PDA

View Full Version : High End PC - low FPS



RobKaminski1
11-27-2013, 08:26 PM
Hi guys, im sure this has been posted elsewhere but i cant find anything relevant,

Got a pretty good pc yet i still get low fps in areas - as low as 47 which i cant understand considering what im packing.

I7 2600k - 4.0ghz ( never goes above 50% usage ) I have unparked Cores as well before anyone says anything!
16gb Ram
Evga 780 Superclocked x 2 - Clock speeds go as high as 1297mhz but not for this game.

Surely my PC should destroy this game, also ive got latest drivers n all that.


thanks in advance.

Loucmachine.Joe
11-27-2013, 09:44 PM
There is no HT support for this game. 50% w/HT = 100% wihout it. (it normally tops in the 85% area to let room for windows process)

Your CPU is bottlenecking you. Btw i dont think an i72600k @4ghz is enough to feed 2x780 especially at these clocks... add the AI calculation and some weather calculations and you are even more bottlenecked. Your GPU dosnt go to max clock because its not fed enough by your CPU

This game needs a good gpu AND a good cpu... one cant make the job of the other.

mrmiktw
11-27-2013, 09:53 PM
Not sure why you are having low FPS have you installed the latest Nvidia Beta drivers released today? (Updated SLI profile included)

I run 2x GTX 650 ti boost cards and a 2500K at 4.6Ghz and hit 60fps, all setitngs at max appart from TX AA which is at 2x and God rays on low.

Loucmachine.Joe
11-27-2013, 09:56 PM
Not sure why you are having low FPS
I just explained it one post above.

Disabling Hyperthread and overclocking @ 4.6 like you would probably give him a bump to those places where he gets 45 fps.

btw an i7 2600k @ 4ghz with 2x GTX 780 is a bad balance... it probably works well on games that are gpu intensive only, but he probably NEVER tops >95% load on both gpu in any case... oh, maybe on furmark ?

mrmiktw
11-27-2013, 10:01 PM
A 2600K @ 4.0 Ghz still has plenty of grunt, I doubt it will bottleneck those cards to the point where they are struggling to hit 60fps, sounds more like software/driver issue.

Loucmachine.Joe
11-27-2013, 10:10 PM
A 2600K @ 4.0 Ghz still has plenty of grunt, I doubt it will bottleneck those cards to the point where they are struggling to hit 60fps, sounds more like software/driver issue.
In a game that use alot of CPU power for other things than feed GPU, yes it will bottleneck to the point some places wont give hiim 60 fps. I bet his GPU load gets very lower at these points.

mrmiktw
11-27-2013, 10:14 PM
Checked CPU load on my system, seems to run about 50-75%, again suspect driver issue as his GPU is not running at full clock speeds.

New driver released today should resolve those issues: http://www.nvidia.co.uk/download/driverResults.aspx/71183/en-uk

This new 331.93 Beta driver provides an updated SLI profile for Assassins Creed IV: Black Flag and ensures maximum performance and system stability across all titles.

New in GeForce 331.93 Beta drivers

SLI Technology
Assassins Creed IV: Black Flag – updated profile

MikhailovK
11-27-2013, 10:18 PM
Try force tripple buffering, it seems some bug using vsync in this game. Ive got some trobles with fps yet, but switching it in D3DOverrider gave me quite certain 60 fps everywhere on my i7 920(3.5Ghz) with just one GTX780.

Loucmachine.Joe
11-27-2013, 10:55 PM
Checked CPU load on my system, seems to run about 50-75%, again suspect driver issue as his GPU is not running at full clock speeds.

New driver released today should resolve those issues: http://www.nvidia.co.uk/download/driverResults.aspx/71183/en-uk

This new 331.93 Beta driver provides an updated SLI profile for Assassins Creed IV: Black Flag and ensures maximum performance and system stability across all titles.

New in GeForce 331.93 Beta drivers

SLI Technology
Assassins Creed IV: Black Flag – updated profile
I think your CPU is working fine, Load will go up when you look at NPCs and when GPU calculations are intense or both (you ll see it goes higher in towns and gpu load may lower depending on what it is because of the cpu power that go into other things like weather and AI). Its not gonna go over 85% often cuz it keeps room for windows background process

I dont know what gpu u use but thats the reason it dosnt load max. also load on both load will go down when you hit 60fps(+) . if it was unlocked you would just get the fps.

RobKaminski1
11-27-2013, 11:08 PM
Just downloading the new drivers to see if that helps - my CPU is fine it doesnt go to 100% usage ever while playing games - think its just a driver issue as new batman game i get 200 fps.

RobKaminski1
11-27-2013, 11:11 PM
In a game that use alot of CPU power for other things than feed GPU, yes it will bottleneck to the point some places wont give hiim 60 fps. I bet his GPU load g
ets very lower at these points.

Also when at these points when the fps drops, the only drop is PC usage i see is GPU not CPU, CPU is never at 80% let alone 100%.

Loucmachine.Joe
11-27-2013, 11:13 PM
Just downloading the new drivers to see if that helps - my CPU is fine it doesnt go to 100% usage ever while playing games - think its just a driver issue as new batman game i get 200 fps.
If you are not using SLI supported drivers for this game with an SLI configuration sure you wont get good performances :nonchalance:

Loucmachine.Joe
11-27-2013, 11:17 PM
Also when at these points when the fps drops, the only drop is PC usage i see is GPU not CPU, CPU is never at 80% let alone 100%.


HyperThread is NOT supported on this game Therefore you will NEVER get over 50%.... and if you have 50% you wold get 85% without hyperthread, witch is normal utilisation.

peshu
11-28-2013, 01:36 AM
HyperThread is NOT supported on this game Therefore you will NEVER get over 50%.... and if you have 50% you wold get 85% without hyperthread, witch is normal utilisation.


OK I want patch for hyperrthreading now. Ubi get to work.

Loucmachine.Joe
11-28-2013, 02:58 AM
I agree with you as a i7 owner myself !! But i dont know if we can ask that ?? can we be mad for no hyperthread support ?:confused:

peshu
11-28-2013, 03:48 AM
How is your performance. I have drops in Nassau to 35FPS, i7@4Ghz with OC GTX760 and I am not even at highest settings, no AA, don't know whats wrong, maybe my card is a bottleneck.

Loucmachine.Joe
11-28-2013, 08:36 AM
best way to know where is your bottleneck is to monitor your hardware. :)
If your gpu is at >95% GPU load @35 fps its the bottleneck.

What i7 and memory exaclty do you have ??

L0rdZwu
11-28-2013, 10:58 AM
well its poorly optimzed - i get 55% gpu load - dont tell me that my 8core amd fx is not enough...

it's playable though 45-60fps

Loucmachine.Joe
11-28-2013, 11:13 AM
I know beside HT, intel cpu are working normally, I just dont have an AMD cpu to test, but I think people with AMD 8 cores have cpu bottleneck without maxing its potential unfortunately... :(

IDefectedI
11-28-2013, 02:00 PM
You're not alone. FPS drops in sea combat/smoke effects. Now some places in this game run perfect and other times this game runs like puke. Over the weekend going to make a video showing my FPS count across the map from lowest to highest performing places.

GTX 780 sli
i7 3770k 4.5

AIi-S
11-28-2013, 03:06 PM
This game is not optimized well Even GTX 780Ti runs it 51.2 FPS and GTX 780 runs it at 46.4 FPS at his video


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M45n5xjRUlQ

Skip to 2:15 Minute in video
People that have High-end PC must run it at least 85-90 FPS because it's same engine for AC3 but with some updates in it,
If you look at PS4 & Xbox One runs it at 60 FPS [Locked] at 1080p, and High-end PC must run it more than Consoles

THIS GAME NEED TO BE OPTIMIZED FOR PC

CalinTM
11-28-2013, 03:20 PM
I agree that the game is crap on PC, but i also don't believe that above video. First who the hell runs with 8xMSAA a open world game ? Use TXAA for that, its much more better. Also, if they were using the game with no AA they should get solid 60fps. I get the same fps on my 680 with no AA.

AIi-S
11-28-2013, 03:59 PM
I agree that the game is crap on PC, but i also don't believe that above video. First who the hell runs with 8xMSAA a open world game ? Use TXAA for that, its much more better. Also, if they were using the game with no AA they should get solid 60fps. I get the same fps on my 680 with no AA.
8xMSAA is for AMD card and AA not fix FPS at 60 V-Sync fix at 60 FPS
I have friend have MSI Lighting GTX 780 SLI and get around 75-85
So if we need to reach to 75-85 must have 780 SLI ??
This game is really need to be fixed

L0rdZwu
11-28-2013, 04:32 PM
not sure what changed - but suddenly game runs worse than ever

CalinTM
11-28-2013, 05:45 PM
8xMSAA is for AMD card and AA not fix FPS at 60 V-Sync fix at 60 FPS
I have friend have MSI Lighting GTX 780 SLI and get around 75-85
So if we need to reach to 75-85 must have 780 SLI ??
This game is really need to be fixed


The game is locked at 63fps...

AIi-S
11-28-2013, 06:12 PM
The game is locked at 63fps...
Sorry i was thinking at BF4 at this moment he just play at 2560x1440 so he gets around 75-85 FPS
i mean around 45-50 FPS at 2560x1440
And about V-Sync it just depend on you monitor

AIi-S
11-28-2013, 06:28 PM
People can run more than 60 FPS
I just found this solution


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iHWu6Jyc7HU

This Guy is getting Over 140 FPS

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zB5pUsCqCQE

peshu
11-28-2013, 08:23 PM
best way to know where is your bottleneck is to monitor your hardware. :)
If your gpu is at >95% GPU load @35 fps its the bottleneck.

What i7 and memory exaclty do you have ??

i7 920@4ghz, memory Corsair 6GB 1600mhz, GPU OC GTX 760 2GB. The GPU load is 85% in a scene where my FPS is around 35.

IDefectedI
11-28-2013, 08:33 PM
People can run more than 60 FPS
I just found this solution


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iHWu6Jyc7HU

This Guy is getting Over 140 FPS

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zB5pUsCqCQE

lol... What a fail.

IDefectedI
11-28-2013, 08:37 PM
This game is not optimized well Even GTX 780Ti runs it 51.2 FPS and GTX 780 runs it at 46.4 FPS at his video


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M45n5xjRUlQ

Skip to 2:15 Minute in video
People that have High-end PC must run it at least 85-90 FPS because it's same engine for AC3 but with some updates in it,
If you look at PS4 & Xbox One runs it at 60 FPS [Locked] at 1080p, and High-end PC must run it more than Consoles

THIS GAME NEED TO BE OPTIMIZED FOR PC

AC:4 is locked at 30 fps on consoles.

AIi-S
11-28-2013, 09:04 PM
AC:4 is locked at 30 fps on consoles.
It was but there's Patch released make it work at 1080p and 60 FPS rather than 900p And 30 FPS and PS4

Loucmachine.Joe
11-28-2013, 09:35 PM
i7 920@4ghz, memory Corsair 6GB 1600mhz, GPU OC GTX 760 2GB. The GPU load is 85% in a scene where my FPS is around 35.
Did you tried without hyperthread to see if there is a difference ?
Also did you try the latest beta drivers ?

85% is not bad but it should be at least 90-99% if your cpu is not the bottleneck.

AIi-S
11-28-2013, 10:14 PM
i7 920@4ghz, memory Corsair 6GB 1600mhz, GPU OC GTX 760 2GB. The GPU load is 85% in a scene where my FPS is around 35.
You get 85%-80% at all games or just this game ??
If it's at all games so maybe you have bottleneck