PDA

View Full Version : Auto-Leveling - Sad, Very Sad



XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 02:42 PM
So, Mr. Hotshot here has been playing IL-2 FB for a couple of months now, pretty impressed with himself having learned about complex engine management (which I didn't think was possible for me!), reading about various dogfighting tactics and plane specification manuals, finishing some campaigns, engaging folks online, etc, etc, etc.

And after all this experience, it wasn't until last night for the very first time that I started using the "Auto-Level" key. I had recently mapped this to help with my bombing runs in the He-111 (imagine trying to keep the plane level manually /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif )

I can't begin to tell you how many times I struggled to keep planes level on fast time speed when heading to a target zone in a campaign mission. All I had to do was map & press the "Auto-Level" button !!!!!!!!!!!

Last night I was able to use auto-leveling effectively in my dogfighting also, allowing me to make climbs, level in order to build speed, climb, level & build speed, dive, attack (AND MISS AS USUAL/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif ), climb, level & build speed, repeat and rinse . . .

Yes you can level manually, but auto-leveling allows for quicker recovery and frees you to check your 6 and engine management (assuming your heading is fine).

Sorry, needed this therapy. How much does this forum charge for listening?

P.S. Thought I would "hide" this here - I'm waiting for this patch-thingy also. The game is working fine for me, and there are tons of things I have yet to explore. However, last night I had a very difficult time finding a host that wasn't using the 1.2 beta release, and had to eventually settle for an unrealistic server (external views). It was fun though.

Again, I don't mind waiting until it is officially released, but I hope that whoever is in charge realizes that folks like me are now missing out enjoying our online gaming because of our patience in waiting for them. Future note, don't give the beta out to untrustworthy game testers.

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 02:42 PM
So, Mr. Hotshot here has been playing IL-2 FB for a couple of months now, pretty impressed with himself having learned about complex engine management (which I didn't think was possible for me!), reading about various dogfighting tactics and plane specification manuals, finishing some campaigns, engaging folks online, etc, etc, etc.

And after all this experience, it wasn't until last night for the very first time that I started using the "Auto-Level" key. I had recently mapped this to help with my bombing runs in the He-111 (imagine trying to keep the plane level manually /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif )

I can't begin to tell you how many times I struggled to keep planes level on fast time speed when heading to a target zone in a campaign mission. All I had to do was map & press the "Auto-Level" button !!!!!!!!!!!

Last night I was able to use auto-leveling effectively in my dogfighting also, allowing me to make climbs, level in order to build speed, climb, level & build speed, dive, attack (AND MISS AS USUAL/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif ), climb, level & build speed, repeat and rinse . . .

Yes you can level manually, but auto-leveling allows for quicker recovery and frees you to check your 6 and engine management (assuming your heading is fine).

Sorry, needed this therapy. How much does this forum charge for listening?

P.S. Thought I would "hide" this here - I'm waiting for this patch-thingy also. The game is working fine for me, and there are tons of things I have yet to explore. However, last night I had a very difficult time finding a host that wasn't using the 1.2 beta release, and had to eventually settle for an unrealistic server (external views). It was fun though.

Again, I don't mind waiting until it is officially released, but I hope that whoever is in charge realizes that folks like me are now missing out enjoying our online gaming because of our patience in waiting for them. Future note, don't give the beta out to untrustworthy game testers.

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 03:30 PM
Is that available on all planes? I thought I tried it and it didn't work http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

http://home.cogeco.ca/~cczerneda/sigs/temp_sig.jpg
"Never in the field of human conflict was so much owed by so many to so few." - Winston Churchill

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 03:41 PM
You don't need to bother. Most sensible pilots don't use that feature. It doesn't give advantage or fun. Just don't touch it if you don't like. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif


-------------------------------------------------------------
<font size = 1>
=815=Squadron in South Korea
http://cafe.daum.net/il2sturmovik
</font>

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 04:21 PM
TooCool34,

Not sure I follow friend. It's mandatory (or almost so in any event) for bomber pilots therefore I assume you mean in dogfighting?

If so, it certainly isn't a cheat or anything. What defines "sensible"? While some (many?) combat fighters might not wish to use this option, I wouldn't place it in the same category as padlock (I have no issue with this feature either though I generally don't use it).

Using auto-levelling helped me a lot last night in freeing my time (only seconds in some cases) to check out the location of enemy planes and to quickly attend to my engine, all the while regaining speed at my set altitude. It was helpful to assign this feature to one of my joystick buttons.

Anyway, I appreciate your comments. I was wondering, and perhaps this is why you commented this way, did WWII combat planes have auto-leveling (or even the bombers), or is this a game feature only?

With regards to the other gamer's question, I was flying He-111, P-39Q-10, and possibly the Yak-3 (can't remember).

Best regards

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 04:26 PM
Many bombers had autopilots to keep the bomber flyign on a straight an level course, for both cruise, and the bombing run. In fact, as I understand it, on the B-17, the bombardier didn't have direct control over the aircraft, rather his turn and bank inputs were actually sent to the autopilot instead.

Very few fighters ever had autopilot installed, primarily because of its size and weight. The P-47N did have an autopilot, to ease pilot workload on its 3000 mile escort flights. I am also given to understand that it was possible to use autopilot to assist in recovering from an overly steep dive.

Harry Voyager

http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0YQDLAswcqmIpvWP9dLzZVayPXOmo6IJ16aURujNfs4dDETH84 Q6eIkCbWQemjqF6O8ZfvzlsvUUauJyy9GYnKM6!o3fu!kBnWVh BgMt3q2T3BUQ8yjBBqECLxFaqXVV5U2kWiSIlq1s6VoaVvRqBy Q/Avatar%202%20500x500%20[final).jpg?dc=4675409848259594077

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 05:01 PM
Thanks for your comments.

Now the question in light of a previous post is, "Do all/most fighter planes in this game allow the use auto-level, or is this specific to certain planes that actually had these devices?" If so, then I believe it is completely legit to use.

However, if the plane did not have a auto-levelling device, I can now understand what TooCool was saying earlier. Coming from using it in bombers I haven't considered it in the same way as Auto Pilot, which (if you let it) will take-off, land and even engage in combat. Clearly that's not playing the game (it's called watching tv).

Bottom line, I really enjoy full realism (but with Speedbar and customized plane icons - friendly set on). While I realize I can choose to play anyway I wish, are there other gamers who also use Auto-Level and feel it is still a realistic approach to playing the game? If not, I welcome gamers to express their views.

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 06:13 PM
Autolevel is a good button to push just before you know you are going to go into a deep black out.

"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 06:23 PM
Ideal sitting duck. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

RayBanJockey wrote:
- Autolevel is a good button to push just before you
- know you are going to go into a deep black out.
-



-------------------------------------------------------------
<font size = 1>
=815=Squadron in South Korea
http://cafe.daum.net/il2sturmovik
</font>

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 06:41 PM
I'd rather be a sitting duck than a crater.

And if you are going in a straight line, it can be pretty hard for the other guy to catch up.

There are times when you have to black out or you will die. Sometimes you should hit the autolevel, sometimes not. (depends on the situation)

Just letting you know the option is there and it can be taken advantage of.

"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 07:07 PM
I have used auto levelling in a bomber when setting up the bombsight but auto levelling loses height making the bomb aiming harder as you don't know how high you will be at the target, ,anything i should know about it?,thanks for any info.

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 07:10 PM
Ray, can you comment on whether this is a representation of real life - did the plane have an auto-level device or is this just a game feature?

I agree Ray with your tactic. I found myself out of ammo and being chased by an enemy plane last night. I auto-leveled and turned my attention to squeezing every last bit of speed out of my engine and managed to get away!

I also liked several attacking loops made earlier in the game where due to superior speed/altitude I was able to fire upon (and completely miss /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif ) targets, but at least I quickly climbed back to a superior altitude, auto-leveled, built speed and further climbed in preparation for the next sortie.

Gee, I should have been using a German plane since this is a perfect tactic for them (instead I was flying one of my favorites, the P-39Q-10, which can't take a great deal of speed when diving, but at least a little better than my Yak-3 that I usually fly).

Regards

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 07:12 PM
Auto level is great for flying some distance to the action when you don't want to use Auto Pilot because it doesn't take you where you want to go.....like the enemy is coming from another direction! While it works great to auto level it will not keep you flying in a straight line...corrections on vector are needed from time to time unless someone can tell me how to trim the aircraft perfectly....


"Nothing difficult is ever easy"

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 07:24 PM
Autolevel is indespensible when needing to answer the call of nature...



See how you are? I was talking about running downstairs to get another beer from the fridge. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif




http://home.earthlink.net/~aclzkim1/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/il2sig2.jpg

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 07:30 PM
Well of course real WW2 planes (fighters, at least) didn't have autolevel.

Autolevel is good for testing the planes at specific altitudes, you still need to tap the trim button a little though ...autolevel is not exacly perfect

"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 07:34 PM
The one aspect of auto level that helps me the most is in determining trim....

After getting to a workable altitude (400m)....I put the plane on auto level first checking to see how quickly and which direction the rudder needs trim....then adjust it till it holds course.

Next I turn off auto level and just tap the stick as it will stay auto without any input....I then adjust the elevator to give me a level+1 climb...(plane fly's level then give it one tap of the button to climbever so slightly). To check this I put it back on auto level then repete.

Roll or Aileron trim or roll I adjust IF I CAN as many planes seem not to have this feature. To do this I once more turning off Auto Level note the roll and adjust.

Naturally you need to be out of turbulance to do this and I have never gotten a clear answer as to cross winds for setting up trim.

If on a DF server, simply remember the number of taps for each trim setting and as long as you fly the same plane and loadout on that server the next time you roll you can simply input it all before take off.

That is where Auto Level helps me.

.....Billfish / K2 / Kelly.....
Wielder of the Iron Skillet
......"Husband Tamer"......
Courage~Honor~Tenacity

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 07:51 PM
Remember number of trim taps??!

Just put trim on a slider. It makes flight easy and sure fun. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif




-------------------------------------------------------------
<font size = 1>
=815=Squadron in South Korea
http://cafe.daum.net/il2sturmovik
</font>

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 08:39 PM
RayBanJockey wrote:

"Well of course real WW2 planes (fighters, at least) didn't have autolevel."

Now why did you have to confront my theories with FACTS, Ray?

Now I will have to fly with guilt as I continue to explore the use of auto-level online. Well, at least it will be short-lived as I don't remain in flight very long anyway /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Regards



Message Edited on 11/06/0303:40PM by TacticalSkirmsh

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 10:13 PM
Nahh. . dont feel guilty

Real planes have a little more roll stability, (more dihedral effects around wings level flight attitudes) and they also can be pitch trimed to fly hands off, (and many times aileron and rudder trimmed as well) with minimal adjustment, which is simply not possible in this sim to the extent that it is in real aircraft.



S!
TX-EcoDragon
Black 1
TX Squadron XO
http://www.txsquadron.com

Member-Team Raven
http://www.waynehandley.com

(Former)Reserve Pilot Aircraft #2 of Gruppo 313
Pattuglia Acrobatica Virtuale
http://www.vhvt.com/

http://www.attitudeaviation.com/

http://www.calaggieflyers.com/



http://www.txsquadron.com/uploaded/TX-EcoDragon/ravenvert.jpg

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 10:33 PM
Wait a minute, are you talking about the command listed as: "Toggle Level Autopilot" that puts up the message "Autopilot Automation Enabled/Disabled" when you activate it?

That command doesn't activate a level flight autopilot, what it does is it disables the automatic enabling of a potition's AI controller, when the a Player leaves that position.

In other words, if you have toggled Level Autopilot from the default setting, when you switch to the bombardier, the aircraft flies as if its controls were centered at neutral + trim settings. If you don't toggle that, the pilot position is taken over by an AI unit, and the plane tries to fly off and do its own thing.

Trying to bomb a target without the autopilot automation disabled is nearly impossible, because the new AI pilot is trying to manuver the aircraft, and you have to fight him for control.

Harry Voyager

http://groups.msn.com/_Secure/0YQDLAswcqmIpvWP9dLzZVayPXOmo6IJ16aURujNfs4dDETH84 Q6eIkCbWQemjqF6O8ZfvzlsvUUauJyy9GYnKM6!o3fu!kBnWVh BgMt3q2T3BUQ8yjBBqECLxFaqXVV5U2kWiSIlq1s6VoaVvRqBy Q/Avatar%202%20500x500%20[final).jpg?dc=4675409848259594077

XyZspineZyX
11-06-2003, 11:01 PM
No Harry, just the auto-levelling key. By the way, are you a fan of Harry on Star Trek Voyager?

XyZspineZyX
11-07-2003, 12:46 AM
Never used it ,dont need it ,dont want it, where is it ,cant find it ,oh dropped it, when in doubt use a torpedo

http://server2.uploadit.org/files/291003-01anoseart_us_08.jpg