PDA

View Full Version : AC 4 PC stuck at 720p cant switch to 1080p,



RaulO4
12-20-2013, 09:11 PM
like it says the in game option wont let me switch to 1080p for no reason,
or should i say dont even show the option to switch to 1080
Yes i have a 40 in, 1080p screen and all other games even AC3 works at 1080p... any advice?

Frag_Maniac
12-21-2013, 02:14 AM
Can you show a screenshot of your graphics settings page? Resolution should show at the top of that page, and when you scroll to it and hit Enter, it drops down a res options box that is interactive with your mouse. If you're not seeing this, you may have a corrupt install.

http://imageshack.com/a/img844/9155/kv7f.jpg

RaulO4
12-21-2013, 04:53 AM
no, i have the drop down menu for the other things like AA but for res only

there file in the DOC/ AC black flag callled gfxsetting. if i can just have a Text copy of that so i can replace it with mines i may be able to change the setting there, without downloading the whole game again.

it should be said i have no issue with the game and im around 80% done..

Frag_Maniac
12-21-2013, 07:13 AM
Try verifying the file cache in UPlay if you got it thru Ubi, or in Steam if you got it thru Valve. That will show if there's any missing files.

RaulO4
12-21-2013, 02:02 PM
did, its all fine

maybe that text file would help

RaulO4
12-22-2013, 07:42 AM
anyone cab give me a text copy of what that file says? so i can copy it and maybe force the 1080 res

Xblade_Uk
01-10-2014, 04:07 PM
Hello i need some help my game settings on res have only got 3 options of resolution with 1280 as the highest setting i have a 26' HD tv running from my AMD HD 7000 graphics through hd cable and the graphics are terrible grainy ,not fullscreen and like i said stuck in that resoultion with no option to change to 1920x1080 which is my desktop max res.
Can you show a screenshot of your graphics settings page? Resolution should show at the top of that page, and when you scroll to it and hit Enter, it drops down a res options box that is interactive with your mouse. If you're not seeing this, you may have a corrupt install.

http://imageshack.com/a/img844/9155/kv7f.jpg

YazX_
01-11-2014, 09:51 AM
Hello i need some help my game settings on res have only got 3 options of resolution with 1280 as the highest setting i have a 26' HD tv running from my AMD HD 7000 graphics through hd cable and the graphics are terrible grainy ,not fullscreen and like i said stuck in that resoultion with no option to change to 1920x1080 which is my desktop max res.

Go to this folder "C:\Users\[User_Name]\Documents\Assassin's Creed IV Black Flag" and open a file called Assassin4.ini, on the 4th and 5th line you will see something like this:

DisplayWidth=XXXX
DisplayHeight=YYYY

Change it to :

DisplayWidth=1920
DisplayHeight=1080


Save and close the file, run the game.