PDA

View Full Version : Fix FPS drops in Cities!



Kal_the_hunter
11-22-2012, 11:11 AM
Step 1. Locate your .ini file in your Documents
Step 2. Open the File and in the first line replace [Graphics_DX11] With [Graphics_DX10]
Step3. Save the file and set to Read only
Step 4. enjoy the lag free gaming!
Extra step if you are still lagging : Go to your AMD control center, go to your 3d graphics settings, find tesselation and turn it off (untick the boxes and move the slider down) should now work :)
I'm using an outdated Radeon HD5670 and i am running this game smoothly as of right now :)

Enjoy!

DejanDominic
11-22-2012, 11:31 AM
That is not work

erayerdogan
11-22-2012, 11:32 AM
did not work for hd6870

Kal_the_hunter
11-22-2012, 11:37 AM
Guys tell me what you did and what you did not do
did you turn off tesselation? set all the graphics to normal (dont expect anything with textures and environment set to high!)
Seriously, i'm telling you i have a 512mb ATI HD5670 which would not play LA noire without lagging like hell and its playing AC3 smoothly right now..... i could not get more than 12FPS last night

erayerdogan
11-22-2012, 11:47 AM
Guys tell me what you did and what you did not do
did you turn off tesselation? set all the graphics to normal (dont expect anything with textures and environment set to high!)
Seriously, i'm telling you i have a 512mb ATI HD5670 which would not play LA noire without lagging like hell and its playing AC3 smoothly right now..... i could not get more than 12FPS last night

Set to DX10, Turned Of Tesselation, Set Graphics to lowest. Result : Fail. :(

Kal_the_hunter
11-22-2012, 11:52 AM
well i don't know then guys, i did also change most of the controls to performance apart from AA which i left per application
Vsync off, Catalyst ai set to Performance, Mipmap detail to High Performance (this could also improve FPS), wait for vertical refresh to performance and thats it :O

g.kroetlinger
11-22-2012, 12:04 PM
no luck

leroy19852010
11-22-2012, 12:21 PM
really weird cuz the devs said dx11 is hard coded, im happy you guys are getting great fps though on older cards

Kal_the_hunter
11-22-2012, 12:37 PM
really weird cuz the devs said dx11 is hard coded, im happy you guys are getting great fps though on older cards

Well i can see a clear difference in texture quality and the models do have more "edges" also the reflective surfaces do not shine as they used to before i changed the settings....
quite strange to be honest

ElleCore
11-22-2012, 12:41 PM
Changing DX11 to DX10 didn't work.. and there's no Tesselation in my control center to begin with?

Leebull
12-24-2012, 01:18 AM
what is the name of the .ini file? I only found cfg files in documents. Thanks. I did notice I had to turn off antialiasing because it was unplayable with it on.

Razrback16
12-24-2012, 01:22 AM
It might help Kal help you if you could also provide your system specifications. Specifically your card model, etc. If you have an NVidia card for example, the control menus will likely be different as Kal is running an AMD card.

Boemundus
12-24-2012, 01:51 AM
like said in various threads, writing DX10 in the ini file resets the graphic settings, so you basically are playing with all settings on Normal (console quality).