PDA

View Full Version : Ok, how do we set up and play dedicated server in HL...



PriK
12-20-2003, 02:29 PM
I think I have the instructions for playing on a DS from a while back but I wonder if it still applies after the 1.21 patch? How does one set up a DS for use in HL?

Linkage or posted instructions would be appreciated. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://members.rogers.com/4xtreme/chbanner.jpg

PriK
12-20-2003, 02:29 PM
I think I have the instructions for playing on a DS from a while back but I wonder if it still applies after the 1.21 patch? How does one set up a DS for use in HL?

Linkage or posted instructions would be appreciated. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://members.rogers.com/4xtreme/chbanner.jpg

Hunter82
12-20-2003, 02:37 PM
isn't goose running dedicated?

==============================
Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com)
ATI Catalyst Beta Tester
Catalyst Feedback (http://apps.ati.com/driverfeedback/)
Catalyst Driver Download (http://www.ati.com/support/driver.html)
==============================

Korolov
12-20-2003, 02:38 PM
Theres a part of the dedicated server called "il2server.exe" IIRC. Make HL link to that file and that should get you started. Its a console application so you'll have to type in the settings you want.

To play, no special stuff needed now - just join the server and you're good to go.

http://www.mechmodels.com/images/klv_ubisig1a.jpg

Juego
12-20-2003, 02:41 PM
http://wildhoney.nightmail.ru/il2fb/

I hope it helps


LINK FROM Mudmovers website

http://server3.uploadit.org/files/191103-pucara-10.jpg <UL TYPE=SQUARE>*Il2 FB Skins Website (http://www.il2skins.com/)*SimHQ WebSite (http://www.simhq.com/)*Netwings Website (http://www.netwings.org)*[/list]
Argentina Air Force

Troll2k
12-20-2003, 11:13 PM
Download the dedicated server 1.11(320 megs)then patch with the 1.21 patch(44 meg).Rename il2server.exe to il2fb.exe.Create new HL account and point it to the new il2fb.exe.Remember it is a dedicated server and as such has no video or audio and must be run on a seperate machine.You can not play on the same machine as as the dedicated server.If you are behind a firewall you must forward port 21000.

From the console you can set the difficulty settings and the dot ranges.

Although I have not done it you can run FBDaemon also if you set it up properly.

PriK
12-21-2003, 04:07 PM
Thanks guys.

Hunter, g00se hasn't been running dedicated and mostly Volski puts up the server lately. Junk is getting a server system ready to have up all the time so it would be nice to see you drop in once it's set up. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://members.rogers.com/4xtreme/chbanner.jpg