PDA

View Full Version : AC3- Is it just me, or is there no place other than the ini file to change resolution



perezt
11-21-2012, 05:54 AM
I can't find it anywhere in-game. Is it seriously not an option other than editing the ini file?

Appl_Jax
11-21-2012, 06:06 AM
You need to look with your eyes open.

Start the game, Options -> Graphics -> Resolution.

perezt
11-21-2012, 06:34 AM
All I have in the graphics is Environment Quality, Texture Quality, Anti-Aliasing Quality and Shadow Quality.
No sign of resolution.

PrometheanF
11-21-2012, 06:44 AM
That's where I changed it. If you can't see it there, the only thing that I can think of is that your system doesn't support multiple resolutions.

perezt
11-21-2012, 07:21 AM
I can't imagine my system doesn't support multiple resolutions. It's not really a big deal because it defaulted mine to 1920x1080 already, I was just kind of awestruck that there wasn't a setting available to me.

tanbern
11-22-2012, 03:29 PM
Having the same issue as OP- no resolution option. Anyone can advise?

http://i.imgur.com/QNktbl.jpg

soccer06
11-22-2012, 04:02 PM
Having the same issue as OP- no resolution option. Anyone can advise?

http://i.imgur.com/QNktbl.jpg

For me, the resolution was the first thing on that list.

designr47
11-22-2012, 04:05 PM
if youre using two monitors with expand mode, resolution settings disappear. change your monitor mode to computer/projector only (with windows+p) youll see the resolution settings.