PDA

View Full Version : Specifying an IP? (LAN) - or LAN problem (edited)



gslayerg
03-28-2004, 07:12 AM
Is there any way to connect directly to an IP instead of using the search option in LAN games?
Thanks

Edit:
The problem is, that me and my friend live in the same place, and the internet here goes through a lan or something. Anyway, in other games we can play in LAN mode, using internal IP.
However, in Splinter Cell it doesn't find my/his computer in the LAN lobby, it is empty actually. So we want to type the IP ourselves - but it's impossible. If anyone knows what can we do, please help.

[This message was edited by gslayerg on Sun March 28 2004 at 07:07 AM.]

gslayerg
03-28-2004, 07:12 AM
Is there any way to connect directly to an IP instead of using the search option in LAN games?
Thanks

Edit:
The problem is, that me and my friend live in the same place, and the internet here goes through a lan or something. Anyway, in other games we can play in LAN mode, using internal IP.
However, in Splinter Cell it doesn't find my/his computer in the LAN lobby, it is empty actually. So we want to type the IP ourselves - but it's impossible. If anyone knows what can we do, please help.

[This message was edited by gslayerg on Sun March 28 2004 at 07:07 AM.]