PDA

View Full Version : Can you change the language of AC3 ? (not spoken or subtitle)



Kainiee
12-22-2012, 09:32 AM
I'm talking about the language of all the Menu's, Items, Tips, .. EVERYTHING (except offcourse the spoken words and the subtitles).
Is this all because of the language I chose to install AC3 or did AC3 pick it because its my Windows language ?? (Im talking about Dutch (NL) in my case)

In any case, is there something I can do to change it?
Maybe in the register ?

Thanks in advance

YazX_
12-22-2012, 10:36 AM
i doubt you can change menu language alone, there is a file called Localization.lang inside the game's folder, this controls the language used in game and it has only one line for the language, however, the value of the language is binary encoded and not just plain text, so its useless.

Boemundus
12-22-2012, 11:06 AM
You can do it if you got Steam version. Game properties --> Language