PDA

View Full Version : SAME OLD ISSUE, FPS drops



derrzzza
11-30-2012, 11:50 AM
:mad:
Same thing, I bought the game, and it's totally unplayable after arriving Boston, like many other pc users.
The frame rate can drop from 40 to 12, and it goes back and drop, goes back and drop in every location of the game.
I have updated my latest nvdia gpu driver to 310.64, and tried to make changes in the .ini file....and still no hope.....
I heard that the game is poorly optimized for multi core cpus, indeed.....
the specs are, Intel core i-7 2860qm cpu@ 2.5ghz 2.5ghz
8gb ram
graphic card gt555m, it's an alienware m14x laptop.

at least can someone let me know the developers are working on a patch, I've waited a whole week to see if they have fixed the issue...
the game is just too good to ignore.....but the fps drops are just too annoying=.=

AjinkyaParuleka
11-30-2012, 12:12 PM
They won't make any patches cuz they got their money from console kids..well that's what i heard.

alessndro1001
11-30-2012, 01:41 PM
They won't make any patches cuz they got their money from console kids..well that's what i heard.


No no , don't worry , they already respond and they aware of this issues , but the patch not easy , because some people have this issues and some not with same hardware , so just wait , but maybe you will wait long

derrzzza
11-30-2012, 01:48 PM
they should've fixed it during the delay.....really hope this patch can fix the issue

BerntBalchen
11-30-2012, 04:05 PM
I got the GTX690 and i tried the new beta drivers. But that just made things bad, lower fps and lag in situations that i did not get with the latest WHQL driver. So i went back to 306.97 WHQL. All good and smooth at 120 fps. :) Just for the hell of it guys, check your control panel and see if you have the game added in the 3D settings-Program settings. If not add the games exe file, and set your power mode setting to full power and not adaptiv. That helped my GTX690 in games like CoDBO2 and here in AC3. If you are on a laptop, you should have the power cord connected when gaming or doing heavy things on your machine. But you knew that all ready? :)

norbe09
11-30-2012, 04:11 PM
I got the GTX690 and i tried the new beta drivers. But that just made things bad, lower fps and lag in situations that i did not get with the latest WHQL driver. So i went back to 306.97 WHQL. All good and smooth at 120 fps. :) Just for the hell of it guys, check your control panel and see if you have the game added in the 3D settings-Program settings. If not add the games exe file, and set your power mode setting to full power and not adaptiv. That helped my GTX690 in games like CoDBO2 and here in AC3.

I posted my GTX 690 screenshots in ''LOW FPS THREAD'' i had 44FPS or so and 40% to 55% GPU usage on both cores in SLI and 99% on single core with SLI turned off. Can you please post your sreenshots of your FPS and GPU usage. You can use EVGA precicion software to post FPS and GPU usage at the same time, does not matter if it's not EVGA 690 you can still use the software.

Thanks

BerntBalchen
11-30-2012, 04:25 PM
I have the Gainward card, but i dont use that TXAA or what its called. I go for the second highest. I do get lower fps sometimes in the towns, but in Homestead and the frontier its full tit as we say here in Norway. :) Card is running 100% constant and that generates more heat then normal so i have to use Expert tool to manually adjust the fan speed to like 65%. On auto it never goes higher then like 54%. That gives me temp of 78C. Now it settles on 70C. I dont know if the clocking on the cards are that much different. What resolution do you use. I'm on 1920x1080 with a BenqXL2420T.

norbe09
11-30-2012, 05:19 PM
I really doubt card is running at 100% GPU usage constant would definitely need screen shots too see that and also those temps are pretty high i never go above 70* on my GTX 690 with 1920x1080 resolution. I use Samsung SyncMaster SA950 120hz and the only time i get GPU usage going above 70% to 80% is when i look up in the sky or on the ship and opera house sequence which gives me over 100FPS sometimes 120FPS.

BerntBalchen
11-30-2012, 05:47 PM
What CPU do you have then? I have a i7-3960X @ 4,2 I dont know how much CPU demanding the AC3 is but there are some games that need a lot of CPU power, like FSX for example.

norbe09
11-30-2012, 05:56 PM
Post screen shots of GPU usage in SLI and on single core in AC3 with FPS,otherwise i am not interested in further discussion. I use I5 2500k 4.5Ghz.

BerntBalchen
11-30-2012, 11:19 PM
Well, i am not very interested in downloading some software to check that for ya. So have a nice day. :)

norbe09
11-30-2012, 11:25 PM
Well, i am not interested in downloading some software to check that for ya. Have a nice day. :)

Not surprised at all, not like you have that hardware.

BerntBalchen
11-30-2012, 11:32 PM
I dont have to prove anything to you. But this is my rig

IntelŽ Core i7-3960X Extreme
Corsair H100
ASUS RAMPAGE IV EXTREME
Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 1866MHz 32GB
Gainward GeForce GTX 690 4GB PhysX CUDA
2 x Corsair SSD Force Series 3, 240GB 2.5"
Seagate BarracudaŽ 2TB
Corsair AX 1200W PSU
2 x BenQ 24" LED XL2420T

And you can eat the peanuts out of my ****.......lol

norbe09
11-30-2012, 11:39 PM
I dont have to prove anything to you. But this is my rig

IntelŽ Core i7-3960X Extreme
Corsair H100
ASUS RAMPAGE IV EXTREME
Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 1866MHz 32GB
Gainward GeForce GTX 690 4GB PhysX CUDA
2 x Corsair SSD Force Series 3, 240GB 2.5"
Seagate BarracudaŽ 2TB
Corsair AX 1200W PSU
2 x BenQ 24" LED XL2420T

And you can eat the peanuts out of my ****.......lol

If it is then why you come on these forums if you not willing to help? gtfo if you not going to provide any useful feedback, just talking out of your *** that you play at 120FPS. People from EVGA forums did benchmark with i7-3960X at 4.7 and with 680 SLI and could not pull constant 60FPS and you saying you get 120FPS with 306.97 WHQL common go troll else where.