PDA

View Full Version : "Out of Range" Error Message



hoodednova
01-02-2013, 08:47 PM
I bought the game off of steam this afternoon, opened it, downloaded and installed Uplay then went to play the game from there and my screen goes blank and says "Out of Range".

This isn't new to me, I've had games do this before but they could usually be fixed by going into the steam game launch options and putting in commands for the res that will work on my computer (usually 1280x720 or something). But this one doesn't seem to want to comply. Has anyone else had this problem?

Ubi-MoshiMoshi
01-03-2013, 01:31 PM
Hi, I suggest opening a ticket with Technical Support so they can troubleshoot this with you, the link is in my signature.

baludu
01-07-2013, 12:40 PM
I have this same exact issue.
This is my first experience with monitor going out of sync after buying a game and it feels stupid.

I could not find a way to set my screen resolution or other display settings for the game anywhere.

MSV-Vextor
01-07-2013, 01:38 PM
Hey Baludu. This is definitely a technical support issue. You should open a support ticket here http://support.ubi.com/
They will be able to assist you. :)