PDA

View Full Version : Single player game won't launch



ineyaa
11-23-2012, 07:52 PM
I get "game running" in uplay, but game won't launch. I was playing yesterday just fine,.. now with latest patch, game won't launch. Any hints are appreciated.

Kardall79
11-23-2012, 08:22 PM
I didn't login this morning. Didn't realize there was a patch. I will check it when I get home.

Ninami2525
11-23-2012, 08:26 PM
I can confirm this. My assassin's creed 3 changed to "Assassin's Creed 3 - CZ" for some reason? I can't launch SP or MP, not even in safemode.

kaplans007
11-23-2012, 08:36 PM
I can confirm this. My assassin's creed 3 changed to "Assassin's Creed 3 - CZ" for some reason? I can't launch SP or MP, not even in safemode.

I have same problem too :S

FSKilruna
11-23-2012, 08:46 PM
same Problem for me :( ... I was in Chapter 4, then stoped playing and now i can't launch it anymore... :(

I've downloaded an Image to Install it. How about you?
I also deinstalled the game and now i can download Assassins Creed 3 - CZ via Uplay but it takes a little while beacue it is downloading with 400kb/sec -.- (got a 32Mbit/s connectoin)

Ninami2525
11-23-2012, 08:55 PM
same Problem for me :( ... I was in Chapter 4, then stoped playing and now i can't launch it anymore... :(

I've downloaded and Image to Install it. How about you?
I also deinstalled the game and now i can download Assassins Creed 3 - CZ via Uplay but it takes a little while beacue it is downloading with 400kb/sec -.- (got a 32Mbit/s connectoin)

I'm currently trying to download Anno 2070 while I'm waiting for Assassins Creed 3 to get fixed. I have 100Mbit connection and currently downloading in 99kb/sec, there's something wrong with their servers or something.

FSKilruna
11-23-2012, 08:57 PM
I'm currently trying to download Anno 2070 while I'm waiting for Assassins Creed 3 to get fixed. I have 100Mbit connection and currently downloading in 99kb/sec, there's something wrong with their servers or something.

Is Anno also 16 gigs big? ^^
10 hours left!!!! it was running great... Was there any Patch that Ubisoft has released?

ineyaa
11-23-2012, 09:05 PM
I can confirm this. My assassin's creed 3 changed to "Assassin's Creed 3 - CZ" for some reason? I can't launch SP or MP, not even in safemode.
To add to this. I have now 2 AC3 games in uplay, one is with CZ, one without.

Systematic_cz
11-23-2012, 09:14 PM
Same problem. I registered my copy of AC3 then played for maybe 4hours, after restart of Uplay I have two Ac3 games. AC3 -CZ registered and one unregistered. The game won't launch.

alftoo
11-23-2012, 09:23 PM
Same problem here, oh god ubisoft -.-"

vitovitek
11-23-2012, 09:23 PM
yep , same here, I registered my game today and i could play it for a few hours , and now i can't launch it, the name changed to Assassin's Creed III - CZ and i have one unregistered AC3 game

IASoldier
11-23-2012, 09:27 PM
Same.

Hopefully, pirates can play it.

Systematic_cz
11-23-2012, 09:35 PM
Well, the unregistered game disappeared but the SP still won't launch!

Ninami2525
11-23-2012, 09:40 PM
Well, the unregistered game disappeared but the SP still won't launch!

Yeah this happened to me too earlier today. Had 2 copies of the game, one names AC3 and one AC3 - CZ. The AC3 is gone and I'm left with ACE - CZ which wont launch no matter what I do.

bot_killer2002
11-23-2012, 10:26 PM
Same problem. Game now shows Assassin's Creed III - CZ and cannot launch

Rassie44
11-23-2012, 10:30 PM
I can't launch it either. Is it a bug in Uplay? Should I uninstall it or just wait?

FSKilruna
11-23-2012, 10:34 PM
I can't launch it either. Is it a bug in Uplay? Should I uninstall it or just wait?

Nobody knows :(

and Ubisoft is taking too much time in my opinion to help us solving that problem ..... :/

TS69_kilithus
11-23-2012, 10:37 PM
Same here. I have a Ac3 and Ac3 - Cz and it won't start

bot_killer2002
11-23-2012, 11:18 PM
exisiting thread - http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/728520-My-Assassin-s-creed-has-changed-to-Assassins-Creed-3-CZ-in-Uplay/page4
according to someone in the thread game has been locked to CZ but still wont launch with a CZ VPN

kaplans007
11-23-2012, 11:51 PM
Contact with seller. I contact and they solve problem.

ineyaa
11-24-2012, 12:56 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/728520-My-Assassin-s-creed-has-changed-to-Assassins-Creed-3-CZ-in-Uplay/page4
Mod, please feel free to merge this into that thread if possible. This thread can be closed, and redirect people to that one.