PDA

View Full Version : AC:Black flag can i run it



Eternal_Shadows
10-23-2013, 07:49 PM
I understand its coming out on my birthday 22 November but Can you tell me if i could run it please on my pc,

I have Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz-----which I believe equals 9.60GHZ???
4.1GB Ram
Windows 7
GeForce GTS 450 which is 1GB graphics
sound card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio

please let me know thankyou :cool:

Mr_Shade
10-23-2013, 08:55 PM
Hi,

The CPU speed does not work that way - just so you know, however the official specs are listed on the site - I will repeat them here, but looks like your CPU will struggle..

Installed software and general PC health can also affect games.

However just remember any post's from members suggesting performance, is only a guess, since it varies a lot from PC to PC.


Minimum configuration:
Operating System: Windows Vista SP or Windows 7 SP1 or Windows 8 (both 32/64bit versions)
Note that we only support 64 bit OSs.
Processor: Intel Core2Quad Q8400 @ 2.6 GHz or AMD Athlon II X4 620 @ 2.6 GHz
RAM: 2GB for Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8
Video card: Nvidia GeForce GTX 260 or AMD Radeon HD 4870 (512MB VRAM with Shader Model 4.0 or higher)
DirectX: DirectX June 2010 Redistributable
Disk Space: 30 Gb
Sound: DirectX Compatible Sound Card with latest drivers
Peripherals: Windows-compatible keyboard and mouse required, optional controller

Recommended configuration:
Operating System: Windows Vista SP2 or Windows 7 SP1 or Windows 8 (both 32/64bit versions)
Note that we only support 64 bit OSs.
Processor: Intel Core i5 2400S @ 2.5 GHz or AMD Phenom II x4 940 @ 3.0 GHz or better
RAM: 4GB or more
Video card: Nvidia GeForce GTX 470 or AMD Radeon HD 5850 (1024MB VRAM with Shader Model 5.0) or better

Supported video cards at the time of release: Nvidia GeForce GTX 260 or better, GT400, GT500, GT600, GT700 series or AMD Radeon HD4870 or better, HD5000, HD6000, HD7000 series
- Note: Latest GeForce drivers tested: 320.49 for all series. Latest Radeon drivers tested: 13.1 for Radeon HD4000, 13.4 for Radeon HD5000 and above.
- Laptop versions of these cards may work but are NOT officially supported.

Eternal_Shadows
10-23-2013, 09:30 PM
So can I play it without any lag????, I can play assassins creed III on highest without any lag or interference, I ask you because you know best

Siliconhobbit
10-23-2013, 09:37 PM
Check out this website called Can You Run It? This should help you determine if your current system can handle AC4.

http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri

Eternal_Shadows
10-23-2013, 09:42 PM
Check out this website called Can You Run It? This should help you determine if your current system can handle AC4.

http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri

ive checked that website it says its unable to run but it says that with assassins creed 3 recommended requirements so im puzzled because I can run it on highest hmm

Mr_Shade
10-23-2013, 09:53 PM
ive checked that website it says its unable to run but it says that with assassins creed 3 recommended requirements so im puzzled because I can run it on highest hmm
The minimum CPU - is a 2.6 - you have 2.4 - so while it may work, it's not supported.

You have to make that choice, if it does not work, I'm sorry but you were warned.

Eternal_Shadows
10-23-2013, 10:06 PM
The minimum CPU - is a 2.6 - you have 2.4 - so while it may work, it's not supported.

You have to make that choice, if it does not work, I'm sorry but you were warned.

oh im thinking about trying it because it says recommended CPU for AC3 is 2.6ghz and I put it on highest graphics and works perfect, no lag, no glitches or anything so since the minimum cpu for AC:Black flag is 2.6 I may give it a try and hope for best hmm...hard choice.

Mr_Shade
10-23-2013, 10:09 PM
oh im thinking about trying it because it says recommended CPU for AC3 is 2.6ghz and I put it on highest graphics and works perfect, no lag, no glitches or anything so since the minimum cpu for AC:Black flag is 2.6 I may give it a try and hope for best hmm...hard choice.
Well that's down to you.


I can only go by what is our minimum spec - if it works for you on one game, great - however I can't tell you it will work on all, since AC4 is a different game.

Eternal_Shadows
10-23-2013, 10:16 PM
Well that's down to you.


I can only go by what is our minimum spec - if it works for you on one game, great - however I can't tell you it will work on all, since AC4 is a different game.

Would you be releasing a demo that we can try before we buy or.........

Mr_Shade
10-23-2013, 10:16 PM
No, sorry no demo at this time.

Eternal_Shadows
10-23-2013, 10:23 PM
No, sorry no demo at this time.

oh ok I hope you do release a trial later on in date then

Mr_Shade
10-23-2013, 10:29 PM
it's unlikely Im sorry to say, since they rarely do for the AC series.