PDA

View Full Version : Far Cry 3 Graphic Problem



dzingoboy
03-04-2013, 03:15 PM
Hi guys, I have a major problem in Far Cry 3 that i dont know how to solve. If you look at my screenshot below you can notice that the field is very yellow, I cant see anything besides maybe 2, 3m far. It worked great at beginning until the first dark mission. At first I thought it was because of dawn and the sun, but am playing like this for 3 days now. Have Nvidia Geforce gtx 275, installed new driver, tried to change all settings inside the game, dont know what to do next

http://i.imgur.com/DK99inr.jpg?1

This is a screenshot, Dont have any problems on the options or loot screen, only when I enter the game. I dont think its hardware problem since it runs smoothly on ultra settings and was looking great first hour of gameplay, even I cant change to directx11, not sure why but...

Hope you can help me with this, Thank you...

Mr Rudewords
03-04-2013, 04:18 PM
Try resetting your graphics card settings to default in Windows, or atleast your Gamma settings. I'm just guessing. There could be a game setting on fog or something. Maybe you wiped some poo poo on your screen? Try posting on PC discussions?

farisabdhalim
06-10-2013, 02:10 AM
just found a solution... open up ur farcry installation folder, and delete/rename the file patch.dat and patch.fat... hope it helps. it works for me.

senjacob
01-10-2018, 03:38 PM
I am also having the same problem.
Can not see distant objects! All in a sepia mode..
https://i.stack.imgur.com/RjIE7.jpg

@dzingoboy
Did you solve the problem? :confused:

@farisabdhalim
Renaming Patch.dat and patch.fat did not solve the issue for me :nonchalance:.


Maybe these topics are related..
https://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/769691-Far-Cry-3-Texture-Problem
https://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/748873-Graphic-Problem

senjacob
01-11-2018, 05:35 AM
>> It worked great at beginning until the first dark mission.
For me, this happened after playing Rocket Silo mission, which has similar coloring due to the fire and mission environment.

I tried deleting/resetting GamerProfile.xml. So changes in any game settings will not going to solve the problem.
Other games also do not have problems.

The interesting thing is, I restarted the game freshly from the beginning, The freshly started game does not have any graphic problem!
It must be a bug in FC3.

I guess I'll go with releasing all outposts and radio towers once again! :nonchalance: