PDA

View Full Version : GRAPHIC OPTIONS: Absent in SP OPTIONS menu



GuZZ33
11-23-2012, 04:51 PM
Bit of a strange way of doing things imho, why not have all the options available in the sp menu?

http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/3565/abcvqf.jpg (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/404/abcvqf.jpg/)
http://img255.imageshack.us/img255/3039/abcds.jpg (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/255/abcds.jpg/)
http://img685.imageshack.us/img685/7708/abcdea.jpg (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/685/abcdea.jpg/)

diwas13
11-23-2012, 04:55 PM
Tell me about it, what a dumb move on the devs part.

GuZZ33
11-23-2012, 04:59 PM
Tell me about it, what a dumb move on the devs part.
Kind of odd yeah, i was not blown away with the graphics to be honest, something is just not quite right, i think the XBOX 360 looks better, oh well, meh :(

McJobless
11-23-2012, 04:59 PM
This is only a problem when playing as Desmond. The graphics options appear proper when playing in the Animus.

I agree, dumb developer idea, but I kind of see where they were coming from.

GuZZ33
11-23-2012, 05:03 PM
I agree, dumb developer idea, but I kind of see where they were coming from.
I presume Far Cry 3 will be the same?

McJobless
11-23-2012, 05:05 PM
No idea on that front, it's CryTek and I believe they have a completely different setup.

Mr_Shade
11-23-2012, 05:10 PM
No idea on that front, it's CryTek and I believe they have a completely different setup.
Far Cry 3 is Ubisoft :)


Different game - so menus etc will be different.

McJobless
11-23-2012, 05:12 PM
Yeah, that's what I meant, different developer with different software setup.

marcoolio_lv
11-23-2012, 05:14 PM
OMG!!!! They said same team, different people are making this port. Seems to me, these "different people" have same level of moron like the GRFS team. I'm not talking just about this - UI not designed for PC gamers in mind. Reports of game not using more than 50 % of GPU, FPS drops. It just reeks of Future Soldier all over again.

GET RID OF UBISOFT KIEV!!

P.S. Just getting ready for the Ubisoft crashfest Season 02.

TriNity-GER
11-23-2012, 05:17 PM
Mr_Shade:

Can you give us some informations about a possible fix? Because of this dumb bug, I haven't played AC3 for 3 days :/

Mr_Shade
11-23-2012, 05:19 PM
Mr_Shade:

Can you give us some informations about a possible fix? Because of this dumb bug, I haven't played AC3 for 3 days :/
You should be able to adjust settings via the MP menu - if you need too.

It should pick up your Monitors native resolution, as the default setting.


If not, I can only suggest you contact support and see what they suggest.

McJobless
11-23-2012, 05:22 PM
Basically, Desmond and the Animus have two completely different graphic interface styles.

Desmond is real life, so his is minimalistic. The problem is the developers removed important options to try and make it minimal, instead of adding them in.

Haytham and Connor are in the Animus, which the main menu sort of resembles, and as such the full options menu is available.

I see the resolution screen in both the main menu on single-player and in the animus start menu.

GuZZ33
11-23-2012, 07:19 PM
I see the resolution screen in both the main menu on single-player and in the animus start menu.
Can you show me your screenshots to prove this please?, i'm only just through the second sequence playing as hatham kenway, there is still only 4 options to tweak in the single player graphics options menu, yet the multiplayer graphics option menu has 11 options to choose from and tweak including the screen resolution and the hertz (aka Refreshrate), although in the mp menu it selected the resolution and Hz correctly with the monitor i use, but in the single player menu i'm not sure what it's set at, the AC3 file in "My Documents folder show it as 50Hz, what the??, hahaha, meh :(

GuZZ33
11-23-2012, 07:21 PM
animus start menu.
Can you explain more clearly please?, do you mean you can change all the settings on the fly whilst in-game p[lay?.

McJobless
11-23-2012, 07:32 PM
Yes, you can change the graphics while in-game from the pause menu.

I'll provide screenshots when I'm past this Desmond stage.

Jexx21
11-23-2012, 07:39 PM
Those options are probably either determined by your hardware or are pre-built into the present options.

Kratoslolz
11-23-2012, 08:32 PM
This is because Multiplayer is working on OLD engine while Single is on the new one. This is pure lazyness of Ubisoft developers not implementing more graphic options in the Singleplayer.