse Click
D-Pad Left - Left Mouse Click
D-Pad Up - Esc/Main Menu
D-Pad Down - Esc/Main Menu
All the other controls are the default gamepad Trials 2 Controls!

Of course this can be used in Windows too. So you can sit in your armchair and use your 360 pad to navigate around the internet etc!

Hope this helps http://forum.redlynx.com/forum/images/smilies/icon_smile.gif

rlmergeuser
06-04-2008, 02:45 AM
So will this work with gravis gamepad pro?


I think I can just use the program called "joy2key" it will press the arrows for me from my controller.

rlmergeuser
06-04-2008, 05:06 PM
Give it a shot http://forum.redlynx.com/forum/images/smilies/icon_smile.gif

rlmergeuser
06-04-2008, 06:23 PM
So will this work with gravis gamepad pro?


I think I can just use the program called "joy2key" it will press the arrows for me from my controller.

Could you try and let me know if it worked?

rlmergeuser
06-04-2008, 09:38 PM
Not for me, gravis doesn't like 64 bit systems :\ but the joy2key works on any controller.

rlmergeuser
06-05-2008, 07:37 PM
Not for me, gravis doesn't like 64 bit systems :\ but the joy2key works on any controller.

Any trouble with it?