PDA

View Full Version : Assassin's Creed 3 PC Xbox controller problem



aditya21nov
11-29-2012, 12:31 PM
Hello

I have an Xbox Controller for Windows that I've been using to play most of my games. But there's no option to select this in AC3. I want to play this game with a controller really badly.
Can anyone help me out here?


Thanks in advance

EDIT: I might not have been very clear. What I meant to say was, the xbox option doesn't show up in the controller combo settings inside the game.
It does not show up in the controller type settings

bigjohnx
11-29-2012, 02:58 PM
Hi aditya20nov,

Before open the game, make sure you have turn on xb360 controller and install the offical ms xb360 controller driver.

After start the game, in main screen, select controller option, You will see the xbox360 controller option.

GypRosetti
11-29-2012, 03:07 PM
I had similar issues with certain games not recognizing my controller (yes I do have the driver/software installed).
The trick was to UNPLUG the controller, start the game, and once you're in the main menu plug it in and the game will recognize it and let you select it in the controls options.
For me I have to do this every time I want to play Borderlands 2, Sleeping Dogs, or NFS Most Wanted. Give it a try....

aditya21nov
11-29-2012, 03:56 PM
Massive thanks to both of you guys for replying to me! :)
I figured out what my problem was. A couple of months ago, my controller had been acting weird while playing Sleeping Dogs, so I did some messing around with it...
I went to device manager and uninstalled the driver for the Xbox, and when I plugged it back in and opened AC3, It was there :D ! I'm so happy!

Thank you very much! :)

DAREDEVIL2748
12-05-2012, 06:48 AM
Hello
I need help. I installed AC3 in pc but i am unable to assign any usb network joystick controls. It is detecting my device and i can play also but i can't change controllers. It is showing
!UNKNOWN in front of every Action in setting.

Pls help i m dying to play AC3 with joystick.

kalliosuoma
12-06-2012, 08:51 AM
Assassin's Creed 3 is a great game, so I hear. I can't play it properly without a gamepad. Are we abandoned Ubisoft? Can we not use the most widely used gamepads in the PC gamer community? Does PC not have a place here anymore? Why sell a game to the PC community if we can't use common hardware like an XBox 360 controller or a Logitech Rumblepad 2? I have years of technial backround with PC's and everything I have tried failed. I will abandon Ubisoft forever and launch my own smear campaign against the company if my fifty US dollars can't buy basic support for a great game title.

tomgschilling
12-06-2012, 10:40 PM
The manual recommends using the XBOX 360 Controller pad so I bought one, installed it and my system automatically acquired drivers for it. I started the game for the first time and was able to select the XBOX Controller. But....the only buttons that work on the controller are the two that control movement and the camera. I can't figure out how to pause the game or exit it. I've gotta hunch I need to download some additional software in order to use the controller with AC3. Any advice would be appreciated.

notworthitubi
12-07-2012, 06:06 PM
bump! have they even listed Compatible controllers? what is getting me the most is reading several articles by the game's developers saying you need a controller to play on the PC yet no support?
Ubisoft is losing points in my book now -------

dogamongkorn
12-07-2012, 08:41 PM
I actually use a PS3 DualShock 3 Controller using an Bluetooth adapter and MotionJoy drivers. I have to force the PS3 controller to emulate an Xbox controller for it to work correctly, but after some minor glitches it works like a charm! If you have a 360 controller and Windows recognizes it properly AC3 should automatically choose this as the primary controller once you startup the game.

tomgschilling
12-07-2012, 08:54 PM
Thanks Mike. Even though the drivers had been installed automatically, I went to the Microsoft site and installed some more software for the device. Then I started a "Brand New" AC3 game and everything worked like a charm. I'm in bidness (until the first crash, that is). ....Tom

Bill69
12-07-2012, 09:43 PM
The Xbox controller as to be Open and set before openning the game, Everytime i forget, i have to close and reopen the game.

But if you minimize the game in your taskbar and shut off the controller when you will return to the game it's gonna be ok even if you turn On the controller after maximization.

And if the game open and it doesn't see the controller, it will go to keyboard and mouse by default, so when you close the game, and reopen it with the xbox controller active,

you have to use the keyboard to go in controller setttings and set it to xbox controller, and that every time you forget to open you controller before openning the game.

calsh
12-10-2012, 10:38 PM
dear DAREDEVIL2748
i have the same problem but i cant solve it till now.... did you know any way to solve that problem ??

summejo
12-20-2012, 02:50 AM
I can't get ANY controller to work with AC3. I have a Logitech F310 and a PS3 controller w/ MotioninJoy driver and NEITHER WORK WITH AC3! They both work perfectly fine when setting them up or navigating the game menus, but when I start the game THE BUTTONS STOP WORKING! UGH! SO FRUSTRATING! Both sticks work, but the A, B, X, Y buttons DON"T WORK! Fix it NOW! DAM!

gweedas
02-18-2013, 05:33 PM
me too.... i can move, but that it. on costumize control is everythink in unknown... HELP!

anarkain
03-02-2013, 05:19 AM
I have the !UNKNOWN issue so cant play with keyboard. And I have tried ^ all listed advice for playing with my controller. I have a Razer ONZA te. I have uninstalled it completely and plugged it in once game is up. Drivers installed still no controller option to select. I have uninstalled restarted installed and opened game. NOTHING WORKS!

anarkain
03-02-2013, 05:22 AM
A heads up on the !unknown. If you give up on the controller and wanna play keyboard <which is hell> go to options > controls> and make sure its on the KEYBOARD/MOUSE option then check your custom buttons and see if the !unknown is gone.

Maverick15681
07-26-2013, 07:10 PM
I am also having the !UNKOWN issues with my wired xbox360 controller. Windows recognizes the controller just fine and I can select it in AC3, but none of the actions can be assigned to a button.
Is there a fix for this, and if so, how can the issue be resolved?

derkaderkall
08-17-2013, 02:44 AM
Same for me, the game recognizes the controller, I can select it, but none of the buttons do anything. The controls are also listed as !Unknown

adventurewomen
08-17-2013, 05:07 AM
Same for me, the game recognizes the controller, I can select it, but none of the buttons do anything. The controls are also listed as !Unknown
Make sure you have downloaded the correct X360 Controller for Windows drivers for your PC.

http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/en-gb/d/xbox-360-controller-for-windows

derkaderkall
08-18-2013, 03:19 PM
I'm using Windows 8 64bit if that makes a difference. The drivers are part of the OS? Should I try installing the win 7 drivers ?

derkaderkall
08-18-2013, 03:31 PM
Tried the appropriate software, no luck. 99.9999% positive that the game is just broken and whatever I do to my pc won't change that.

Sodain
12-26-2016, 07:55 AM
For me I found a posting where someone set a key bindings set on their Nyko AIRFLO controller and posted the controller button config from their assass3.ini file I copied and pasted the config over the one for my controller in my assassin3.ini though the buttons are a little skewed from how thay are on my ps2 controller. My controller is seen as a TWIN USB Joystick. The RB (holding down the button opens the weapon/tool wheel) well that is instead my RT button so the LB+LT are switched with each other, RB+RT switch with each other, triangle (button 1) being the Xbox360's equal of A, Button 2 (circle) being B, Button 3 (X) being X on xb360, and button 4 (dquare) being Y. Everything else works normally. the contents of the posted Ini file is below. For my controller for first .assassin3.ini settings was all set to -1 same as the naval settings, (dunno if those bindings need changed or tend to auto assign according to non-navel controls) but the full contoller words, break down of button code x=? 0=A 2=B 3=X 1=Y and as for the Shoulderleft1/2=# shoulderleft1 is LB1, 2 is LT/LB2(ps control) and similar with the right so if you want to use it mirroed as an xbox360 swap the nimbers in the left 1 and 2 and right 1 and two, problem solved hopefully!

In your document folder should be an assassin's creed 3 folder with an "Assassin3.ini" file in it. Open it and scroll down to the section with the name of your controller. There's 2 sections for your controller ; "DefaultBindings" and "NavalBindings" In the "DefaultBindings section, you should be able to swap the mapping with more precision. Here's what my bindings look like for my Nyko AIRFLO controller:


[AIRFLO DefaultBindings]
Button1=0
Button2=2
Button3=3
Button4=1
PadUp=64
PadRight=65
PadDown=66
PadLeft=67
Select=8
Start=9
ShoulderLeft1=6
ShoulderLeft2=4
ShoulderRight1=7
ShoulderRight2=5
StickLeft=11
StickRight=3
LeftStickUp=130
LeftStickDown=130
LeftStickLeft=129
LeftStickRight=129
RightStickUp=131
RightStickDown=131
RightStickLeft=134
RightStickRight=134