PDA

View Full Version : Uplay wont Start Assassin's Creed II



Epathos
01-18-2013, 01:13 AM
I Open Uplay Launcher, go to my games click on the game Assassin's Creed II then click Play.
the game starts to run but then it goes straight to the after game report. it wont even launch to a black screen, just gives me the after game report and says 0 play time, this is bugging me any help would be great.

Ferrith
01-18-2013, 02:15 AM
This is the forum for the PC version. Check the console forum, I'm sure you'll find more help there. http://forums.ubi.com/forumdisplay.php/201-Assassin-s-Creed-General-Discussion-(Console) (http://forums.ubi.com/forumdisplay.php/201-Assassin-s-Creed-General-Discussion-%28Console%29)

Edit:

Or, try also the technical help and advise forum: http://forums.ubi.com/forumdisplay.php/189-AC-Community-Technical-Help-and-Advice-Forum

superfly001
01-18-2013, 03:13 PM
I have the same problem. However I'm using a pc and searching all over the place for an answer.

Mr_Shade
01-18-2013, 03:36 PM
best advice is to contact ubisoft technical support directly.

www.support.ubi.com

GalakFyarr
01-20-2013, 12:10 AM
This is the forum for the PC version. Check the console forum, I'm sure you'll find more help there. http://forums.ubi.com/forumdisplay.php/201-Assassin-s-Creed-General-Discussion-(Console) (http://forums.ubi.com/forumdisplay.php/201-Assassin-s-Creed-General-Discussion-%28Console%29)

Edit:

Or, try also the technical help and advise forum: http://forums.ubi.com/forumdisplay.php/189-AC-Community-Technical-Help-and-Advice-Forum

he says he clicks on the game.... Why would he need to go to the console version?

Ferrith
01-20-2013, 12:33 AM
Oops. I saw the Xbox sign next to his name and I thought he plays on a console.

Matrixsurround
09-30-2014, 01:52 AM
I have the same problem. black screen on start up with a white circle in the middle like its loading and then the after game window pops up saying thankyou for playing ac2 with 0hrs ..... cant anyone help

naumaan
09-30-2014, 02:59 AM
well if its on pc you guys need to update or verify the files ..