PDA

View Full Version : Assassin's Creed III Single Player mode doesn't work



Hovzik
11-25-2012, 09:24 PM
after installing AC3 I tried to start single-player mode but 'AC3SP.exe stopped working' popped up. multiplayer works fine. what can be an issue? thanks in advance!

alex010x
11-25-2012, 09:27 PM
I'm also in Boston and game stops working with crash randomly during the game.

My fps are pretty high, i don't understand what's the problem.

Ubi-MoshiMoshi
11-25-2012, 09:29 PM
Hi guys, please contact Technical Support, the link is in my signature.

shkhr.varshney
12-01-2012, 03:16 PM
I installed the game from dvd,everything worked fine till the end of intro video, then there is a black screen and then the error-"AC3SP.exe has stopped working" is shown. I meet the system requirements,and i use lucid virtu(which never had any problem so far),already updated gpu drivers. The error shown is-

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: AC3SP.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 509d6d53
Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7600.17107
Fault Module Timestamp: 502f7a86
Exception Code: 80000003
Exception Offset: 00013219
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.48
Locale ID: 16393
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

herky1201
12-05-2012, 01:30 AM
i have had the same problem, multiplayer works fine, single player don't work at all. HELP PLEASE i don't want to be out $50

Shun643
12-05-2012, 01:34 AM
I had the same problem, i installed with steam. Is there a dll missing?

herky1201
12-05-2012, 01:34 AM
after installing AC3 I tried to start single-player mode but 'AC3SP.exe stopped working' popped up. multiplayer works fine. what can be an issue? thanks in advance!

i have the same problem, someone help please

AlexFili
12-05-2012, 11:11 AM
I can play multiplayer just fine, but struggle with Singleplayer on my current rig. It keeps crashing :s

mattyman489
02-01-2013, 11:48 PM
Yeah same here its really sad its happened :(

Black_Widow9
02-02-2013, 05:04 AM
If you are getting this error you need to contact Support so they can troubleshoot it with you. Please make sure you provide them with System files such as Driver Info, Windows Error Reporting or any conflicts. http://support.ubisoft.com/

KatrineLin
04-06-2013, 10:21 AM
Same trouble here - originally (bought the game at the very release) everything was just fine, but after recent updates Single Player hangs on bootup, while Multiplayer loads nicely. I've contacted Tech Support and they advised me to delete Win Temp files and update Audio/Video drivers, which took no effect and now they are not answering for a couple of days alrealdy :mad:
Someone have any clues how it's possible to fix this?

runesoldiero
05-29-2013, 02:31 AM
I am not sure if anyone else has this problem but I can't go on my save. I click on my save and it says required downloadable content is missing. it worked fine before system update, and what's even weirder is I can start a new game and play on it's save but not on my old one.
I suspect two problems that could be a cause, but I am not sure. my theories are one, I got gamestop edition downloaded the mission, played it and it got deleted somehow. or two, the new system update caused it.
If anyone has this problem and knows how to solve it would help greatly.

HARMONATOR
09-23-2013, 05:13 AM
Wasted a day of my life trying to fix this issue. Thanks ubisoft for pissing me off and losing a customer.

Epic-N4m3
09-23-2013, 09:51 AM
If you are getting this error you need to contact Support so they can troubleshoot it with you. Please make sure you provide them with System files such as Driver Info, Windows Error Reporting or any conflicts. http://support.ubisoft.com/

How many times I've been through Ubisoft Support... but I cannot send my ****ING question. because even your site is constantly getting an technical error... I've never experience this ****ing annoying issue before. I even installed a new OS windows for this ****ing games.. but it didn't help me. I want my money back and no more games from Ubisoft... FIX YOUR ****ING GAMES BEFORE YOU DELIVERED IT TO THE PUBLIC. NOT JUST GRABBING OUR MONEY THEN FORGET YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES TO FIX YOU BROKEN GAMES... ****ING WASTE OF TIME...

Epic-N4m3
09-23-2013, 09:56 AM
Hi guys, please contact Technical Support, the link is in my signature.

CONTACT MY ***... IT'S not HELPING ANYWAY... Technical Support is just a ***ing DUMMY!!!

daynekong
10-04-2013, 05:55 AM
Anyone got a solution for this yet? And what happened to the days where you only needed internet for online play?

Juggale
10-12-2013, 05:37 PM
Ok, you'll all be happy to know I have a solution. Go into the folder where the game is, right click on single player and go to properties. Compatibility, put it on Windows 98/ME apply, ok. start game. Same thing was for Payday 2 to get the steam overlay, thought I would try it, worked :D

Your welcome

veldran88
10-14-2013, 10:32 PM
but the audio is all messed up

lindauzz
12-26-2013, 11:57 AM
same for me:/ !!

RushSD
01-09-2014, 04:27 AM
After a month of frustration and worthless suggestions from support ticket I finally fixed my startup crash AC3SP.EXE issue by turning off CPU turbo mode in BIOS. I switched it several times to make sure it wasn't a fluke. Kind of BS since my system is rock solid and the game worked for weeks until the crash just started out of the blue but now at least I can finish it and get it the hell off of my hard drive, never to return...

Beziioo
01-09-2014, 06:56 AM
I have a problem in the boston from for taverns is practically in the middle of the map in challenges of people from the borderland

nico.gouws.jnr
12-16-2016, 04:58 AM
Just downloaded it from UPlay. Starts-up fine in Singleplayer, bu as soon as I want to start my Campaign, it crashes...any fixes yet?

Valdetevarejo
12-16-2016, 07:44 AM
ok, you'll all be happy to know i have a solution. Go into the folder where the game is, right click on single player and go to properties. Compatibility, put it on windows 98/me apply, ok. Start game. Same thing was for payday 2 to get the steam overlay, thought i would try it, worked :d

your welcome

this is ****ing works finallyyyyyyyyyyyy

Tracer63
12-16-2016, 04:07 PM
So it was an OS issue not a game issue... I was wondering why everyone was saying it never worked in SP, yet i'm playing it fine in Win 7 64bit.

Next time folks should *say* they are using win# it would help diagnose issues

nintendonerd123
12-16-2016, 11:12 PM
when logging in it tells me my account was accpeted then offers me tutorials in the game on how to play. when loading it says a person has kicked me out. this happens every single time. i have not yet been able to play. then i am stuck on the options screen where i cannot join anything.

strigoi1958
12-16-2016, 11:47 PM
'nintendonerd123 that is probably punkbuster. You have to find the punkbuster service it is called Pbsvc.Exe and right click on it and run it as administrator

IagoLisboa
03-24-2017, 11:35 PM
Ok, you'll all be happy to know I have a solution. Go into the folder where the game is, right click on single player and go to properties. Compatibility, put it on Windows 98/ME apply, ok. start game. Same thing was for Payday 2 to get the steam overlay, thought I would try it, worked :D

Your welcome

I tried compatibility with win 8 and 7, had lost hope of trying other OSs, thankfully I read this post, thanks a lot m8 :D

IguanaLover
12-12-2017, 03:26 PM
In case you guys still wanting a solution do this: go to game folder and right click AC3SP.exe and then properties.In Compatibility tab check the "Disable fullscreen optimizations". This worked very well with me and also UNO has this problem.. I have 2 screens.. hope it helped.