PDA

View Full Version : [HELP] Can't change the Graphic resulution



Heoban
11-25-2012, 10:41 AM
Hi,

when I start the Game it starts with a resulution of 800x600 in 24hz .

when I go to the grafik settings and want to change it to any other settings (i usual play on 1920x1080 / 60hz) nothing changes. even after updating my drivers nothing has changed.
the game stays on this setting.

what should I do to fix this problem?


I already updatet ATI Drivers on my system.
I play on Windows7 (64bit)
Card: AMD Radeon HD 9600 Series

chizzy2011
11-25-2012, 01:55 PM
Goto your Documents folder and find assassins creed iii ,open that folder to find your Assassin3.ini file. open with notepad and EDIT DisplayWidth=1920 and DisplayHeight=1080

ps you edit all settings using this file

Heoban
11-25-2012, 10:20 PM
not working, it was already in there:
-----------------------------------
[Graphics_DX11]
AdapterVendorID=4098
AdapterDeviceID=26392
MonitorDesc=
DisplayWidth=1920
DisplayHeight=1080
RefreshRate=60
MultiSampleType=2
VSync=1
EnvironmentQuality=2
TextureQuality=1
ShadowQuality=2
-----------------------------------

another strange thing: when I start Uplay with Steam the game showed up, but if i use the desktop icon for uplay, it says i dont have any games purchased. (don't know if it matters in this case)


Ok... try reinstall now... now i have to download another 16gb from steam...

im so ****ing pissed about that ****! X-(

Mr_Shade
11-26-2012, 02:07 PM
HI,

When you first start the game or continue - on the main menu - there should be the option to set the resolution?

Before you start playing, you can set a few options - one being resolution.


Once you start - you can also change it - via the ingame menu - after you have completed the first Desmond section.


If those selections are not staying - I can only suggest you contact Ubisoft Support.

www.support.ubi.com

They can take upto 48 hours to reply and the first contact maybe a simple FAQ to try - if that does not fix the issue, please inform them by updating the ticket.

Heoban
11-26-2012, 08:14 PM
@ MR_Shade:
Seriously dude i'm not that stupid, that i can't figure this out by my own...

But meanwhile i got a usful answer on the steam forum:

go to file .exe. right click propriety,compatibility and check "disable high DPI" ecc.

Problem solved