PDA

View Full Version : Is this likely to help?



garyjpaterson
11-22-2012, 07:40 PM
OK, my machine is as follows:

AMD Phenom II X6 1055t
AMD 6870
8 GB DDR3

Right now im struggling to even get 5 FPS in the Theatre part. Obviosly this is unplayable to i dont know how much better itl perform in other areas, but i can tell you it runs fine in the loading screens, i can run at about 15-20 FPS.

This is at minimum settings, changing Resolution makes no difference, and again no difference between DX10 and DX11.

My plan was originally to upgrade to Haswell in 2013, but was wondering if i was to get an Intel 3570K now and skip Haswell that this would run better?

I know my CPU is not great but i had expected it to be playable. Or is it my GPU holding me back? I wouldnt have thought so.

What's the thoughts? Worth the upgrade?

rmartinezdl
11-22-2012, 07:47 PM
your rig is fine, 6870 is fine, the game is having some problems, i5 and 5650 1gb here, getting 24 fps at 800x600 and 20 fps at 1080p in boston LOL? 2 FPS DIFFERENCE FOR A HUGE RESOLUTION CHANGE, yeah right, did I mention I can run cryis and BF3 just fine?

garyjpaterson
11-22-2012, 08:32 PM
Yep most demanding games run very well. I think i'll hold off on the upgrade for a while, see if Ubisoft or AMD manage to sort this out.

hitman47222
11-22-2012, 08:36 PM
Mate your rig is fine. It's the game thats the problem.

Amaral724
11-22-2012, 08:57 PM
OK, my machine is as follows:

AMD Phenom II X6 1055t
AMD 6870
8 GB DDR3

Right now im struggling to even get 5 FPS in the Theatre part. Obviosly this is unplayable to i dont know how much better itl perform in other areas, but i can tell you it runs fine in the loading screens, i can run at about 15-20 FPS.

This is at minimum settings, changing Resolution makes no difference, and again no difference between DX10 and DX11.

My plan was originally to upgrade to Haswell in 2013, but was wondering if i was to get an Intel 3570K now and skip Haswell that this would run better?

I know my CPU is not great but i had expected it to be playable. Or is it my GPU holding me back? I wouldnt have thought so.

What's the thoughts? Worth the upgrade?

How can you change from directx 11 to 10?

garyjpaterson
11-22-2012, 09:00 PM
The Config.ini file in My Documents. Makes no difference to me but you can always try.