PDA

View Full Version : Glitch? Unable to untie Indian guy.



burtie80
02-23-2013, 02:25 AM
Is this a glitch or is there something I am doing wrong?

Not long after you get you wolf powers and you have to go help that guy find his brother who is tied to a post with some other Indians. I kill all the guards and approach the man tied up, but when I press the action button the game does a quick animus style flash and noise and nothing happens. I keep pressing the action button but it keeps doing the same thing over and over.

Have I missed something or is this DLC full of bugs to?

Thanks

Assassin_M
02-23-2013, 02:33 AM
You have to hold the button and be anonymous

burtie80
02-24-2013, 02:25 PM
I know what my problem was, I had the SSI turned off, and the game would not let me press and hold the action button. As soon as I turned the SSI back on it worked. As a test I replayed the misson with and with out the SSI, again without SSI on I could not progress but with it on I could.

Do you think it could be a bug that needs reporting?

Thanks

Assassin_M
02-24-2013, 02:32 PM
I know what my problem was, I had the SSI turned off, and the game would not let me press and hold the action button. As soon as I turned the SSI back on it worked. As a test I replayed the misson with and with out the SSI, again without SSI on I could not progress but with it on I could.

Do you think it could be a bug that needs reporting?

Thanks
It`s probably a bug, if it`s as you describe it, so yes report it...

You`re welcome