PDA

View Full Version : Problem with IL-2



3797cf7c85a9d18c5abaa532a09a5fa5
08-15-2004, 03:30 PM
My dad recently purchased IL-2 for his HP Celeron 2.7 Ghz. It runs on XP and has an integrated graphics card. I checked the game specs and all of the hardware exceed the recommended specs.

Heres the problem ... when we try to set the resolution, video settings, etc, to anything other than what the game defaulted to when we installed it, the screen becomes inverted, both horizontally and vertically. Any ideas why it's doing this? It's way too slow otherwise.

Thanks!

3797cf7c85a9d18c5abaa532a09a5fa5
08-15-2004, 03:30 PM
My dad recently purchased IL-2 for his HP Celeron 2.7 Ghz. It runs on XP and has an integrated graphics card. I checked the game specs and all of the hardware exceed the recommended specs.

Heres the problem ... when we try to set the resolution, video settings, etc, to anything other than what the game defaulted to when we installed it, the screen becomes inverted, both horizontally and vertically. Any ideas why it's doing this? It's way too slow otherwise.

Thanks!

Dawg-of-death
08-15-2004, 03:33 PM
Post in community help..........include dxdiag plz(instuctions in sticky)

Bad-MF(Mongrel Fighter) AKA .......Dawg-of-death

Atomic_Marten
08-15-2004, 04:34 PM
Yes as the Bad MF http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif said try post this on community help. With more info about system specs and problem (your resoultion, your VGA->video card, drivers, directX version etc...)

But also try easy way to set up your resoultion before you launch the game. Run il2setup.exe under your IL-2 installation folder, or try START->PROGRAMS->(UBI)IL-2->IL-2 Setup. Maybe it will help u solve the problem.

PF_Coastie
08-15-2004, 04:50 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by sunburn2:
It runs on XP and has an integrated graphics card. I checked the game specs and all of the hardware exceed the recommended specs.

<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I dont think it says anywhere that the game will run with "integrated graphics". This means that the graphics processor is integrated with the motherboard. Also known as onboard graphics.

These systems are just not made for gaming. They are made for the casual user. You may be able to get the game to play by reducing a lot of the settings, but it will still be very sluggish.

Hopefully the system has an AGP slot and you can get a real video card. A game as intense as this one needs at least a PCI graphics card, but would do much better with an AGP card.

Good Luck!

PF_Coastie

Coasties Place (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/)

Coasties FB and ATI settings (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/IL2setup.html)

Coasties Tips on Page files, CPU's and RAM (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/CoastiesTweakGuide.html)

http://home.earthlink.net/~bmcoastie/images/FS_SIG.jpg
Click here to find out more about FIGHTER SWEEPS 2 (http://66.237.29.231/IL2FS)


OFFICIAL ATI BETA TESTER

Atomic_Marten
08-15-2004, 05:09 PM
Yes... Coastie is right. I completely overlooked that you have an integrated card. That is not sufficient. You'll have to buy yourself a VGA card to play this game without (much visual http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif) problems.

horseback
08-15-2004, 07:50 PM
I started playing Il-2 on an eMachines 900MHz Celeron after installing another 128Mb of RAM (for a total whopping 256Mb) and a 32Mb PCI video card. It ran pretty good at 800X600 & 16bits, especially after I put in a decent sound card.

These games are very demanding of all your computer's resources. Integrated video uses 'shared memory' taken from the RAM, which is already being heavily used by the game.

cheers

horseback

"Here's your new Mustangs, boys. You can learn to fly'em on the way to the target. Cheers!" -LTCOL Don Blakeslee, 4th FG CO, February 27th, 1944

Bearcat99
08-15-2004, 10:43 PM
How much RAM do you have? You will definitely need a video card and at least 512M of RAM to run and enjoy.. and if it is an HP Celeron it probably does not have an AGP video card slot (The AGP slot is a brown slot that is offset from the other white ones)

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://www.tuskegeeairmen.org)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
UDQMG (http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html) | HYPERLOBBY (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) | Sturmovik Essentials (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=23110283&m=51910959) | MUDMOVERS (http://magnum-pc.netfirms.com/mudmovers/index.htm)

IMMERSION BABY!!

LEXX_Luthor
08-15-2004, 11:02 PM
Just curious, what is your integrated graphix system called? If you have a motherboard manual it will be near the top of the long list of Features.

256MB is all you need to start with...at least with your Windows XP and a simple Windows install without alot of processes running. More RAM is better of course.

__________
Athalon 1700+
WinXP Home
256MB 133MHz SDRAM
ATI 9200
No sound card

(last year I started out in FB with Trident integrated grafix, moved up to Savage integrated grafix, but this year got 9200).

...both Trident and Savage integrated mobo chipsets worked very well with FB, except performance of course. Before my 9200, I spent most of my time in FMB rather than "flying."

With Trident I got 12 fps at 640x480x16
With Savage I got 12 fps at 800x600x16
With 9200 I get 30+ fps at 1152x864x32



__________________
http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/10.gif Flyable Swedish "Gladiator" listed as J8A ...in Aces Expansion Pack

"You will still have FB , you will lose nothing" ~WUAF_Badsight
"I had actually pre ordered CFS3 and I couldnt wait..." ~Bearcat99
"Gladiator and Falco, elegant weapons of a more civilized age" ~ElAurens
:
"Damn.....Where you did read about Spitfire made from a wood?
Close this book forever and don't open anymore!" ~Oleg_Maddox http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

[]_---_[] KITT
08-16-2004, 04:15 AM
I remember when the first IL-2 came out. My then new PC could barely run it at medium.
IL-2 is pretty resource consumptive especially RAM and some say processor.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v319/roh_kudus/Sig_Spit.gif
Me:"Do you see that pilot flying the Spitfire in the photo above?" [Brief pause] "That's not me"
Girl of my dream: "So you're the one taking the picture?" [Hopeful and interested]
Me:"Nooo, i'm the one who lent the camera" -God bless you all!

3797cf7c85a9d18c5abaa532a09a5fa5
08-16-2004, 11:17 AM
Sorry about posting this in the wrong section. I didn't even know this section was here.

Anyway, I know he has 256Mb of RAM. I'll get the rest of the info ASAP. But what I'm hearing is that he needs a video card.

Thanks for the help!

steve_v
08-16-2004, 11:57 AM
Before rushing out to get a video card, see For Those With Intel Onboard Graphicspost in this thread

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?q=Y&a=tpc&s=400102&f=49310655&m=314103891&p=1

michapma
08-16-2004, 12:14 PM
As for the original question (... the screen becomes inverted, both horizontally and vertically. Any ideas why it's doing this?) if you're still curious, it's probably because the game is asking the card to do things it doesn't know how to do. This can definitely happen if you mess with the video settings. It is mildly surprising that it does that when you change resolution, but the card (or monitor) possibly does not support the resolutions you gave it.

Cheers

http://www.baseclass.modulweb.dk/69giap/fileadmin/Image_Archive/badges/69giap_badge_chap.jpg (http://giap.webhop.info)

The ongoing IL-2 User's Guide (http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/il2guide/) | Forgotten Skies (http://www.forgottenskies.com/)
But we are all that way: when we know a thing we have only scorn for other people who don't happen to know it. - Mark Twain, Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc