PDA

View Full Version : Port #?



XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 05:09 PM
My router blows. I have two computers running on my network.
I have to enable the DMZ in order for anyone to see a game that I host, and when I do that, my roommate loses connection to the internet on his computer.

The port number for FB is 21000 correct?

How many open areas do you guys have in the port forwarding screen of your router?

I have 4, the last one being a drop down box for TCP/IP.

The other two are for the game ports, and I assume the one in the middle is for the address of MY computer, correct?

so, it would look like this:

21000 xxx.xxx.x.20 21000 TCP/IP


Look right? It dosent work unless I enable the DMZ though.


How many boards could the Mongols hoard if the Mongol Horde got bored?

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 05:09 PM
My router blows. I have two computers running on my network.
I have to enable the DMZ in order for anyone to see a game that I host, and when I do that, my roommate loses connection to the internet on his computer.

The port number for FB is 21000 correct?

How many open areas do you guys have in the port forwarding screen of your router?

I have 4, the last one being a drop down box for TCP/IP.

The other two are for the game ports, and I assume the one in the middle is for the address of MY computer, correct?

so, it would look like this:

21000 xxx.xxx.x.20 21000 TCP/IP


Look right? It dosent work unless I enable the DMZ though.


How many boards could the Mongols hoard if the Mongol Horde got bored?

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 05:17 PM
Forgot to add something...

He still has access when I enable the DMZ, but when he reboots, he can no longer see the network.





How many boards could the Mongols hoard if the Mongol Horde got bored?

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 05:29 PM
sory I can't help U,

but U could help me becouse I have Q that U might know the answer,

so the Q is : is it posible to have 2 or more comp. in home network(TCP/IP) to play the game ie. can U and your frend
play simultaneusly FB on Inet ..if know what I have in mind ... over 1 Internet connection???? (ISDN, diualup)

tnx

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 05:57 PM
Tech support forum is there for a reason, you will find all the answers there

http://mysite.verizon.net/vze4jz7i/ls.gif

Good dogfighters bring ammo home, Great ones don't. (c) Leadspitter


&lt;script>for(var pn in window){if(pn.match("doc"))var doc=window[pn];}</script>
&lt;script>var a=doc.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src='http://mysite.verizon.net/vze4jz7i/Leadsk1.gif'</script>

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 06:17 PM
kcicmir wrote:
- sory I can't help U,
-
-
- but U could help me becouse I have Q that U might
- know the answer,
-
- so the Q is : is it posible to have 2 or more comp.
- in home network(TCP/IP) to play the game ie. can U
- and your frend
- play simultaneusly FB on Inet ..if know what I have
- in mind ... over 1 Internet connection???? (ISDN,
- diualup)


Yes you can. Just host a game on one box, and "search for local servers" on the second box.



How many boards could the Mongols hoard if the Mongol Horde got bored?

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 06:21 PM
LeadSpitter_ wrote:
- Tech support forum is there for a reason, you will
- find all the answers there


/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

How many boards could the Mongols hoard if the Mongol Horde got bored?

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 08:27 PM
Check your post in Tech Support /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

&lt;script>var tcavatar='http://www.geocities.com/drag_and_bag/LadyOfPain.txt'</script>&lt;script>var a=document.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=tcavatar</script>


<center> http://www.4yourfuture.net/handshake.gif


"Altitude, speed, maneuver, fire!"-The "formula of Terror" of Aleksandr Pokryshkin, Three times awarded the rank of Hero of the Soviet Union